ICE Field Manual
[…] Cf.
post, at 2507, 2508-2509 (KENNEDY, J., dissenting). After all, the provision is part of a
statute that has as its basic purpose effectuating an alien's removal. Why should we
assume that Congress saw the alien's dangerousness as unrelated to this purpose?
The Government points to the statute's word "may." But while "may" suggests discretion,
it does not necessarily suggest unlimited discretion. In that respect the word "may" is
ambiguous. Indeed, if Congress had meant to authorize long-term detention of
unremovable aliens, it certainly could have spoken in clearer terms. Cf. 8 U.S.C.
1537(b)(2)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. V) ("If no country is willing to receive" a terrorist alien
ordered removed, "the Attorney General may, notwithstanding any other provision of
law, retain the alien in custody" and must review the detention determination every six
months).
The Government points to similar related statutes that require detention of criminal aliens
during removal proceedings and the removal period, and argues that these show that