Andrews V McCraw Complaint
[…] FPC’s members reside both within and outside
Texas. FPC brings this action on behalf of its 18-20-year-old members in Texas, including
the named Plaintiffs herein. These FPC members have been adversely and directly harmed
challenged herein.
6
Case 4:21-cv-01245-P Document 1 Filed 11/09/21 Page 7 of 22 PageID 7
23. Defendant Steven C. McCraw is sued in his official capacity as the Director of the Texas
Department of Public Safety, which includes the Texas Rangers and the Texas Highway
Patrol. As “executive director of the department,” T EX. GOV’T CODE ANN. id. § 411.002,
McCraw has a duty “to enforce the laws protecting the public safety and provide for the
prevention and detection of crime,” id. § 411.002, and he administers the State’s carry-
24. Defendant John Forrest is sued in his official capacity as the County Attorney of Parker
Parker County, including violations of the 18-to-20-Year-Old Carry Ban and the related
regulations, policies, practices, and customs. See State v.