Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE

4. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 7532.

Section 931(a) provides:

Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is


by statute or general rule adopted pursuant to Section 503 (relating to
reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the
courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all
actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore
cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.

5. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that “Courts of record,

within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, statutes, and other legal

relations,” and the declaration “may be either affirmative or negative [and] shall have the force

and effect of a final judgment or decree.”

6. The District is an “agency,” as that term is defined by the Sunshine Act and,

accordingly, is subject to the Sunshine Act. The District is subject to Actions in Mandamus under

Rules 1091-1099 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. Pa. R.C.P. No. 1091-1099.