Informed Consent: 45 CFR 46.116 21 CFR 50.20
[…] kept at the study site, at the site, or by the sponsor, for a period defined
by the sponsor.

Medical Record Responsibilities

The program must purge participant-identifying information from its


records or destroy the records unless:
 The subject of the records gives written consent to transfer of the
records to the acquiring program or to any other designated
program.
 The law requires that the records be kept for a specified period.
Retained records must be sealed in envelopes or other containers and:

 Sealed in envelopes or other containers.


 In accordance with 42 CFR 2.19(b)(1), labeled as follows:
“Records of [insert name of program] required to be maintained under
[insert citation to statute, regulation, court order, or other legal
authority requiring that records be kept] until a date not later than
[insert appropriate date].”
 Held by a responsible person who must destroy the records as
soon as is practicable at the end of the specified retention period.

Recommended Routine Practices for Maintaining the Confidentiality of


Research Participants

Researchers ordinarily use information that study participants have