Coalition Proposed Third Amended Complaint
[…] 2017. Together with any successors in office automatically substituted for any of
39. The Fulton Board was created by a local Act of the General
Assembly. Georgia Law, 1989, Act 250. The Fulton Board has the authority to
exercise the powers and duties of a county election superintendent with respect to
county election superintendent include, among others, the following: (i) “To select
and equip polling places for use in primaries and elections in accordance with [the
17
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 160-1 Filed 04/04/18 Page 22 of 74
Georgia Election Code],” O.C.G.A. § 21–2–70(4); (ii) “To make and issue such
rules, regulations, and instructions, consistent with law, including the rules and
necessary for the guidance of poll officers, custodians, and electors in primaries
and elections,” O.C.G.A. § 21–2–70(7); (iii) “To conduct all elections in such
manner as to guarantee the secrecy of the ballot and to perform such other duties as
whether to use paper ballots when the use of voting machines is not practicable,
O.C.G.A. § 21–2–334.
motion for leave to file this Third Amended Complaint as its operative complaint,
Plaintiff Coalition voluntarily dismissed without prejudice its claims against any