Transmision A5hf Hyundai
Transmision A5hf Hyundai
Transmision A5hf Hyundai
GENERAL
SPECIFICATIONS S E R V I C E STANDARD TIGHTENING T O R Q U E SEALANTS SPECIAL TOOLS ATA-2 ATA-2 ATA-3 ATA-3 ATA-4 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE COMPONENTS REMOVAL INSTALLATION ATA-146 ATA-148 ATA-152
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
INSPECTION C H A R T F O R DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTC) P0707 P0708 P0711 P0712 P0713 P0717 P0722 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0735 P0736 P0741 P0742 P0743 P0746 P0748 P0750 P0755 P0760 P0765 P0770 P0885 P0890 P0891 ATA-6 ATA-10 ATA-16 ATA-19 ATA-24 ATA-27 ATA-29 ATA-37 ATA-43 ATA-51 ATA-59 ATA-67 ATA-74 ATA-81 ATA-89 ATA-93 ATA-94 ATA-100 ATA-106 ATA-108 ATA-114 ATA-120 ATA-126 ATA-131 ATA-136 ATA-139 ATA-144
ATA-2
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
GENERAL
SPECIFICATION
EC8A7AA4
Automatic transaxle type Recommanded transaxle oil Oil quantity Oil inspection and supplement Private use (Normal use) Private use (Severe use) 1. Replacement Business use 2. 3. 4. 5. Engine type 1st 2nd 3rd Gear ratio 4th 5th Reverse Final reduction gear ratio SERVICE STANDARD ITEM Input shaft end play Low & Reverse brake pressure plate end play Reaction plate snap end play 2ND brake pressure plate end play Underdrive sun gear end play Differential bearing spacer end play Underdrive clutch snap ring end play Direct clutch reaction plate snap ring end play Reverse clutch snap ring end play Overdrive clutch snap ring end play Reverse clutch reaction plate snap ring end play
A5HF1 Diamond ATF SP III or SK ATF SP III 10.9 Liter (Only for the reference) Every one year or every 24,000 km No service required Every 48,000 Km in severe use(1~4) Driving on rough road(bumpy road, gravel road, snowy road, unpaved road etc.) Driving on mountain road, ascent/descent Repetition of short distance driving More than 50% operation in heavy city traffic during hot weather above 32C Police, Taxi. Commercial type operation 3.3 DOHC 3.789 2.064 1.421 1.034 0.728 3.808 3.333
VALUE (mm/inch) 0.7-1.45 / 0.0276-0.0571 1.65-2.11 / 0.0650-0.0831 0-0.16 / 0-0.0063 1.09-1.55 / 0.0429-0.0610 0.25-0.45 / 0.0098-0.0177 0.045-0.105 / 0.0018-0.0041 1.6-1.8 / 0.0630-0.0709 0.6-0.8 / 0.0236-0.0315 0-0.09 / 0-0.0035 1.0-1.2 / 0.0394-0.0472 1.5-1.7 / 0.0591-0.0669
GENERAL TIGHTENING TORQUE ITEM Transfer drive gear Rear cover Anchor plug Oil pump pipe Oil pump Torque converter housing Valve body VFS reservoir Detent spring Valve body cover Vehicle speed sensor Inhibiter switch Manual control lever Input/Output speed sensors Reduction brake piston rod fixing nut Sub frame bracket Valve body inside seperating plate Valve body cover seperating plate Direct planetary carrier lock nut SEALANTS Rear cover liquid gasket Rear cover liquid gasket Torque converter housing liquid gasket Valve body liquid gasket Specified sealant Nm 31.4-36.3 19.6-25.5 83.4-112.8 9.8-11.8 19.6-25.5 42.0-54.0 9.8-11.8 9.8-11.8 4.9-6.9 9.8-11.8 3.9-5.9 9.8-11.8 17.7-24.5 9.8-11.8 14.7-24.5 88.3-107.9 4.9-6.9 9.8-11.8 156.9-176.5 Kgf.cm 320.0-370.0 200.0-260.0 850.0-1150.0 100.0-120.0 200.0-260.0 428.0-551.0 100.0-120.0 100.0-120.0 50.0-70.0 100.0-120.0 40.0-60.0 100.0-120.0 180.0-250.0 100.0-120.0 150.0-250.0 900.0-1100.0 50.0-70.0 100.0-120.0 1600.0-1800.0
ATA-3
Ib-ft 23.1-26.8 14.5-18.8 61.5-83.2 7.2-8.7 14.5-18.8 31.0-39.9 7.2-8.7 7.2-8.7 3.6-5.1 7.2-8.7 2.9-4.3 7.2-8.7 13.0-18.1 7.2-8.7 10.8-18.1 65.1-79.6 3.6-5.1 7.2-8.7 115.7-130.2
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Illustration -
Use Removal and installation of one way clutch inner race snap ring
KKCF100A
KKCF100B
KKCF100C
KKCF100D
KKCF100E
GENERAL Tool (Number and name) 09453-24000 Snap ring compressor Illustration Use
ATA-5
> 1
KKCF100F
ll
KKCF100G
Removal and installation of direct clutch snap ring Removal and installation of reverse & over drive clutch spring retainer snap ring
KKCF100H
KKCF100I
Removal of the differential bearing, the transfer shaft bearing and drive gear bearing.
KKCF100J
ATA-6
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Item Transaxle range switch circuit - LOW input Transaxle range switch circuit - HIGH input Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Rationality Fluid(Oil) Temperature Sensor Circuit - Low Fluid(Oil) Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal Output Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio Reverse Gear Incorrect Ratio Torque Converter Clutch Circuit - Stuck off Torque Converter Clutch Circuit - Stuck on Torque Converter Clutch Circuit - Electrical Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Performance or Stuck Off Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Electrical Shift Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit Malfunction (LR) Shift Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit Malfunction (UD) Shift Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit Malfunction (2ND) Shift Control Solenoid Valve D Circuit Malfunction (OD) Shift Control Solenoid Valve E Circuit Malfunction (RED) A/T Relay Circuit Malfunction AT Relay - Low Circuit AT Relay - open Circuit
Remark ATa-10 ATa-16 ATa-19 ATa-24 ATa-27 ATa-29 ATa-37 ATa-43 ATa-51 ATa-59 ATa-67 ATa-74 ATa-81 ATa-89 ATa-93 ATa-94 ATa-100 ATa-106 ATa-108 ATa-114 ATa-120 ATa-126 ATa-131 ATa-136 ATa-139 ATa-144
ATA-7
KKCF022A
PIN No. A01 A02 A03 A04 A05 A06 A07 A08 A09 A12 A14 A19
Check item 2nd CAN_HI 2nd CANJ.O P Range Selection R Range Selection N Range Selection D Range Selection Select Position Up Position Down Position N.A N.A N.A
Condition P Position Otherwise R Position Otherwise N Position Otherwise D Position Otherwise Relay On Relay Off W/H Open
Input/Output value Type DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage Level V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V Resistance : 680 Ohm DTC Spec : P0890 At transmitting HI : V BAT* 80% t LO : V B A T * 20% I AT receiving HI : V BAT* 70% t LO : V_BAT*30% i -
Remarks -
A20
DC Voltage
A27
Diagnosis "K"
Pulse
V BAT : 13.2V
A31
N.A
ATA-8 PIN No. A32 A34 A36 A37 A41 A42 Check item A/C Pressure Analog N.A N.A N.A CANJHI CAN_LO Condition Recessive Dominant Recessive Dominant IG Off IG On IG. Key On IG. Key Off Idle Key Off from Idle Fuse 1 /2/3 Removal Condition W/H Open Running Shift Position Signal(To Cluster) 1 2 3 4 5 gear gear gear gear gear Pulse Duty DC Voltage
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Input/Output value Type Pulse Pulse Level 2.0 - 3.0 V 2.75 - 4.5 V 2.0 - 3.0 V 0.5 - 2.25 V Max. 0.5 V VBAT MAX. MAX. MAX. MAX. +/+/+/+/75V (ECU 75V (ECU 75V (ECU 75V (ECU GND) GND) GND) GND) Remarks -
A60
MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) DTC Spec : P0888 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Freq.: 502Hz (Reference) 12.52% 27.52% 42.52% 57.52% 72.52% HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0755 Analog 0.5V - 4.5V HI : Min. 4.0V LO : Max. 1.0V DTC Spec : P0722 Pulse HI : Min. 4.0V LO : Max. 1.0V DTC Spec : P0717 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0750 630Hz 16Hz
A73
T t t T
Sports mode
B03
UD Solenoid
Pulse
B05 B06
N.A Oil temperature sensorATM Output speed sensor Input speed sensor N.A
Idle 30kph W/H Open Idle W/H Open Shifting W/H Open
B09
Pulse
B10 B20
B22
LR Solenoid
Pulse
B26
N.A
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M PIN No. B27 B33 Check item N.A GND_Sensor Condition
-
Level
-
Remarks
Idle W/H Open Shifting W/H Open LockUp on W/H Open Shifting W/H Open Shifting W/H Open
DC Voltage
Max. 50 mV DTC Spec : P0118/1115 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0765 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0743 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0770 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0760
B42
OD Solenoid
Pulse
B43
DCC solenoid
Pulse
B44
RED Solenoid
Pulse
B45
2ND Solenoid
Pulse
B46 B47
B59
Pulse
600Hz
B65 B66
B75
Pulse
B80
ATA-10
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF200A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E EI
6
9 9
66
Transaxle range switch sends information of the shift lever position to the PCM by using 12V(the battery voltage). By detecting the position of the transaxle range, to start the engine is possible only when the gear position is in the parking or neutral position and the back up lamp is on only in reverse position. DTC DESCRIPTION
E5C88206
The PCM sets this code when the transaxle range switch has no output signal for more than 30 seconds. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
E3A3B668
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for no signal Engine state=Run PRNDL Diag disabling fault present flag=FALSE Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V Throttle position^ 3%
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH Faulty PCM
No signal detected More than 30sec If there are no or multiple signals from the transaxle range switch, the PCM will continue to control with the signal which is detected just before DTC occurs.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SPECIFICATION
E3AF2FE4
ATA-11
Inspection condition Shift lever : P * IG KEY : ON or Engine stall Shift lever : R Shift lever : N Shift lever : D
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
EA558662
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Monitor the "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the scantool. Move selector lever from "P" range to other range.
1.2 CURRENT DATA *TBANSAHLE RANGE SU ~~P^ N \
P, N
/N" R
NOT FIXED
FIX
Z( - ) Z( + )
ELQE006A
5.
Does "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure. NO Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.
ECFO A3
99
Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Measure voltage between teminal "8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. B+
Transaxle range switch connector (Female)
1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)
EKRF700B
4)
Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that Fuse 10A is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "PCM" connector.
E9AC18AF
ATA-13
Measure resistance between each teminal of the sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector as below.
Specification : Shown below Pin No of "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" Pin No of "PCM" harness Specification No.1 A-No.6 03 No.3 A-No.3 No.4 A-No.5 03
1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)
No.7 A-No.4
3. 4. 5. 6.
P R N D
EKRF700C
4.
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA-14 COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH". Measure the resistance between each terminal of the sensor.
EOCBBAIF
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Specification : approx. 0 2
Transaxle range switch )
0 M 3
4 M
1 0
Component side
MS)
Range P R N D LJ 1 2 3 4
1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)
EKRF700D
Terminal Number 5 6
oo Oo ao
LJ
EKRF700E
10
4.
Is resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA-15
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ATA-16
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
The PCM sets this code when the transaxle range switch has two or more output signals for more than 30 seconds. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
E6EA259C
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for No signal Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16V Multiple signal More than 30sec If there are no or multiple signals from the transaxle range switch, the PCM will continue to control with the signal which is detected just before DTC occurs.
Possible cause Open or short in TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH Faulty PCM
E0E4DC9F
EDAD0F1A
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0707. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. CHECK POWER TO RANGE SWITCH 1) 2) 3)
E73AFBA
EAUISCF
Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Measure voltage between teminal "8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. B+
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
Transaxle range switch
ATA-17
1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)
4)
Check for Short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between each terminals of the sensor harness to check for short.
E4492542
Specification : Infinite
1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)
4.
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
ATA-18 COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0707. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0707.
EA FD E6376DE6
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
7 M
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA-19
DTC P0711
COMPONENT LOCATION
KKCF202A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E30A2CBC
The oil temperature sensor is installed in the valve body and uses a thermistor that resistance changes by temperature change. PCM offers 5V as a reference voltage and the output voltage changes according to the ATF's temperature. The oil temperature sensor signal is important information in detecting torque converter clutch operation or non-operation area, the oil temperature sensor's variable controlling and oil pressure's controlling at shifting. DTC DESCRIPTION
EE7C5BD7
PCM displays this code if it detects the condition below for more than 1 second. PCM regards that the ATF's oil temperature is 85C(185F) since this code is sensed.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check rationality Intake air temperature(IAT) > -25C(-13F) Engine state=Run No errors in relative sensors Engine should be cool enough Intake air temperature(IAT) > -25C(-13F) Engine state=Run No errors in relative sensors Engine should be cool enough
Possible cause Sensor signal circuit is short to ground Faulty sensor Faulty PCM
Case 1
Temperature difference between TM oil temp and coolant temp > 20C(68F) TM oil temp > coolant temp Temperature difference between TM oil temp and coolant temp > 20C(68F) TM oil temp > coolant temp Absolute value of temperature difference between minimum IAT and coolant temp at key on < 10C(50F) Absolute value of temperature difference between maximum IAT and coolant temp at key on < 10C(50F) 1 second Fluid temperature is regarded as 85C(185F)
EB6873B5
ATA -21
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.
EDCODECE
CHECK "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Measure the resistance between terminals " 1 " and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".
Specification : Refer to "Reference data" [REFERENCE DATA] Temp.[C(F)] -40(-40) -20(-4) 0(32) 20(68) 40(104) 60(140) Resistance(kS) 139.5 47.7 18.6 8.1 3.8 1.98 Temp.[C(F)] 80(176) 100(212) 120(248) 140(284) 160(320) Resistance^ ) 1.08 0.63 0.38 0.25 0.16
EKRF702A
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN. Simulate voltage (05V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.
1.7 SIMU-SCAN 12.BED SO DUTV 13.011, TEMPEBATUEE 14. GEAE POSITION 15.SELECT LEVER POSI. 0.0 % 1.7 SIMU-SCAN 12. BED SO DUTV 0.0 >.
284 * F N, P, B P, N
SIMULATION OF UOLTAGE
SIMULATION OF UOLTAGE
2.09 V
( CH B ONLV ) METB
FIG.1)
3.22 V
( CH B ONLV ) FIK METB
FIG.2)
S I ML
S I ML
FIK
FIG.1) INPUT 2.09V 140C(284"F) FIG.2) INPUT 3.22V - 100C(212F) % The values are subject to change according to vehicle model
EKRF702B
5)
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -23
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ATA -24
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
PCM displays this code if it detects the condition below for more than 10 seconds. PCM recognizes that the oil temperature is 85C(185F) since this code is sensed. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0711.
E3A8FFFD
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for ground short Engine state=Run Temperature Input A/D value < 1.4% More than 10 seconds Fluid temperature is regarded as 85C(185F)
Possible cause Sensor signal circuit is short to ground Faulty sensor Faulty PCM
EE60A991
ATA -25
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
1 . 2 CURBENT DATA
K 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 13. 19. 20.
13/24
A OIL TEMPERATURE 147 GEAB POSITION SELECT LEVEE POSI. A/C SWITCH IDLE SWITCH BRAKE SWITCH SPOBTS M D SELECT OE SPOBTS M D UP SW OE
1 . 2 CUBBENT
DATA
13/24
1 . 2 CUBBENT DATA 13.OIL TEMPERATURE 14.GEAK POSITION 15. SI 18. A signal circuit short to ground / 17. II 18. BI 19.SPOBTS M D SELECT OE 20.SPOBTS M D UP S OE W
1 1 IJI I
13/24
FIK
FIG.2)
FIK
FIG.3)
PART
FIG.1) Normal FIG.2) Signal harness Open FIG.3) Signal harness Short
ELQE013A
4.
Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the reference data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
ATA -26 TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0711. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
EE2A7AEE EDDSDEBE
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Measure the voltage between terminal " 1 " of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
EKRF703A
4.
Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
E026604F
E 7DA IF
9 4
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -27
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for voltage range Intake air temperature(IAT) > -25C(-13F) Engine state=Run No errors in relative sensors Temperature Input A/D value > 98% No rise in oil temperature after enough time passed More than 1 sec Fluid temperature is regarded as 85C(185F)
Possible cause Sensor signal circuit is short to ground Faulty sensor Faulty PCM
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0711.
E8DE74AE
E7 FAAIB
8
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0711. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0712.
E8D34AC4
E EB2EE
2 5
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 3
ATM SOLENOID VALVE
EKRF704A
4.
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
E7C8C8FF
EOIBED D
3
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -29
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E974CAE2
The input(turbine) speed sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft of the transmission. The PCM determines the input shaft speed by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting. DTC DESCRIPTION
EAEDEE4C
The PCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The Fail-Safe function will be set by the PCM if this code is detected. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E IF F6
3
9 5
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Speed rationality check Engine state=Run Vehicle Speed > 30km/h Engine RPM at current gear 1 or 2 or Non conditional VRPM when gear is not 1 or 2 > 1000rpm Battery voltage > 11V and < 16 V AT oil temp. > -23C(-9.4F) No error in speed sensors No signal More than 1sec The gear shift position is recognized as follows. 'P' range - realization as 'N' range 'R' range - realization as 'R range 'N' range - realization as 'N' range 'D' range - realization as 3 range SPT mode - CAN shift 2-3 range
Possible cause Signal circuit is open or short Sensor power circuit is open Sensor ground circuit is open Faulty INPUT SPEED SENSOR Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Fail Safe
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor Type : Hall sensor Current consumption : 22mA(MAX) Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.
3
1 : Ground 2: Sensor signal 3 : IG1 (B+) Output shaft speed sensor
UD clutch retainer
EKRF705A
Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor High Low
1.3 0.85 over 1MQ over 1Mfl more than 4.8V less than 0.8V
Insulation Resistance
Peak-Peak Voltage
Connector Terminal
Air gap
O-ring
Circuit parts'
EKRF705B
ATA -31
1U
E E 1"
M Y ' h -IV ft
Ho Trig
r 1\
n
....-......,.....,.,.,
FIG.1)
FIG.2)
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
EC883903
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON" . Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool Driving at speed of over 30 Km/h(19 mph).
1.2 CURRENT DATA CRM POSITION SNSH INPUT SPEED SNSH 2082 rpn 1957 rpn 2152 rpn 72 4 105 rpn 14.3 U D PAET GRPH HELP Kn^li
OUTPUT SPEED SNSR UEHICLE SPEED SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP(AMOUNT] A/T RELAV UOLT TRANSAKLE RANGE SU FIK
FIG.2)
FULL
SCHN
FULL
ATA -32 5. Does "input speed sensor" follow the reference data?
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system may be caused from poor harness and terminals. These faults can be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found?
Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
E68F9B70
Specification : approx. 5V
Input speed sensor 1. Sensor ground 2. Input speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1
EKRF705D
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4. Is voltage within specification? YES Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure. NO
ATA -33
Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If signal circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
EaaoFic
Specification : approx. B+
EKRF705E
4.
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -34 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
EECA50DE
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure resistance between terminal " 1 " of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 0 Q
EKRF705F
4.
Is resistance within specification ? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If ground circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.
EBFC3C32
Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "1 ","2" and "2","3" and "1 ","3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Component side
EKRF705G
4)
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M [REFERENCE DATA] Air gap (mm) Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor High Low 1.3 0.85 over 1Mfl over 1Mfl more than 4.8V less than 0.8V
ATA -35
Insulation Resistance
Peak-Peak Voltage
YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
1.7 SIMU-SCAN 04. INPUT SPEED SENSOE 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE 06. DCCSU DUTV 07. DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 150 i-pn B 8.0 rPm % 1.7 SIMU-SCAN
04.INPUT SPEED SENSOE 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE 06. DCCSU DUTY 07. DAMP.CLUTCH SLIP
251 0 0.B
rpn rpn X
-150 rpn
-251 rpn
t CH B ONLY ) METE
FIG.1)
SIML
SLCT
SIML
SLCT
FIK
FIG.1) INPUT 150Hz - 150rpm FIG.2) INPUT 250Hz -> 251 rpm
EKRF705H
ATA -36 5)
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR
EC4ADBOB
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Is resistance within specification ?
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -37
The output speed sensor calculates the number of rotations of the transfer drive gear, which means that the sensor calculates the frequency of electric signal that is occurred at the transfer drive gear's rotating. The signal is inputted to the PCM and is used as the main signal which decides the optimum gear position with TPS signal. DTC DESCRIPTION
EC340BCC
The PCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal from the output speed sensor is noticeably different from the calculated value from vehicle speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The PCM will initiate the fail safe function if this code is detected. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E6C435A9
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Speed rationality check Engine state=Run Vehicle Speed > 30km/h Engine RPM at current gear 1 or 2 or Non conditional VRPM when gear is not 1 or 2 > 1000rpm Battery voltage > 11V and < 16 V AT oil temp. -23C(-9.4F) No error in speed sensors Vehicle speed calculated from TM output speed sensor < 50% * the vehicle speed from vehicle speed sensor More than 1sec Not in shifting process: The output speed sensor value have been received by calculation from the input speed sensor signal. In shifting process: Instead of the output speed sensor signal, the vehicle speed sensor signal is used.
Possible cause Signal circuit is open or short Sensor power circuit is open Sensor ground circuit is open Faulty OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Fail Safe
E14AEBDB
E2CEFF7B
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1.
E82AB8CD
ATA -38 2. 3. 4. Engine "ON". Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Driving at speed of over 30 Km/h(19 mph).
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
1.2 CUBHEMI DATA X CRK POSITION SNSH X INPUT SPEED SNSE X OUTPUT SPEED SNSH X OEHICLE SPEED X SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP(AMOUNT 1 A/T BELAY UOLT TBANSAXLE BANCE SU FIK
FIG.1)
l . Z CUBBENT DATA rpn rpn rpn Kn/h rpn U X CRK POSITION SNSB X INPUT SPEED SNSE X OUTPUT SPEED SNSB X OEHICLE SPEED X SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP(AMOUNT 1 A/T BELAY UOLT TBANSAXLE BANCE SU HELP FIK
FIG.2)
2247 rpn
SCEN
FULL
SCEN
FULL
HELP
5.
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0717. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
E0CDAF6A ECIBASBA
Specification : approx. 5V
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
Output speed sensor
ATA -39
EKRF706A
4.
Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If signal circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
E2AFEADD
Specification : approx. B+
EKRF706B
4.
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -40 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
EC5DB45A
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure resistance between terminal " 1 " of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 0 Q
EKRF706C
4.
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If ground circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.
ECAFOBID
Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure resistance between terminal r , " 2 " and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
n
Output speed sensor Component side 1. Sensor ground 2. Output speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1
EKRF706D
ATA -41
[REFERENCE DATA] Air gap (mm) Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor High Low 1.3 0.85 over 1Mfl over 1MQ more than 4.8V less than 0.8V
Insulation Resistance
Peak-Peak Voltage
Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN. Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
1.7 SIMU-SCAN 05.O/PUT SPEED SENSOE 06. DCCSO DUTV 07. DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 08. LSB SO DUTV 150 0 0.0 % rpn rpn 1.7 SIMU-SCAN 05.O/PUT SPEED SENSOR 06. DCCSO DUTV 07. DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 08. LSB SO DUTV 251 0 100.0% rpn rpn
0.0 A
0.0 A
84 Hz
( CH B ONLY ) METE
FIG.1)
5B %
FIK METE
FIG.2)
139 Hz
( CH B ONLY ) SIML SLCT
5B %
FIK
SIML
SLCT
FIG.1) OUTPUT 84Hz - 150rpm FIG.2) OUTPUT 139Hz -> 251 rpm
EKRF706E
ATA -42 5)
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ESE2BFBA
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -43
UD clutch
L&R brake
EKRF707A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EE59C7FC
The input shaft speed in gear 1 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 1 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 1 ratio is 3.789, the input shaft speed may be about 3,789 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EE5CAE1B
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 1 ratio are multipled. This is more probably caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E6F8FCB3
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 1st gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 150rpm TM Input speeds Orpm Current gear= 1st Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm
Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty UD clutch or LR brake or Oneway clutch
Enable Conditions
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
M O N I T O R S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
ECC92C0F
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "1"
2329 rpn
B 0 rpn rpn
GRPH
HELP
ELQE032A
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -
ATA -45
OWC1 0 -
UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in D1 and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. After positioning the select lever in "D", depress the foot brake pedal fully. After that, depress the accelerator pedal to the maximum * The slippage of 1st gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D. Reason for stall test 1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If 1st gear operating part has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring is required. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
ATA -46
A # # at CAUTION
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80-100 C(176F~ 212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100C(176F~ 212F). Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "AT position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.
ECDDF9EE
Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 1st gear.
Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM -1.2 CUBBENT DATA ENGINE BPH TNPUT"SPEED"" OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEOEB SU. HIUEC NODE UEHICLE SPEED
THB0TTLE P.SENSOB
2127 rpn 2056 rpn 730 rpn
FIX
5.
Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuitin INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -47
KKCF206E
1. 2. 3. 4.
Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "L/R" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position 1 in "SPORTS MODE". Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2
RPM
ATA -48 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R(LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
4000
1500 (Decreasing)
600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1
0 0 100 0
0 0 0 100
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}
Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
2500
100
100
100
1.030.02 {10.50.2}
0.690.03 {7.00.3}
0.360.03 {3.70.3}
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2
ATA -49
ELEMENT
P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02
Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )
ATA -50 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100
RED* 0 T T 0 T
Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. # The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR
E IADF27
3
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present ?
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -51
2ND brake
UD clutch
EKRF708A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E2EDE933
The input shaft speed in gear 2 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 2 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 2 ratio is 2.064, the input shaft speed may be about 2,064 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EDE4AF60
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 2 ratio are multipled. This is mainer caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves ora breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EF3FF3F0
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 2nd gear incorrect ratio Engine state= Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speed * Orpm Current gear= 2nd Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm
Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty UD clutch or 2nd brake
Enable Conditions
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Tin
" No Tr i<
l.
FIG.1) A: INPUT SPEED SENSOR B : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
E8715A46
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "2".
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -
ATA -53
OWC1 0 -
UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in D2 and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. After positioning the select lever in "D", depress the foot brake pedal fully after that, depress the accelerator pedal to the maximum * The slippage of 1st gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D2 Reason for stall test 1. If there is are mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in the torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If 2nd brake system(2nd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If wheels pin occurs, the applied brake force is not adequate. Retry using more brake force. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
ATA -54
A # # at CAUTION
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.
E4FI
9 2
IF
Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 2nd gear.
Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CURRENT DATA ENGINE BP 11 INPUT SPEED OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUER SU. HIUEC MODE UEHICLE SPEED THROTTLE P.SENSOR FIX SCEN FULL PART 2188 rpn 2056 rpn 1352 rpn 2 GEAR 2 MODE D 47 MPH 13.7 % GEPH HELP
5.
Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -55
1. 2. 3. 4.
Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "2nd" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position 2 in "SPORTS MODE". Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2
RPM
ATA -56 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
4000
1500 (Decreasing)
600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1
0 0 100 0
0 0 0 100
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}
Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
2500
100
100
100
1.030.02 {10.50.2}
0.690.03 {7.00.3}
0.360.03 {3.70.3}
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2
ATA -57
ELEMENT
P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02
Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )
ATA -58 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100
RED* 0 T T 0 T
Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
EOBCXMSS
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -59
OD clutch
UD clutch
EKRF709A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
ED66CF30
The input shaft speed in gear 3 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 3 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 3 ratio is 1.421, the input shaft speed will be about 1,421 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EF7D2E95
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 3 ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EBD63CAD
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 3rd gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speeds Orpm Current gear=3rd Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm
Possible cause Faulty Input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty UD clutch or OD clutch
Enable Conditions
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
500uS
1 CH2 HP
2U Tr i g
:
V'
i
I."
r
:
ftJ
y
-
K|
M
FIG.1) A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R
EKRF709B
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
EBFEBOEA
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Disconnect the solenoide valve connector and perform the "STALL TEST".
i . 2 CUBBENT DATA CEK POSITION SNSE INPUT SPEED SNSB OUTPUT SPEED SNSB SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR UEHICLE SPEED LfiRSU DUTV FIK SCBN FULL PABT
2335 rpn
0 0
rpn rpn
39.b %
-40 "C 0 Kn/h 0.0 % GRPH HELP
ELQE036A
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -
ATA -61
OWC1 0 -
UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in D3 and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. Set 3rd gear hold by disconnecting the solenoid valve connector. Fully depress the brake pedal, then place the transaxle gear lever into "D" range. Press and hold the accelerator pedal to the floor for no more than eight seconds while observing the engine, input speed, and output speed RPM values. * The slippage of 3rd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D3. Reason for stall test 1. If there are no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If OD clutch system(3rd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Retesting using greater braking force is required. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
ATA -62
A # # at CAUTION
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight seconds. If carrying out the stall test two or more times, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent tests.
EDD9EFE2
Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 3rd gear.
Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CUB REN I DATA ENGINE EPN YNPUT"SPEED"' OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUEE SU. HIUEC M D OE UEHICLE SPEED THEOTTLE P.SENSOE FIK
2116 rpn 2B56 rpn 2654 rpn
3 GEAE 3
MODE F 7 MPH 14.1 %
ELQE037A
5.
Are "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -63
1. 2. 3. 4.
Connect Oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position 3 in "SPORTS MODE". Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2
RPM
ATA -64 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
4000
1500 (Decreasing)
600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1
0 0 100 0
0 0 0 100
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}
Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
2500
100
100
100
1.030.02 {10.50.2}
0.690.03 {7.00.3}
0.360.03 {3.70.3}
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2
ATA -65
ELEMENT
P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02
Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )
ATA -66 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100
RED* 0 T T 0 T
Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
EBCCBESE
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -67
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EIBDSCBO
The input shaft speed in gear 4 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 4 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 4 ratio is 1.034, the input shaft speed may be about 1,034 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
E77B8CD7
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 4 ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EA53AA79
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 4th gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speed* Orpm Current gear=4th Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm
Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty direct clutch or OD clutch
Enable Conditions
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
3
jJ , kki L
580uS
CH2 2 U
'l 1 M
: v~
No r-,
, J
l->t*-J : Si
FIG.1)
J""
7
A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R
EKRF710B
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA
E4EE52C0
*K It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 4th gear, therefore Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure. OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 OWC1 0 -
UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON". Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
E5EC4F3C
ATA -69
Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 4th gear while driving the vehicle on a level road.
A
ENGINE RPM " I INPUT SPEED * OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION a SELECT LEVEE SU. 2ND SOLENOID DUTV OD SOLENOID DUT OIL TEMPERATURE FIK SCRN FULL PART 2133 rpn 2856 rpn 2911 rpn 4 GEAR D 0.0 0.0 % 156 "F GBPH HELP
ELQE038A
5.
Doed "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF209D
1. 2. 3. 4.
Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position "4". Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2
RPM
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
4000
1500 (Decreasing)
600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1
0 0 100 0
0 0 0 100
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}
Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
2500
100
100
100
1.030.02 {10.50.2}
0.690.03 {7.00.3}
0.360.03 {3.70.3}
ATA -72 Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
ELEMENT
LR
0.190.04 0 1.030.02
2ND
OD
UD
RED
0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0
DIR
Each case of increasing (0-M00%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark T )
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100 RED* 0 T T 0 T
2
Damper Apply Pressure % (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
E BCFFF
3
ATA -74
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
2ND brake
OD clutch
EKRF710A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EECE25D9
The input shaft speed in gear 5 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 5 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 5 ratio is 0.728, the input shaft speed may be about 728 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
E0B9763A
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 5 ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
ECA59778
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 5th gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speed* Orpm Current gear=5th Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed > 200 rpm
Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty 2nd brake or OD clutch
Enable Conditions
ATA -75
A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA
EC488C72
*K It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 5th gear, therefore Go to "W/Harness inspection" procedure. OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 OWC1 0 -
UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 5th gear while driving the vehicle on a level road.
Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CUBBEMT DATA
1
X X X X X
ENGINE EPM INPUT SPEED OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUEB SU. HIOEC NODE UEHICLE SPEED THBOTTLE P.SENSOB FIX SCBN FULL FABT
2127 rpn 2056 rpn 2914 rpn 5 SEAB L NODE F 22 NPH 14.1 % GBPH HELP
5.
Check for electrical niose of circuitin INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -77
KKCF210D
1. 2. 3. 4.
Connect oil pressure gauge to "2nd" and "OD" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position "5". Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2
RPM
ATA -78 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
4000
1500 (Decreasing)
600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1
0 0 100 0
0 0 0 100
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}
Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
2500
100
100
100
1.030.02 {10.50.2}
0.690.03 {7.00.3}
0.360.03 {3.70.3}
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2
ATA -79
ELEMENT
P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02
Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )
ATA -80 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100
RED* 0 T T 0 T
Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -81
Revers clutch
L&R brake
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E7 AF I
8 9
The input shaft speed in gear reverse range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear reverse ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear reverse ratio is 3.808, the input shaft speed may be about 3,808 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EDE97EFA
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear reverse ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
ECA6DD1A
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Reverse gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 100rpm TM Input speed* Orpm Current gear=reverse Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm
Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty RVS clutch or L/R brake
Enable Conditions
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
- fiHHuE :
2U Ho T r i g
2-
*****'-
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
EA287E8E
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "R".
rpn
pi n
X
*C Kn/h
k
HELP
ELQE039A
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -
ATA -83
OWC1 0 -
UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in Reverse and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. Fully depress the brake pedal, then place the transaxle gear lever into "R" range. Press and hold the accelerator pedal to the floor for no more than eight seconds while observing the engine, input speed, and output speed RPM values. * The slippage of REVERSE clutch and L/R brake can be detected by stall test in R range. Reason for stall test 1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in the torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If reverse clutch and L/R brake system(reverse gear operating parts) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring is required. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
CAUTION Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
ATA -84
Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80~100C (176~212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100C (176~212F). at
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight seconds. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent tests.
EF23F50A
Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the "R" gear.
Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CURRENT DATA
1
ENGINE BPH INPUT SPEED OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEVEE SU. HIUEC NODE VEHICLE SPEED THROTTLE P.SENSOB FIX SCF.N FULL POST 2127 rpn 2056 rpn 828 rpn R nEAB L NODE F 22 NPH 14.1 X GF.PH HELP
ELQE040A
K X X
5.
Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -85
KKCF211E
1. 2. 3. 4.
Connect oil pressure gauge to "RVS" and "L/R" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position R. Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2
RPM
ATA -86 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
4000
1500 (Decreasing)
600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1
0 0 100 0
0 0 0 100
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}
Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2
2500
100
100
100
1.030.02 {10.50.2}
0.690.03 {7.00.3}
0.360.03 {3.70.3}
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2
ATA -87
ELEMENT
P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02
Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )
ATA -88 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100
RED* 0 T T 0 T
Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
E I617
0 8
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -89
The PCM controls the locking or unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch) by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of the TCC control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the torque converter. The PCM outputs duty pulses to control the torque converter clutch control solenoid valve and hydraulic pressure is applied to the torque converter according to the torque converter clutch duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the torque converter clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the torque converter clutch control duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked). DTC DESCRIPTION
E8E5E59F
The PCM increases the duty ratio to engage the torque converter clutch, monitoring the slip rpms (difference beteween engine speed and turbine speed). To decrease the slip of the torque converter clutch, the PCM applies more hydraulic pressure by increasing the duty ratio. When the slip rpm does not drop down below the specification with 100% duty ratio, the PCM determines that the torque converter clutch is stuck OFF and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
ECECF4AA
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Stuck "OFF" TCC Duty cycled 0 or TCC Abnormal slip counters ^ 4 TCC slip counter > 4 counts 1 second Stop the torque converter clutch control
Possible cause * TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH : TCC Faulty TCC or oil pressure system Faulty TCC solenoid valve Faulty body control valve Faulty PCM
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
E87D6A25
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Sellect "D RANGE" and drive vehicle. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scantool.
Specification : TCC SLIP < 160RPM(ln condition that TCC SOL. DUTY > 80% )
ATA -90
1.2 CUBBENT DATA 81.ENGINE SPEED 04.INPUT SPEED SENSOR 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE B6.DCCSU DUTV B7.DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 15.SELECT LEUEH POSI. 16.A/C SUITCH 1 7 . I D L E SWITCH F I K ||PflBI||FULL||HELP|[GBPH]|ECED FIG.1) FIG.1) : Normal status 06/24
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
5.
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating tone for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
Replace "TCC SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA -91
KKCF212B
1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
Connect oil pressure gauge to "DA" and "DR" ports. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". After connecting Scantool and monitor the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" parameter on the scantool data list. Select the "D" range and accelerate engine speed to 2500 rpm. Measure oil pressure.
Specification : Manual valve position VFS current(mA) Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 t t 100 t 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100 RED* 0 T T 0 T Damper Apply Pressure &(M Pa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29 Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0
^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH(REPLACE Torque Converter) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace A/T assembly (or valve body assembly) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR
EMFEASA
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present ?
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA -93
The PCM sets this code when the absolute value of RPM difference between engine speed and input shaft speed is less than 20 RPM. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EB7BA778
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Stuck "ON" Engine state=Run Throttle position sensor value ^ 20% TM output speed > 500 rpm Manifold air pressure > 60 kPa Current gear =1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5
Possible cause * TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH : TCC Faulty TCC or oil pressure system Faulty TCC solenoid valve Faulty body control valve Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Absolute value of RPM difference between engine and TM input speeds 20 rpm 1 second Stop the torque converter clutch control
MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA Refer to DTC P0741. COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0741.
E95BD09B
E0AA65DC
EBEDACES
ATA -94
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF213A
E527CC47
The PCM checks the torque converter clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EAAFAEAD
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause * TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH : TCC Open or short in circuit Faulty TCC SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SPECIFICATION
E0D7F194
ATA -95
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control Sensor type : Normal open 3-way Operating temperature : -22~266 F(-30C~130C) Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above) DCC : 30.64Hz VFS : 600 20Hzs
o
Internal resistance : 2.6-3.4Q (68F or 20C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC 4.0-4.7Q (68F or 20C) - VFS Surge voltage : 56 V(except VFS) MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
E188BEB1
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC) Engine "ON". Monitor the "TCC SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool Sellect "D RANGE" and Operate "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" more than 85%
1.2 CUREEMI DHlfi 81.ENGINE SPEED 04.INPUT SPEED SENSOE 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE B6.DCCS0 DUTU 07.DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 15.SELECT LEUEE POSI. 16.A/C SWITCH 17.IDLE SWITCH F I K | PflET||FULL||HELP||GRPH| ECED FIG.1) rpn 86/24
5.
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.
ESSCSOSD
Measure voltage between teminal "6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON
SOLENOID VALVE
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF713A
4.
Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection. 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E9BD89DA
A T A -97
Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "43" of the PCM harness connector B.
Specification: approx. 0 2
ATM SOLENOID VALVE
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3. UD solenoid v a l v e 22. LR solenoid valve 42. OD solenoid v a l v e 43. D C C solenoid valve 45. 2ND solenoid valve 59. V F S solenoid valve(-) 75. V F S solenoid valve(+)
( B r X51l50X49l48X*X*Xi5Xj5^3^1
X71l70l69l68fc7T?)(*^4^2^
EKRF713B
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. ATT battery 6. A/T battery 7. VFS solenoid valve(+) 8. VFS solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF713C
4)
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
E386A86C
Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "9" and terminal "6" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Component side
solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
2 N D
EKRF713D
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace TCC SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
ATA -99
Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
E ^ I E E
ATA-100
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
EKRF714A
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EAC2A883
In order to control the optimum line pressure and improve the efficiency of power according to the maximum efficiency of an oil pump, VFS (Variable Force Solenoid) valve has been added in the valve body hydraulic circuit. VFS(Variable Force Solenoid): It can be said as a linear solenoid and makes detailed spool contorl available with the closer duty(600 20Hz) than PWM(Pulse Width Modulation-60Hz). PWM repeats ON/OFF signals and decides the operation flux according to the 'ON' time. But, VFS decides the operation flux according to the degree that the spool jams water course. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
EDC78BDA
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check oil pressure and feedback current value Engine state=Run VFS is enabled Current operating state of VFS: Locked off until reset More than 1 second Stop the VFS control
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty VFS SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SPECIFICATION
EFA68D86
ATA-101
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control Sensor type : Normal open 3-way Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C - 130C) Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above) DCC : 30.64Hz VFS : 600 20Hz Internal resistance : 2.6-3.4Q (68F or 20C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC 4.0-4.7Q (68F or 20C) - VFS Surge voltage : 56 V(except VFS) Type: 3 way VFS valve for hydraulic control Dither Frequency : 60020 Hz Sweep time : 20 sec VFS CONTROL PRESSURS Control Pressure (No line pressure) Input Current(mA) Increasing Current MAX. (Kgf/cm ) [Kpa]
2
MIN.(Kgf/cm ) [Kpa]
2
[Kpa]
MIN.(Kgf/cm ) [Kpa]
2
100 200 300 400 500 700 800 900 1,000 1,100
6.52 [639] 6.23 [611 ] 5.76 [564] 5.08 [498] 4.24 [416] 2.29 [224] 1.41 [138] 0.65 [ 6 4 ] 0.24 [ 2 4 ] 0.24 [ 2 4 ]
5.87 [575] 5.70 [559] 5.24 [514] 4.59 [450] 3.78 [370] 1.82 [178] 0.09 [ 8 8 ] 0.14 [ 1 4 ] 0 [0] 0 [0]
[64] [52] [50] [48] [46] [46] [50] [50] [24] [24] 5.43 [532] 4.49 [ 484] 4.30 [421 ] 3.52 [345] 1.51 [148] 0.58 [ 5 7 ] 0 [0]
Test condition Ps : Supply Pressure (Ps = 7.1 0.3 KGf/cm ) Pc : Control Pressure Pex : Exhaust Pressure (Atmosphere pressure) ATF : DIAMOND ATF SP-III ATF temperature : 303C (86F) - Coil resistance : 4.3535Q - Dither freauency : 60020Hz
2
In case of VFS solenoid valve, the relation between duty and oil pressure can't be expressed. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
ESSFLC.
ATA-102 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
E CCBF4E
2
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure voltage between teminal "7" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF714B
YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection. 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of the PCM harness connector.
EA2I 2
0
3 5
Specification: approx. 0 3
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA-103
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3. UD solenoid v a l v e 22. LR solenoid valve 42. OD solenoid v a l v e 43. D C C solenoid valve 45. 2ND solenoid valve 59. V F S solenoid valve(-) 75. V F S solenoid valve(+)
JOL
r
4) Is resistance within specifications?
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground. Infinite
Specification:
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF714D
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
ECB2DBA3
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF714E
4)
Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace VFS SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for VFS SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function? YES Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
E67 E AB
3 9
ATA-105
ATA-106
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
PCM inspects VFS by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid controlled valves. When such malfunction as case that, for example, low voltage should be inputted but High voltage is inputted and vice versa), PCM decides that VFS is malfunctioning and gives this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E864DF61
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check oil pressure and feedback current value Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty VFS SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0746.
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage More than 5 seconds Stop the VFS control
E60B905C
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0746. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0746. COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0746.
EDAE9A6B EFSACMO
EBSADDSS
EE DBA2
6
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E
SYSTEM
E CB AF7
3 3
ATA-107
ATA-108
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF213G
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EFC922A2
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The LR brake is engaged in the 1st gear and P/R/N gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EACF22CC
The PCM checks the low and reverse control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the low and reverse control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EADFAAAD
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty LR SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
E2726877
ATA-109
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "LR SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 1st to 2nd.
1.2 CUBKENT DATA LftHSU DUTV |UDS0 DUIV 2NDSU DUTV ODSU DUTV TRANSAXLE RANGE SW THROTTLE F.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR CRK POSITION SNSR FIH
FIG.1)
0.0
0.0 A 100 0% 100 0& D 12.9 % 66 B07 PART GRPH "C rpi* HELP
SCRN
FULL
SCRN
FULL
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
E FE IC6
6 5
ATA-110 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
EOFFODEC
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure voltage between terminal "6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF716A
4.
Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E35478FC
ATA-111
Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "22" of the PCM harness connector B.
Specification: approx. 0 2
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)
JOL
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
ATA-112
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF716C
4)
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ECED888A
Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "11" and terminal "6" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace LR SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for LR SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
ATA-113
Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EF D26B
6 9
ATA-114
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF213H
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E5BE6978
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The UD clutch is engaged in the 1 st/2nd/3rd/4th gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EE614343
The PCM checks the UD clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the UD clutch control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E8C5E236
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty UD SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
E4DAE0FC
ATA-115
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC) Engine "ON". Monitor the "UD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position "N" to "D".
1 . 2 CUBHENT DATA I C C SOLENOID DUTV LB SOLENOID DUTV UD SOLENOID DUTV 2ND SOLENOID DUTV OD SOLENOID DUTV SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUER SW. 14.9 ENGINE TORQUE B.0 % B.0
l . Z CUBRENT DATA
LfiRSU DUTV UDSU DUTV 2NDSU DUTV ODSU_DUTV___ TBANSAXLE RANGE SU THROTTLE P.SENSOR F L U I D TENP.SENSOR 100.0% _100._0fe D 12.9 4 66 C 807 r p n 0.0 4
X
HELP
CBK P O S I T I O N SNSR
FIX
FIG.1)
SCRN
FULL
PABT
GBPH
FIX
FIG.2)
SCBN
FULL
PART
GRPH
HELP
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
EDA52D O
2
ATA-116 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
EBDEFDFS
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure voltage between terminal "5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF717A
4.
Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E00E052A
ATA-117
Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "3" of the PCM harness connector B.
Specification: approx. 0 2
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)
( B r
X51l50X49l48X*X*Xi5)^3^2^ X71l70l69l68fc7T?)f^Q^2^
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
4)
Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "3" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
E739B43B
Component side
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace UD SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select ATM solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for UD SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
ATA-119
Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EB7A ID4
6
ATA-120
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF213I
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EUACW
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The 2ND brake is engaged in the 2nd and 5th gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EF34EC69
The PCM checks the 2ND brake control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the 2ND brake control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E10CE0BA
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty 2nd SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
EEDF6EB3
ATA-121
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC) Engine "ON". Monitor the "2nd SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 1st to 2nd.
1.2 CURRENT DATA LfiRSU DUTV UDSU DUTV a 2NDSU DUTV ODSO DUTV SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOB FLUID TENP.SENSOR CBK POSITION SNSB FIX
FIG.2)
100.0% 0.0 4 0.0 4 100.0% 2 12.9 4 71 "C 835 rpm PART GRPH HELP
?.-.?^...
..JBEifik...
M G
iMy?^t?..?fi . E..?y.
THBOTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR CBK POSITION SNSR FIX
FIG.1)
SCBN
FULL
PART
GBPH
HELP
SCBN
FULL
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
EBDAZDCF
ATA-122 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
E 76A 7C
0 3
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure voltage between terminal "5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF717A
4.
Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E223396A
ATA-123
Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "45" of the PCM harness connector B.
Specification: approx. 0 2
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)
( B r
X51X50X49I48X*X*X4J^3^2X41J
X7lX70X69l68fc7T?)(*^4^2l^
=1 3
J - L
EKRF718A
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
ATM SOLENOID VALVE 3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF718B
4)
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
EOOFFDBB
Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace 2nd SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for 2nd SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
ATA-125
Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EBABESBE
ATA-126
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
KKCF213J
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EE446DA1
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The OD clutch is engaged in the 3rd/4th/5th gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
E01063D7
The PCM checks the OD clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the OD clutch control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
ECCC479F
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty OD SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
EA9ADFFF
ATA-127
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "OD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 2nd to 3rd.
1.2 CURRENT DATA TCC SOLENOID DUTV LR SOLENOID DUTV UD SOLENOID DUTV 2ND SOLENOID DUTV OD SOLENOID DUTV SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUER SU. ENGINE TORQUE FIX
FIG.1)
*
X X X X X
100.0% 0.0 "4 0.0 % 3 16.1 % 72 "C 1789 r p PART GRPH HELP
SCRN
FULL
SCRN
FULL
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0755. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) Ignition "OFF".
EEDB6DC3 EOCI6 D
9 8
EDSDB
ATA-128 2) 3)
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "42" of the PCM harness connector B.
Specification: approx. 0 2
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)
nJ
1 i)
r
EKRF719B
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA-129
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF719C
4)
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
EF84AD47
Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "12" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
4)
Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace OD SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA-130 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Can you hear operating sound for OD SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function? YES Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0
E BO7 67
9 6
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA-131
KKCF213K
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EEB21C02
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and a RED (Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The RED clutch is engaged in the P/R/N/1 st/2nd/3rd gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EC9FFFD4
The PCM checks the RED clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the RED clutch control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E5DDA986
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty RED SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.
When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
EAD2BC11
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "RED SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 3nd to 4th.
Specification: 3rd gear 0%, 4th gear 100% Does "RED SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0750. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "44" of the PCM harness connector B.
EFBFF4A0 EOC54DD E^UCEA
Specification: approx. 0 3
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA-133
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 10. R E D solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 43. D C C solenoid valve 44. R E D solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground. Infinite
Specification:
3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 10. R E D solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF720C
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
EF6DE69A
EKRF720D
4)
Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace RED SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for RED SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function? YES Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EFCDBB
ATA-135
3 1
ATA-136
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EEF3DE40
The automatic transmission supplies power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the PCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the PCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode) DTC DESCRIPTION
EA3659D6
The PCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage, is detected, the PCM sets this code. This code can also be set when the battery power fuse in the ignition switch has been shorted. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EF43ED8D
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty A/T control relay Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
PCM detects abnormally low voltage 2.375 second Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
ATA-137
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scantool.
Specification : Approx. B+
1.2 CURRENT A^T HELAV UOLT TRANSAXLE RANGE SU SHIFT POSITION BOOST PRESS.SNSR HOLD/STD SWITCH A / C SWITCH CLOSED TP SWITCH STOP LIGHT SWITCH FIX SCRN FULL
OFF
ON
OFF
PART GRPH HELP
4.
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace the PCM.
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present ? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
ATA-139
The automatic transmission supplies power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the PCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the PCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode) DTC DESCRIPTION
E42E054A
The PCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, the voltage applied to A/T solenoids is lower than 0.5V, the PCM sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EBEA54F8
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state * Power off relay or engine shutdown process Battery voltage > 11V and < 16V A/T power relay is enabled No TCM power relay diag fail Voltage applied to A/T solenoids < = 0.5 V 2 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty A/T control relay Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
EEF3E39C
E FDCCAO
2
ATA-140 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.
EA FFB4
8 B
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure the voltage between the power terminal of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" in the engine room relay box and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
^jl Relay box side
EKRF721B
4.
Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. CHECK A/T control relay harness 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "OFF".
EDBFCD5B
Disconnect the "ATM CONTROL RELAY" connector. Measure the voltage between terminal "60" of the "PCM" harness connector A and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.
ATA-141
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure If signal circuit is OK, Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK supplying power to solenoid valve harness 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disonnect the "ATM CONTROL RELAY" and PCM connector. Measure the resistance between the terminal shown below of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" in the engine room relay box and terminal "20" of the PCM harness connector A.
Specification : Approx. 0 3
1
3
3E
20.Battery voltage
4)
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
ATA-142 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.
E8ED4B45
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
Measure the resistance between the terminal shown below of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" in the engine room relay box and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 3
EKRF721E
4.
Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.
E5FD68F0
Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY" Measure the resistance between each terminal of the sensor.
EKRF721G
ATA-143
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0885.
EDSEIDTS
ATA-144
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
The automatic transmission supplies power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the PCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the PCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode) DTC DESCRIPTION
E75B8DC5
The PCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, the voltage applied to A/T solenoids is higher than 20V, the PCM sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EDAE6676
Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state + Power off relay or engine shutdown process Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed Voltage applied to A/T solenoids > = 20 V 2 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)
Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty A/T control relay Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
E0244AE5
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890.
E3B90CD5 E4004A6C
EDIDB 5A
6
ECOBUFI
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0890.
EEAE 7E
9
ATA-145
EA91F2BD
ATA-146
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
COMPONENTS(I)
E22DC9E6
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
Torque converter Valve body cover Valve body assembly Manual control shaft assembly Converter housing Differential assembly
7. Main oil filter 8. Oil pump 9. Input shaft 10. Underdrive clutch assembly 11. Underdrive clutch hub 12. Direct planetary carrier assembly
Direct clutch assembly Reduction brake bend One way clutch Transfer drive gear Differential bearing race Transaxle case
EKRF500A
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENTS(2)
ATA-147
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
Reverse sun gear Planetary gear assembly 2nd brake retainer 2nd brake return spring 2nd brake pressure plate 2nd brake discs
7. 2nd brake plates 8. Snap ring 9. Brake reaction plate 10. Brake discs 11. Brake plates 12. Low&Reverse brake pressure plate
Wave spring Oneway clutch inner race Brake spring retainer Low&Reverse brake return spring Low&Reverse brake piston Transaxle case
EKRF500B
ATA-148 REMOVAL
A
E4DEAFF0
CAUTION Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces. To avoid damage, unplug the wiring connectors carefully while holding the connector portion.
LjJJ NOTE
Mark all wiring and hoses to avoid misconnection. Turn the crankshaft pulley so that the No. 1 piston is at top dead center. (See "EM" group ) 1. 2. 3. 4. Disconnect the negative terminal from the battery. Remove the engine cover. Remove the air duct. Remove the intake air hose and air cleaner assembly. 1) 2) 3) 4) Disconnect the AFS connector. Disconnect the breather hose from air cleaner hose. Disconnect the PCM connectors. (See FL group) Remove the intake air hose and air cleaner (A).
A
KMRE009H
7. 8.
Drain the engine coolant and remove the radiator cap to speed up draining. Remove the upper radiator hose and the lower radiator hose(A).
KKCF015Q
KKCF014H
A
KKCF014Q
3)
A
KKCF014L
A
KKCF014Y
ATA-150 11. Disconnect the transaxle wire harness connector and remove transaxle control cable. 1) Remove the wiring brackets(A, B). 2)
KKCF014Z
KKCF015B
KKCF015C
AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Remove the input speed sensor, output speed sensor(A) and vehicle speed sensor connector^).
ATA-151 19. After removing a split pin and nut from the steering bar tie rod, disconnect it. (Refer to 'ST'-group) 20. Remove front roll stopper mounting bolt. 21. Remove rear roll stopper mounting bolt. 22. Remove steering u-joint mounting (See 'ST' group) 23. Remove front exhaust pipe. 24. Supporting the cross member(A) with a jack, remove the stays(B) with the mounting bolts.
KKCF015D
12. Disconnect EPS connector. 13. Remove power steering pump hose(A).
KKCF015S
KKCF015R
14. Using the SST(09200-38001), hold the engine and transaxle assembly safely. 15. Drain transaxle oil. 16. Remove lower arm ball joint. (See 'DS' group) 17. Remove tie rod end ball joint. (See 'DS' group) 18. Remove stabilizer bar link. (See 'SS' group)
ATA-152 25. Remove the cross member. 26. Remove drive shaft from transaxle. (See 'DS' group) 27. Install a jack for supporting the transaxle assembly. 28. Remove the transaxle mounting bolts(A, B, C). c
A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) INSTALLATION
ECFE24EA
Installation is in the reverse order of removal. Perform the following : Adjust the shift cable. Adjust the throttle cable. Refill the engine with engine oil. Refill the transaxle with fluid. Refill the radiator with engine coolant. Bleed air from the cooling system with the heater valve open. Clean the battery posts and cable terminals with sandpaper, assemble them, and apply grease to prevent corrosion. Inspect for fuel leakage. After assembling the fuel line, turn on the ignition switch (do not operate the starter) so that the fuel pump runs for approximately two seconds and fuel line pressurizes. Repeat this operation two or three times, then check for fuel leakage at any point in the fuel line.
A
KKCF015M
29. Lower the vehicle and remove the transaxle mounting bracket. 30. Jack up the vehicle and disassemble the transaxle assembly.