United States Court of Appeals: Published
[…] We noted that 201
explicitly authorizes the government to pay witnesses fees as authorized by law. See 18 U.S.C. 201(d). As the government points out,
there are several statutes that allow the government to pay informants
and witnesses for their cooperation, services, and testimony. See, e.g.,
21 U.S.C. 886(a) (authorizing payments in connection with drug
enforcement of "such sum or sums of money as [the Attorney General] may deem appropriate, without reference to any moieties or
rewards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law"); 18
U.S.C. 3059B (authorizing payment of reward "to any individual
who assists the Department of Justice in performing its functions").
Thus, we held in Anty that 201(c) "does not prohibit the United
States from acting in accordance with long-standing practice and statutory authority to pay fees, expenses, and rewards to informants even
when the payment is solely for testimony, so long as the payment is