Andrews V McCraw Complaint
[…] handgun; 1 (10) not have been finally determined to be delinquent in making child support
1
Federal law prohibits federal firearms licensees from selling handguns to adults under
the age of 21. 28 U.S.C. § 922(b)(1). Yet, because “[a]n individual between 18 and 21 years of
age may acquire a handgun from an unlicensed individual who resides in the same state,” May
an individual between the ages of 18 and 21 years of age acquire a handgun from an unlicensed
individual who is also a resident of that same state?, ATF (June 24, 2020), https://bit.ly/3tiPOEl,
Plaintiffs understand § 922(b)(1) not to affect whether, under T EX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 411.172(a)(9), they are “fully qualified under applicable federal and state law to purchase a
handgun.” If Section 411.172(a)(9) nevertheless disqualifies 18-to-20-year-olds from a license to
carry on account of their age it is part of the 18-to-20-Year-Old Carry Ban that Plaintiffs
challenge.
9
Case 4:21-cv-01245-P Document 1 Filed 11/09/21 Page 10 of 22 PageID 10