Consent Required Y or N
[…] 6 “for the purposes of this chapter (Sec. 1501 et seq.) every document or order which prescribes a penalty has generally
7 applicability and legal effect” and that those “having general applicability and legal effect” are “required to be published.”
8 From this it would appear as though these penalty statutes should have been published in the Federal Register and the
9 C.F.R. if they were to be enforced against the public at large, but Congress very deliberately limited the application of these
10 penalty statutes and all of chapter 75 of the I.R. Code to a person described in section 7343 of the I.R. Code—a person who
11 is “under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” The person under a duty is only a person who
12 “effectively connected” himself with the U.S. Government income, an act called a “trade or business”, and willfully made
13 some of that income part of their own estate by criminal conduct, such as fraud or perjury. Upon proof of fraud or perjury,