Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] If the

Board takes official action at the August 24, 2020 Board meeting by cancelling the Unionville

High School Mascot without first according substantial weight to any meaningful input received

from the members of a Citizen Advisory Committee, the Board’s actions will cause irreparable

and immeasurable harm which cannot be compensated through money damages as the Unionville

High School Mascot, a unique asset that has been a part of the District for over 65 years, will be

lost forever.

THE LEGAL STANDARDS FOR THE RELIEF REQUESTED

47. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides:

Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
2
Approximately one hour prior to this “community conversation,” the District extended this
session to “90 minutes.” See Exhibit 20 (Mascot Community Conversation for Community
Members - 2:30pm).

- 16 -
2020-05102-IR
declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either