United States Court of Appeals: Published
[…] his sentence (1) by the number of firearms involved in his convictions, under U.S.S.G. 2K2.1(b)(1)(C), and (2) by reason of a previous conviction, under U.S.S.G. 4A1.1.
First, the district court enhanced Levenites offense level by three
levels because he was in possession of ten weapons, including four
detonators. Levenite contends that a detonator is not a weapon that
should enhance his sentence. We disagree.
The commentary to U.S.S.G. 2K2.1 defines a firearm to include
a "destructive device" and states that the definition of "destructive
device" is found in 26 U.S.C. 5845(a). See U.S.S.G. 2K2.1, cmt.
n.1, 4. Section 5845(f)(3) defines the term destructive device to
include "any combination of parts either designed or intended for use
in converting any device into a destructive device . . . and from which
a destructive device may be readily assembled. The term destructive
device shall not include any device which is neither designed nor
redesigned for use as a weapon." We have held that in determining
whether a device falls under this definition, the government must
present evidence demonstrating that the defendant intended to use
such components "as a weapon." United States v. Blackwell, 946 F.2d
1049, 1054 (4th Cir. 1991).