Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] Writ of Mandamus (the “Cousins Declaration”).
2020-05102-IR
a. with respect to Count I, Count II and Count III of this Complaint, a
declaratory judgment that the District violated the Sunshine Act by:
-2-
2020-05102-IR
PARTIES
3. Defendant is a “School district” organized and operated under the Public School
Code of 1949, as amended, with a principal business address of 740 Unionville Road Kennett
Square, PA 19348. By state law, the District is controlled by the Board of School Directors for
4. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 7532.
5. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that “Courts of record,
within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, statutes, and other legal
relations,” and the declaration “may be either affirmative or negative [and] shall have the force
6. The District is an “agency,” as that term is defined by the Sunshine Act and,
accordingly, is subject to the Sunshine Act.