Hist B - 61 The Warren Court Study Guide 1
[…] ***
Stephanie Dorvil dorvil@fas
Katzenbach v. Morgan (1966)
1) Katzenbach v. Morgan (pgs 315-318 in sourcebook)
2) Course Section: Race Relations (Voting Rights)
a) Issue: the constitutionality of section 4e of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 which concerns allowing the
right to vote despite inability to read or write English if the person attended school in Puerto Rico up to the
6th grade in a language other than English
3) Date decided: 1965
4) Decision vote: 7-2 for upholding supremacy clauses of Congress under § 5 of 14th Amendment “The Congress
shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article”
5) Brennan opinion: upholding Congress’ supremacy
a) Reasoning behind opinion
i) 14th Amendment – “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or
immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life liberty or