LLC Court Cases Re Operating Agreement V3.1a
[…] Sept. 16, 2008) (holding LLC cannot bring false light invasion of privacy claim because LLC, as unincorporated
association, has no personal right of privacy).

Virginia Cellular LLC v. Virginia Department of Taxation, 666 S.E.2d 374 (Va. 2008). A
telecommunications company structured as an LLC argued that it was exempt from the minimum tax imposed on a
telecommunications company under the Virginia Tax Code. The Tax Code provides that “[a] telecommunications
company shall be subject to a minimum tax, instead of the corporate tax imposed by § 58.1-400....” Section 58.1-400
imposes a six percent income tax on “every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every
foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.” The Department of Taxation promulgated a regulation
stating that “every telecommunications company certified as such by the SCC is subject to the minimum tax even
though it may be exempt from, or not subject to, the corporate income tax under § 58.1-400.” The court held that