Alioto v. Hoiles, 10th Cir. (2009)
[…] instructed under Colorado law it was not to consider any of the fee percentages contained
in the Fee Agreement or the hours worked by Aliotos co-counsel in determining the
reasonable value of Aliotos services. He claims that under California law, which the
parties agreed on remand applied to the quantum meruit claim, fee percentages contained
in an unenforceable contingent fee agreement may be considered in determining a
reasonable fee and he has standing to recover under quantum meruit not only for his own
efforts but also for those of co-counsel.
-7-
meruit verdict.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 6147 of the California Business and Professions Code states in
relevant part:
(a) An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency
fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a
duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the
client, . . . to the plaintiff . . . . The contract shall be in writing and
shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and
attorney have agreed upon.
(2) A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in
connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will
affect the contingency fee and the clients recovery.
(3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be
required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related
matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their
contingency fee contract. This may include any amounts
collected for the plaintiff by the attorney.
(4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of Section
6146, a statement that the fee is not set by law but is
negotiable between attorney and client.
(5) If the claim is subject to the provisions of Section 6146, 7 a
statement that the rates set forth in that section are the
maximum limits for the contingency fee agreement, and that
the attorney and client may negotiate a lower rate.
7
Section 6146 of the California Business and Professions Code sets limits on the
amount an attorney may contract for or collect a contingency fee for representing any
person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a
health care provider based upon such persons alleged professional negligence. Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code 6146(a).
-8-
(b) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the
agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney
shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 6147 (emphasis added).
In concluding the Fee Agreement was voidable the district court said: