Memorandum of Law, Salahuddin v. Hale
[…] failure to investigate an arrestees protestations of innocence generally
does not vitiate probable cause. . . .
Once an officer has probable cause, he or she is neither required nor
allowed to continue investigating, sifting and weighing information.
Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395-398 (2d Cir. 2006) (multiple citations omitted).
In this case, Plaintiff was charged with violating Connecticut General Statutes
53a-125b, which states in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth
degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the
property or service is five hundred dollars or less. Connecticut General Statutes 53a-
119 states, in part: A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of
property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes,
obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Plaintiff does not contest the fact
that the hose belonged to the City and that its value was less than $500. There is also
no dispute that he picked up the hose and moved it out of view of the camera.
In the present case, there was a finding of probable cause when J udge Ronan