Consent Required Y or N
[…] Id., at
37 15. See also United States v. Reese, 92 U.S. 214, 218 (1876); United States v. Harris, 106 U.S. 629, 639 (1883);
38 James v. Bowman, 190 U.S. 127, 139 (1903). Although the specific holdings of these early cases might have
39 been superseded or modified, see, e.g., Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States, 379 U.S. 241 (1964);
40 United States v. Guest, 383 U.S. 745 (1966), their treatment of Congress' §5 power as corrective or preventive,
41 not definitional, has not been questioned.”
42 [City of Boerne v. Florez, Archbishop of San Antonio, 521 U.S. 507 (1997)]
44 1. 26 U.S.C. §6331(a), which is the ONLY person against whom levy and distraint (enforcement) may be instituted.
45 2. 26 U.S.C. §7343, which defines “person” for the purposes of the criminal provisions of the I.R.C. as:
46 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
47 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
48 3. 26 U.S.C. §6671(b), which defines “person” for the purposes of the penalty provisions of the I.R.C. as:
3 Incidentally, the “duty” they are talking about above is fiduciary duty as a “transferee” over federal payments. This