Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] create, supplant, expand or restrict the rights or liabilities of students, employees, residents or
others within the school community beyond those established in law.” A copy of District Board
53. District Board Policy #903, Public Participation in Board Meetings, provides, in
part: “The Board recognizes the value to school governance of public comment on educational
issues and the importance of involving members of the public in Board meetings.” See Exhibit 3.
See Exhibit 9.
COUNT I
55. The Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations contained in the preceding
- 18 -
2020-05102-IR
56. Section 710.1(a) of the Sunshine Act required the Board to provide Plaintiff (an
interested community resident living in the District) a “reasonable opportunity at each advertised
regular meeting . . . to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or
57. The Board violated Section 710.1(a) of the Sunshine Act when it limited Plaintiff’s
March 19 Presentation at the March 19, 2018 Board Meeting to approximately five minutes and
Plaintiff’s April 16 Presentation at the April 16, 2018 Board Meeting to approximately six minutes.