Jenkins Complaint (Filed)
[…] refusing to dismiss the frivolous criminal charge against the Plaintiff.

32. Plaintiff’s then-counsel filed a motion to dismiss the obstruction charge, to which

the prosecuting attorney objected.

33. The motion to dismiss came on for hearing before the Magistrate Court of

Berkeley County on January 7, 2021. The Court ultimately dismissed the criminal prosecution

with prejudice, finding that Executive Order 6-20 was unconstitutionally vague, in violation of

the Fifth Amendment. The dismissal order further found that Executive Order 6-20 requires one

9
W. Va. Code § 61-5-17 provides: Any person who threats threats, menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or
illegally hinders or obstructs, or attempts to hinder or obstruct, any law-enforcement officer, probation
officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars, and may, in the
discretion of the court, be confined in the county or regional jail not more than one year.

8
Case 3:21-cv-00078-GMG Document 1 Filed 05/20/21 Page 9 of 19 PageID #: 9

to “guess at what conduct is prohibited,” as well as “what, if any, punishment an individual

would be subjected to if an alleged violation occurred.” It further noted that “[n]o clear standards