Tao v. MSPB 2020-1834
[…] On review, the Board and the Office of Special Counsel
agree that the administrative judge (“AJ”) erred in multi-
ple respects. We reverse in part, vacate in part, and re-
mand.
BACKGROUND
I
The Whistleblower Protection Act provides a federal
employee an individual right of action to seek corrective ac-
tion from the Board for any personnel action, as defined in
the Act, that the employee reasonably believes was taken
in retaliation for any act of whistleblowing. Young v. Merit
Sys. Prot. Bd., 961 F.3d 1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2020); see also
5 U.S.C. § 1221. The statute provides that, subject to ex-
hausting administrative remedies with the Office of Spe-
cial Counsel (or “OSC”), see 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(3), “an
employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action
taken, or proposed to be taken, against such employee . . . ,
as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in
section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or
(D), seek corrective action from the [Board],” 5 U.S.C.
§ 1221(a).
We have described § 2302(b)(8) as covering “reprisal
based on disclosure of information” and § 2302(b)(9) as cov-
ering “reprisal based upon exercising a right to complain.”
Serrao v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 95 F.3d 1569, 1575 (Fed. Cir.
1996) (quoting Spruill v.