Andrews V McCraw Complaint
[…] of instruction on: (1) the laws that relate to weapons and to the use of deadly force; (2)
handgun use, proficiency, and safety; (3) nonviolent dispute resolution; and (4) proper
storage practices for handguns with an emphasis on storage practices that eliminate the
38. If a person “is at least 21 years of age” and “is fully qualified under applicable federal and
state law to purchase a handgun” (and meets other requirements) he or she “is eligible for a
10
Case 4:21-cv-01245-P Document 1 Filed 11/09/21 Page 11 of 22 PageID 11
license to carry a handgun.” Id.§ 411.172(a). Moreover, an otherwise eligible person who is
“least 18 years of age but not yet 21 years of age is eligible for a license to carry a handgun
if” that person “is a member or veteran of the United States armed forces, including a
member or veteran of the reserve or national guard” and, if discharged, “was discharged
39. Accordingly, while Texas allows law-abiding adults 21 years of age or older—and 18-to-
20-year-old adults in or honorably discharged from the military—to exercise their rights to