United States v. Lombardozzi, 491 F.3d 61, 2d Cir. (2007)
[…] the Government"). Section 892(b) further provides that the government can
establish prima facie evidence that a loan was extortionate if it can show: (1)
the repayment of the loan would be unenforceable through civil judicial process
against the debtor, (2) the loan had an annual interest rate in excess of 45
percent, and (3) "[a]t the time the extension of credit was made, the debtor
reasonably believed that . . . the creditor had a reputation for the use of
extortionate means to collect extensions of credit or to punish the nonrepayment
thereof." 18 U.S.C. 892(b).
12

Similarly, 18 U.S.C. 894(a) prohibits "knowingly participat[ing] in any way,


or conspir[ing] to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or
attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any person for the
nonrepayment thereof." "[E]xtortionate means" is defined as "any means which
involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other
criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person." 18 U.S.C. 891(7). Unlike 892, proof of a victim borrower's state of