Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] See Exhibit 20 (Mascot Community Conversation for Community
Members - 2:30pm).

- 16 -
2020-05102-IR
declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force
and effect of a final judgment or decree.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7532.

48. The Sunshine Act is a good-governance law. It requires that governmental entities

conduct their business in the open. The Sunshine Act aims to prevent corrupt backroom dealings

and hold government officials accountable to the public.

49. Section 710.1 of the Sunshine Act required the Board to provide Plaintiff (an

interested community resident living in the District) a “reasonable opportunity at each advertised

regular meeting . . . to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or

may be before the Board. . . prior to taking official action.”

50. The Pennsylvania Office of Open Records provides guidance as to what a

reasonable opportunity for residents to comment on an issue before the Board, noting: “The OOR

encourages agencies to take care when imposing time limits on public comment.