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GSIC - Global Service Information Center LAND CRUISER

Outline OFF Top Back New Station Wagon /


GRJ200 UZJ200
VDJ200 URJ200
(RM0814E)

DTC P0046 DTC P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost


Turbocharger /
Supercharger Boost
Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance
Control Solenoid Circuit
Range / Performance DTC P0047 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost
Control "A" Circuit Low
DESCRIPTION DTC P0048 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost
WIRING DIAGRAM
Control "A" Circuit High
INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER DTC P004B Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost


(for Bank 1 and Bank 2)
Control Solenoid "B" Circuit Range/Performance
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-
ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR) (for Bank 1
or Bank 2) DTC P004C Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Control Solenoid "B" Circuit Low
(DC MOTOR - TURBO MOTOR
DRIVER)
DTC P004D Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-
ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 or Bank 2) Control Solenoid "B" Circuit High
REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER
(for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
for Preparation Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION


HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY
REPAIRED These DTCs indicates that the DC motor of the turbocharger is
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB - malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an
ASSEMBLY open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets the criteria,
the ECM sets a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.
The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger.
The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust
emissions in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the
duty-cycle of the DC motor in accordance with the driving condition.
If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), the drivability
may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open
(DC motor stuck on), the drivability may deteriorate at intermediate
throttle or the engine power may be in sufficient.

P0046, P004B
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Either of the following conditions are Open or short in DC
met when the motor is driving (1 motor (turbocharger sub-
trip detection logic): assembly) circuit
Turbo motor driver
DC motor duty ratio is
DC motor (turbocharger
Engine switch on (IG) for 5 seconds +/-100% for 1.3 seconds
sub-assembly)
or more.
Turbocharger nozzle vane
DC motor current is 2.2 A
is stuck or movement is
or more for 5 seconds or
irregular
more.

P0047, P004C
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Both of following conditions are met Open in DC motor
for 1 second or more when the (turbocharger sub-
motor is driving (1 trip detection assembly) circuit
logic): Turbo motor driver
DC Motor (turbocharger
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 second
DC motor duty ratio is sub-assembly)
100%. Turbocharger nozzle vane
DC motor current is 0.5 A is stuck or movement is
or less. irregular

P0048, P004D
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Short in DC motor
(turbocharger sub-
assembly) circuit
DC motor current is 6.5 A or more Turbo motor driver
for 0.5 seconds or more when the DC Motor (turbocharger
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 second
motor is operating (1 trip detection sub-assembly)
logic). Turbocharger nozzle vane
is stuck or movement is
irregular

HINT:
If DTC P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C and/or P004D is stored,
the following symptoms may appear.
Stuck closed malfunction:
Vehicle surge when driving with full load
Stuck open malfunction:
Lack of power
Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium
load
White smoke

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data
records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When
troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and
other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

1.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and Bank 2)

a. Remove the rear fender splash shield sub-assembly RH.


b. Remove the front fender liner LH.

c. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


d. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
e. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
f. Read the DTCs.

HINT:
Record the output DTCs.

g. Clear the DTCs (Click here).


h. Turn the engine switch off.

i. Interchange the connectors for


the turbo motor driver of bank 1
and bank 2.

j. Turn the engine switch on (IG)


for 5 seconds or more.
k. Enter the following menus:
Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
l. Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
DTCs do not change A
DTCs change B
No DTC output C

B Go to step 5

C Go to step 8

2.INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR) (for


Bank 1 or Bank 2)

a. Disconnect the DC motor


connector.

b. Measure the resistance according


to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard Resistance:
for Bank 1
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
1 (M-) - 2
Always 1 to 100 Ω
(M+)

Standard Resistance:
for Bank 2
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
1 (M2-) - 2
Always 1 to 100 Ω
(M2+)

NG Go to step 4

OK

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - TURBO


MOTOR DRIVER)

a. Disconnect the DC motor


connector.

b. Disconnect the turbo motor


driver connector.
c. Measure the resistance according
to the value(s) in the table
below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):


for Bank 1
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
DC motor
connector-1
(M-) - Turbo
Always Below 1 Ω
motor driver
connector-4
(M-)
DC motor
connector-2
(M+) - Turbo
Always Below 1 Ω
motor driver
connector-3
(M+)

for Bank 2
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
DC motor
connector-4
(M2-) - Turbo
Always Below 1 Ω
motor driver
connector-4
(M2-)
DC motor
connector-8
(M2+) - Turbo
Always Below 1 Ω
motor driver
connector-3
(M2+)

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):


for Bank 1
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
DC motor
connector-1
(M-) or Turbo
10 kΩ or
motor driver Always
higher
connector-4
(M-) - Body
ground
DC motor
connector-2
(M+) or Turbo
10 kΩ or
motor driver Always
higher
connector-3
(M+) - Body
ground

for Bank 2
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
DC motor
connector-4
(M2-) or
Turbo motor 10 kΩ or
Always
driver higher
connector-4
(M2-) - Body
ground
DC motor
connector-8
(M2+) or
Turbo motor 10 kΩ or
Always
driver higher
connector-3
(M2+) - Body
ground

OK Go to step 8

NG Go to step 6

4.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 or


Bank 2)

a. Replace turbocharger sub-assembly (for Bank 1 or Bank 2) (Click


here).

NEXT Go to step 7

5.REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)

a. Replace turbo motor driver (for Bank 1 or Bank 2) (Click here).

NEXT Go to step 7

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN


SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Clear the DTCs (Click here).


c. Turn the engine switch off.
d. Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 5 seconds or more.

e. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.


f. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT

END

8.INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB - ASSEMBLY

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
c. Start the engine and warm up.

d. Move the shift lever to 3rd and accelerate the vehicle with the
accelerator fully open.
e. Stop the vehicle
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

g. Read the DTCs.


Result:
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
DTC P0046, P0047,
P0048, P004B, P004C
A
and/or P004D are
output
No DTC output B

HINT:
A snapshot can be used to compare vehicle data
from the time of the malfunction to normal data and
is very useful for troubleshooting.
"Target Booster Pressure" and "MAP" in the
snapshot can be used to heck the operation of the
turbocharger. If "MAP" does not follow "Target
Booster Pressure", the turbocharger nozzle vane
may be stuck or the movement may be irregular.
When the engine speed is 2500 to 3000 rpm with the
accelerator pedal fully depressed, "MAP" is within
+/- 10 kPa* of "Target Booster Pressure" (not
immediately after beginning of acceleration).
* If the turbocharger pressure does not reach a
specified value, it cannot be determined whether the
system is normal by checking whether "MAP" is
within +/-10 kPa of "Target Booster Pressure"

HINT:
Compare "MAP" with "Target Booster Pressure" at the point
indicated by the arrow (↑) in the illustration.

A REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB - ASSEMBLY

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

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