Report On Galleria Shooting
[…] Part I briefly
explains the Attorney General’s decision. Part II details the State’s investigation and the evidence
collected. Finally, Part III provides a detailed application of Alabama law to the evidence
presented in Part II and explains why the facts do not warrant criminal charges against Officer 1.
I. SUMMARY OF CONCLUSIONS
Rule 3.8(1)(a) of the Alabama Rules for Professional Conduct dictates that “the prosecutor
in a criminal case shall refrain from prosecuting a charge that the prosecutor knows is not
supportable by probable cause.” Section 13A-3-22 of the Code of Alabama (1975) dictates that
“conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it … is
performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties, or
functions.” (emphasis added). Thus, a threshold question exists: Did Officer 1 reasonably exercise
his official powers, duties, or functions when he shot E.J. Bradford? If the answer to that question
is “yes,” then Alabama law declares the shooting “not criminal” and thus the Rules of Professional