Andrews V McCraw Complaint
[…] See State v. Stephens, 608 S.W.3d 245, 254 (Tex. App.—
7
Case 4:21-cv-01245-P Document 1 Filed 11/09/21 Page 8 of 22 PageID 8
jurisdiction on federal district courts to hear suits alleging the violation of rights and
28. This action for violation of Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights is brought under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983 and seeks declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202
29. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), as a substantial part of the
events and omissions giving rise to Plaintiffs’ claims occurred in the Northern District of
Texas.
30. Section 46.02(a) of the TEXAS PENAL CODE prohibits the “intentional[], knowing[], or
reckless[] carri[age] on or about [the] person [of] a handgun,” in any place that is not “on
the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or inside of or directly
en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s
control” by anyone “younger than 21 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
46.02(a)(2)(A).
31. Under Section 46.02(a), both the open and concealed carry of a handgun in public by a
citizen under twenty-one years of age are generally criminalized with threat of
$4,000 and imprisonment of one year.