Cousins Lawsuit That Triggered Firing
[…] -2-
2020-05102-IR
PARTIES

2. Plaintiff is an adult individual and interested community resident living in the

Unionville-Chadds Ford School District.

3. Defendant is a “School district” organized and operated under the Public School

Code of 1949, as amended, with a principal business address of 740 Unionville Road Kennett

Square, PA 19348. By state law, the District is controlled by the Board of School Directors for

the Unionville-Chadds Ford School District (the “Board”).

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

4. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 7532.

Section 931(a) provides:

Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is


by statute or general rule adopted pursuant to Section 503 (relating to
reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the
courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all
actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore
cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.

5. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that “Courts of record,

within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, statutes, and other legal

relations,” and the declaration “may be either affirmative or negative [and] shall have the force