Consent Required Y or N
[…] 32 Independence says that all just powers of government derive from the “consent” of the governed. Anything not consensual
33 is, ipso facto, unjust by implication. In fact, the sovereign People REPEALED, not ENACTED the Internal Revenue Code.
34 It has been nothing but a repealed law since 1939, in fact. An examination of the Statutes at Large, 53 Stat. 1, Section 4,
35 reveals that the Internal Revenue Code and all prior revenue laws were REPEALED. See:
36 Even state legislatures recognize that the Internal Revenue Code is not law. Below is a cite from the Oregon Revised
37 Statutes (ORS), section 316.012, which refers to the Internal Revenue Code. Notice below the use of the phrase “laws of
38 the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code”. If the Internal Revenue Code were “law”, then that phrase would be
39 redundant, now wouldn’t it?:
41 316.012 Terms have same meaning as in federal laws; federal law references. Any term used in this chapter