Informed Consent: 45 CFR 46.116 21 CFR 50.20
[…] been told and is making a voluntary, informed decision to remain in
the study.

What is an adverse event?


The Good Clinical Practice (GCP) guidelines of the International Council
for Harmonization (ICH) define an adverse event (AE) as: “any untoward
medical occurrence in a patient or clinical investigation subject
administered a pharmaceutical product and that does not necessarily
have a causal relationship with this treatment” (ICH GCP, E6(R2) 1.2).

The term adverse event is defined in the U.S. Code of Federal


Regulations (CFR) Title 21 Section 312.32(a) as follows: "any untoward
medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether
or not considered drug related."
ICH guidelines for Clinical Safety Data Management: Definitions and
Standards for Expedited Reporting uses the ICH GCP definition.

An AE may be “any unfavorable or unintended" sign, symptom, or


disease that occurs in a person who has taken a medication. The