Board of Directors vs. Rotary Club, 481 US 537 (1987)
[…] International notified the Duarte Club
that admitting women members is contrary to the Rotary
constitution. After an internal hearing, International's
board of directors revoked the charter of the Duarte Club
and terminated its membership in Rotary International.
The Duarte Club's appeal to the International Convention
was unsuccessful.
The Duarte Club and two of its women members filed a
complaint in the California Superior Court for the County of
Los Angeles. The complaint alleged, inter alia, that appel-
lants' actions violated the Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal. Civ.
Code Ann. §51 (West 1982).2 Appellees sought to enjoin
'The Unruh Civil Rights Act provides, in part:
"All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and
no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin
OCTOBER TERM, 1986
II
In Roberts v. United States Jaycees, supra, we upheld
against First Amendment challenge a Minnesota statute that
required the Jaycees to admit women as full voting members.
Roberts provides the framework for analyzing appellants'
constitutional claims.