Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] parents/guardians, families, residents, businesses and community
organizations to participate in dialogue and decision-making related to
district-wide and school-based issues. . . . The Board and administration
shall give substantial weight to the input received from the community.”
(Emphasis added).

See Exhibit 9.

COUNT I

Action for Declaratory Judgment and Injunction with Respect to


Violation of Section 710.1(a) of the Sunshine Act

55. The Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations contained in the preceding

paragraphs as more fully set forth herein.

- 18 -
2020-05102-IR
56. Section 710.1(a) of the Sunshine Act required the Board to provide Plaintiff (an

interested community resident living in the District) a “reasonable opportunity at each advertised

regular meeting . . . to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or

may be before the Board. . . prior to taking official action.”

57. The Board violated Section 710.1(a) of the Sunshine Act when it limited Plaintiff’s

March 19 Presentation at the March 19, 2018 Board Meeting to approximately five minutes and