Transmision A5hf Hyundai

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 152
At a glance
Powered by AI
The document provides information on the specifications, components, service standards, tightening torques and special tools required for the A5HF1 automatic transaxle.

The automatic transaxle type is A5HF1. It has gear ratios from 1st to 5th gear and reverse. It also lists the engine type and final reduction gear ratio.

It provides the service standard values for items like input shaft end play, brake pressure plate end play, snap ring end plays etc. It also lists the tightening torques for components like transfer drive gear, rear cover, anchor plug etc.

Automatic Transaxle (A5HF1)

GENERAL
SPECIFICATIONS S E R V I C E STANDARD TIGHTENING T O R Q U E SEALANTS SPECIAL TOOLS ATA-2 ATA-2 ATA-3 ATA-3 ATA-4 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE COMPONENTS REMOVAL INSTALLATION ATA-146 ATA-148 ATA-152

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
INSPECTION C H A R T F O R DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTC) P0707 P0708 P0711 P0712 P0713 P0717 P0722 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0735 P0736 P0741 P0742 P0743 P0746 P0748 P0750 P0755 P0760 P0765 P0770 P0885 P0890 P0891 ATA-6 ATA-10 ATA-16 ATA-19 ATA-24 ATA-27 ATA-29 ATA-37 ATA-43 ATA-51 ATA-59 ATA-67 ATA-74 ATA-81 ATA-89 ATA-93 ATA-94 ATA-100 ATA-106 ATA-108 ATA-114 ATA-120 ATA-126 ATA-131 ATA-136 ATA-139 ATA-144

ATA-2

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

GENERAL
SPECIFICATION
EC8A7AA4

Automatic transaxle type Recommanded transaxle oil Oil quantity Oil inspection and supplement Private use (Normal use) Private use (Severe use) 1. Replacement Business use 2. 3. 4. 5. Engine type 1st 2nd 3rd Gear ratio 4th 5th Reverse Final reduction gear ratio SERVICE STANDARD ITEM Input shaft end play Low & Reverse brake pressure plate end play Reaction plate snap end play 2ND brake pressure plate end play Underdrive sun gear end play Differential bearing spacer end play Underdrive clutch snap ring end play Direct clutch reaction plate snap ring end play Reverse clutch snap ring end play Overdrive clutch snap ring end play Reverse clutch reaction plate snap ring end play

A5HF1 Diamond ATF SP III or SK ATF SP III 10.9 Liter (Only for the reference) Every one year or every 24,000 km No service required Every 48,000 Km in severe use(1~4) Driving on rough road(bumpy road, gravel road, snowy road, unpaved road etc.) Driving on mountain road, ascent/descent Repetition of short distance driving More than 50% operation in heavy city traffic during hot weather above 32C Police, Taxi. Commercial type operation 3.3 DOHC 3.789 2.064 1.421 1.034 0.728 3.808 3.333

VALUE (mm/inch) 0.7-1.45 / 0.0276-0.0571 1.65-2.11 / 0.0650-0.0831 0-0.16 / 0-0.0063 1.09-1.55 / 0.0429-0.0610 0.25-0.45 / 0.0098-0.0177 0.045-0.105 / 0.0018-0.0041 1.6-1.8 / 0.0630-0.0709 0.6-0.8 / 0.0236-0.0315 0-0.09 / 0-0.0035 1.0-1.2 / 0.0394-0.0472 1.5-1.7 / 0.0591-0.0669

GENERAL TIGHTENING TORQUE ITEM Transfer drive gear Rear cover Anchor plug Oil pump pipe Oil pump Torque converter housing Valve body VFS reservoir Detent spring Valve body cover Vehicle speed sensor Inhibiter switch Manual control lever Input/Output speed sensors Reduction brake piston rod fixing nut Sub frame bracket Valve body inside seperating plate Valve body cover seperating plate Direct planetary carrier lock nut SEALANTS Rear cover liquid gasket Rear cover liquid gasket Torque converter housing liquid gasket Valve body liquid gasket Specified sealant Nm 31.4-36.3 19.6-25.5 83.4-112.8 9.8-11.8 19.6-25.5 42.0-54.0 9.8-11.8 9.8-11.8 4.9-6.9 9.8-11.8 3.9-5.9 9.8-11.8 17.7-24.5 9.8-11.8 14.7-24.5 88.3-107.9 4.9-6.9 9.8-11.8 156.9-176.5 Kgf.cm 320.0-370.0 200.0-260.0 850.0-1150.0 100.0-120.0 200.0-260.0 428.0-551.0 100.0-120.0 100.0-120.0 50.0-70.0 100.0-120.0 40.0-60.0 100.0-120.0 180.0-250.0 100.0-120.0 150.0-250.0 900.0-1100.0 50.0-70.0 100.0-120.0 1600.0-1800.0

ATA-3

Ib-ft 23.1-26.8 14.5-18.8 61.5-83.2 7.2-8.7 14.5-18.8 31.0-39.9 7.2-8.7 7.2-8.7 3.6-5.1 7.2-8.7 2.9-4.3 7.2-8.7 13.0-18.1 7.2-8.7 10.8-18.1 65.1-79.6 3.6-5.1 7.2-8.7 115.7-130.2

Threebond 1281B or LOCTITE FMD-546

ATA-4 SPECIAL TOOLS


E97C0A27

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Tool (Number and name) 09453-3A110 Spring compressor

Illustration -

Use Removal and installation of one way clutch inner race snap ring

KKCF100A

09431-39000 Oil seal installer

Installation of differential bearing output race

KKCF100B

09456-39100 Clearance dummy plate

Installation of brake pressure plate

KKCF100C

09454-3A110 Reduction socket

Adjustment of reduction brake piston rod

KKCF100D

09452-21200 Oil pump oil seal installer

Installation of oil seal in a oil pump

KKCF100E

GENERAL Tool (Number and name) 09453-24000 Snap ring compressor Illustration Use

ATA-5

Removal and installation of under drive clutch snap ring

> 1

KKCF100F

09453-4C400 Spring compressor

ll
KKCF100G

Removal and installation of direct clutch snap ring Removal and installation of reverse & over drive clutch spring retainer snap ring

09215-3C000 Oil fan remover

Removal of valve body cover

KKCF100H

09455-21100 Bearing installer

Installation of the ball bearing and the transfer drive gear

KKCF100I

09457-22000 Removing plate

Removal of the differential bearing, the transfer shaft bearing and drive gear bearing.

KKCF100J

ATA-6

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM


INSPECTION C H A R T F O R DIAGNOSIS T R O U B L E C O D E S (DTC) No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Code P0707 P0708 P0711 P0712 P0713 P0717 P0722 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0735 P0736 P0741 P0742 P0743 P0746 P0748 P0750 P0755 P0760 P0765 P0770 P0885 P0890 P0891
E880B496

Item Transaxle range switch circuit - LOW input Transaxle range switch circuit - HIGH input Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Rationality Fluid(Oil) Temperature Sensor Circuit - Low Fluid(Oil) Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal Output Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio Reverse Gear Incorrect Ratio Torque Converter Clutch Circuit - Stuck off Torque Converter Clutch Circuit - Stuck on Torque Converter Clutch Circuit - Electrical Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Performance or Stuck Off Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Electrical Shift Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit Malfunction (LR) Shift Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit Malfunction (UD) Shift Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit Malfunction (2ND) Shift Control Solenoid Valve D Circuit Malfunction (OD) Shift Control Solenoid Valve E Circuit Malfunction (RED) A/T Relay Circuit Malfunction AT Relay - Low Circuit AT Relay - open Circuit

MIL ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON OFF OFF ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON

Remark ATa-10 ATa-16 ATa-19 ATa-24 ATa-27 ATa-29 ATa-37 ATa-43 ATa-51 ATa-59 ATa-67 ATa-74 ATa-81 ATa-89 ATa-93 ATa-94 ATa-100 ATa-106 ATa-108 ATa-114 ATa-120 ATa-126 ATa-131 ATa-136 ATa-139 ATa-144

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL VOLTAGE CHECK SHEET C208-A C208-B

ATA-7

KKCF022A

PIN No. A01 A02 A03 A04 A05 A06 A07 A08 A09 A12 A14 A19

Check item 2nd CAN_HI 2nd CANJ.O P Range Selection R Range Selection N Range Selection D Range Selection Select Position Up Position Down Position N.A N.A N.A

Condition P Position Otherwise R Position Otherwise N Position Otherwise D Position Otherwise Relay On Relay Off W/H Open

Input/Output value Type DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage DC Voltage Level V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V V BAT Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V Resistance : 680 Ohm DTC Spec : P0890 At transmitting HI : V BAT* 80% t LO : V B A T * 20% I AT receiving HI : V BAT* 70% t LO : V_BAT*30% i -

Remarks -

A20

A/T Control Relay

DC Voltage

A27

Diagnosis "K"

Communicated with GST

Pulse

V BAT : 13.2V

A31

N.A

ATA-8 PIN No. A32 A34 A36 A37 A41 A42 Check item A/C Pressure Analog N.A N.A N.A CANJHI CAN_LO Condition Recessive Dominant Recessive Dominant IG Off IG On IG. Key On IG. Key Off Idle Key Off from Idle Fuse 1 /2/3 Removal Condition W/H Open Running Shift Position Signal(To Cluster) 1 2 3 4 5 gear gear gear gear gear Pulse Duty DC Voltage

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Input/Output value Type Pulse Pulse Level 2.0 - 3.0 V 2.75 - 4.5 V 2.0 - 3.0 V 0.5 - 2.25 V Max. 0.5 V VBAT MAX. MAX. MAX. MAX. +/+/+/+/75V (ECU 75V (ECU 75V (ECU 75V (ECU GND) GND) GND) GND) Remarks -

A60

A/T PWR Source

MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) DTC Spec : P0888 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Freq.: 502Hz (Reference) 12.52% 27.52% 42.52% 57.52% 72.52% HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0755 Analog 0.5V - 4.5V HI : Min. 4.0V LO : Max. 1.0V DTC Spec : P0722 Pulse HI : Min. 4.0V LO : Max. 1.0V DTC Spec : P0717 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0750 630Hz 16Hz

A73

T t t T

Sports mode

B03

UD Solenoid

Shifting W/H Open

Pulse

B05 B06

N.A Oil temperature sensorATM Output speed sensor Input speed sensor N.A

Idle 30kph W/H Open Idle W/H Open Shifting W/H Open

B09

Pulse

B10 B20

B22

LR Solenoid

Pulse

B26

N.A

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M PIN No. B27 B33 Check item N.A GND_Sensor Condition
-

ATA-9 Input/Output value Type


-

Level
-

Remarks

Idle W/H Open Shifting W/H Open LockUp on W/H Open Shifting W/H Open Shifting W/H Open

DC Voltage

Max. 50 mV DTC Spec : P0118/1115 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0765 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0743 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0770 HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0760

WTS & OTS_ATM

B42

OD Solenoid

Pulse

B43

DCC solenoid

Pulse

B44

RED Solenoid

Pulse

B45

2ND Solenoid

Pulse

B46 B47

N.A N.A Variable Solenoid


(-)

B59

Idle W/H Open

Pulse

HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0748

600Hz

B65 B66

N.A N.A Variable Solenoid (+) N.A

B75

Idle W/H Open

Pulse

HI : V BAT LO : Max. 1.0V Vpeak : Max. 70V DTC Spec : P0748

B80

ATA-10

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0707 TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH - LOW INPUT


COMPONENT LOCATION
EE12AB70

KKCF200A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

E EI
6

9 9

66

Transaxle range switch sends information of the shift lever position to the PCM by using 12V(the battery voltage). By detecting the position of the transaxle range, to start the engine is possible only when the gear position is in the parking or neutral position and the back up lamp is on only in reverse position. DTC DESCRIPTION
E5C88206

The PCM sets this code when the transaxle range switch has no output signal for more than 30 seconds. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
E3A3B668

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for no signal Engine state=Run PRNDL Diag disabling fault present flag=FALSE Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V Throttle position^ 3%

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH Faulty PCM

No signal detected More than 30sec If there are no or multiple signals from the transaxle range switch, the PCM will continue to control with the signal which is detected just before DTC occurs.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SPECIFICATION
E3AF2FE4

ATA-11

Inspection condition Shift lever : P * IG KEY : ON or Engine stall Shift lever : R Shift lever : N Shift lever : D

Reference value P,N R P,N D

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

EA558662

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Monitor the "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the scantool. Move selector lever from "P" range to other range.
1.2 CURRENT DATA *TBANSAHLE RANGE SU ~~P^ N \

P, N

/N" R

NOT FIXED

FIX

Z( - ) Z( + )
ELQE006A

5.

Does "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

ATA-12 TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. 2. 3.


EA47 CE
B 9

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure. NO Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. CHECK POWER TO RANGE SWITCH 1) 2) 3)

ECFO A3
99

Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Measure voltage between teminal "8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. B+
Transaxle range switch connector (Female)

1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)

EKRF700B

4)

Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that Fuse 10A is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "PCM" connector.
E9AC18AF

ATA-13

Measure resistance between each teminal of the sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector as below.

Specification : Shown below Pin No of "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" Pin No of "PCM" harness Specification No.1 A-No.6 03 No.3 A-No.3 No.4 A-No.5 03
1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)

No.7 A-No.4

3. 4. 5. 6.

P R N D

Range Range Range Range

EKRF700C

4.

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA-14 COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH". Measure the resistance between each terminal of the sensor.
EOCBBAIF

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Specification : approx. 0 2
Transaxle range switch )

0 M 3

4 M

1 0

Component side

MS)
Range P R N D LJ 1 2 3 4

1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)

EKRF700D

Terminal Number 5 6

oo Oo ao
LJ
EKRF700E

10

[ RANGE SWITCH continuity check table ]

4.

Is resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR


E 2BE C7
5 9

ATA-15

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

ATA-16

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0708 TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH - HIGH INPUT


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0707. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0707. DTC DESCRIPTION
E732F0C2 ED363FEF E8AB907F

The PCM sets this code when the transaxle range switch has two or more output signals for more than 30 seconds. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
E6EA259C

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for No signal Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16V Multiple signal More than 30sec If there are no or multiple signals from the transaxle range switch, the PCM will continue to control with the signal which is detected just before DTC occurs.

Possible cause Open or short in TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH Faulty PCM

SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0707.

E0E4DC9F

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA Refer to DTC P0707.

EDAD0F1A

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0707. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. CHECK POWER TO RANGE SWITCH 1) 2) 3)

E73AFBA

EAUISCF

Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Measure voltage between teminal "8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. B+

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
Transaxle range switch

ATA-17

1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)

4)

Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

Check for Short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between each terminals of the sensor harness to check for short.
E4492542

Specification : Infinite

Transaxle range switch

1.D Range 3. P Range 4. N Range 7. R Range 8. Power supply IG1 9. Starting circuit (To starter) 10. Starting circuit (From ignition SW)

4.

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

ATA-18 COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0707. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0707.
EA FD E6376DE6

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

7 M

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA-19

DTC P0711

TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY


E6BCABB5

COMPONENT LOCATION

KKCF202A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

E30A2CBC

The oil temperature sensor is installed in the valve body and uses a thermistor that resistance changes by temperature change. PCM offers 5V as a reference voltage and the output voltage changes according to the ATF's temperature. The oil temperature sensor signal is important information in detecting torque converter clutch operation or non-operation area, the oil temperature sensor's variable controlling and oil pressure's controlling at shifting. DTC DESCRIPTION
EE7C5BD7

PCM displays this code if it detects the condition below for more than 1 second. PCM regards that the ATF's oil temperature is 85C(185F) since this code is sensed.

ATA -20 D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy


E69EB1BF

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check rationality Intake air temperature(IAT) > -25C(-13F) Engine state=Run No errors in relative sensors Engine should be cool enough Intake air temperature(IAT) > -25C(-13F) Engine state=Run No errors in relative sensors Engine should be cool enough

Possible cause Sensor signal circuit is short to ground Faulty sensor Faulty PCM

Case 1 Enable Conditions Case 2

Case 1

Temperature difference between TM oil temp and coolant temp > 20C(68F) TM oil temp > coolant temp Temperature difference between TM oil temp and coolant temp > 20C(68F) TM oil temp > coolant temp Absolute value of temperature difference between minimum IAT and coolant temp at key on < 10C(50F) Absolute value of temperature difference between maximum IAT and coolant temp at key on < 10C(50F) 1 second Fluid temperature is regarded as 85C(185F)

Threshold value Case 2

Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

SPECIFICATION Temp.[C(F)] -40(-40) -20(-4) 0(32) 20(68) 40(104) 60(140)

EB6873B5

Resistance^ ) 139.5 47.7 18.6 8.1 3.8 1.98

Temp.[C(F)] 80(176) 100(212) 120(248) 140(284) 160(320)

Resistance(kS) 1.08 0.63 0.38 0.25 0.16

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. 2. 3.


EBFCFTFO

ATA -21

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.

EDCODECE

CHECK "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Measure the resistance between terminals " 1 " and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

Specification : Refer to "Reference data" [REFERENCE DATA] Temp.[C(F)] -40(-40) -20(-4) 0(32) 20(68) 40(104) 60(140) Resistance(kS) 139.5 47.7 18.6 8.1 3.8 1.98 Temp.[C(F)] 80(176) 100(212) 120(248) 140(284) 160(320) Resistance^ ) 1.08 0.63 0.38 0.25 0.16

1 T R A N S M I S S I O N FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2.Sensor ground

EKRF702A

ATA -22 4) Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN. Simulate voltage (05V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.
1.7 SIMU-SCAN 12.BED SO DUTV 13.011, TEMPEBATUEE 14. GEAE POSITION 15.SELECT LEVER POSI. 0.0 % 1.7 SIMU-SCAN 12. BED SO DUTV 0.0 >.

284 * F N, P, B P, N

13.011 TEMPEEATUEE 14.GEAE POSITION 15.SELECT LEUER POSI.

212 " F N,P,E P, N

SIMULATION OF UOLTAGE

SIMULATION OF UOLTAGE

2.09 V
( CH B ONLV ) METB
FIG.1)

3.22 V
( CH B ONLV ) FIK METB
FIG.2)

S I ML

S I ML

FIK

FIG.1) INPUT 2.09V 140C(284"F) FIG.2) INPUT 3.22V - 100C(212F) % The values are subject to change according to vehicle model
EKRF702B

5)

Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR


EED4DIB
6

ATA -23

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

ATA -24

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0712 FLUID(OIL) TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - LOW


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0711. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0711. DTC DESCRIPTION
E251AE90 E5BDFB78 EID A A4
5 9

PCM displays this code if it detects the condition below for more than 10 seconds. PCM recognizes that the oil temperature is 85C(185F) since this code is sensed. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0711.
E3A8FFFD

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for ground short Engine state=Run Temperature Input A/D value < 1.4% More than 10 seconds Fluid temperature is regarded as 85C(185F)

Possible cause Sensor signal circuit is short to ground Faulty sensor Faulty PCM

EE60A991

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3.


EEDF18BA

ATA -25

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.

Specification : Increasing gradually

1 . 2 CURBENT DATA
K 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 13. 19. 20.

13/24

A OIL TEMPERATURE 147 GEAB POSITION SELECT LEVEE POSI. A/C SWITCH IDLE SWITCH BRAKE SWITCH SPOBTS M D SELECT OE SPOBTS M D UP SW OE

FIX ||PART||FULL||HELP||GBPH |BCBB


FIG.1)

1 . 2 CUBBENT

DATA

13/24

1 . 2 CUBBENT DATA 13.OIL TEMPERATURE 14.GEAK POSITION 15. SI 18. A signal circuit short to ground / 17. II 18. BI 19.SPOBTS M D SELECT OE 20.SPOBTS M D UP S OE W
1 1 IJI I

13/24

13.OIL TEMPEEATUBE 14.GEAE POSITION 15.31 16. A signal circuit open


17.1 18. B h F i K E s n r r c f T
-

19.SPOBTS MODE SELECT 2B.SPOBTS MODE UP SW

FIK
FIG.2)

PAST FULL HELP GBPH ECED

FIK
FIG.3)

PART

FULL HELP GRPH RCRD

FIG.1) Normal FIG.2) Signal harness Open FIG.3) Signal harness Short
ELQE013A

4.

Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

ATA -26 TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0711. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
EE2A7AEE EDDSDEBE

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Measure the voltage between terminal " 1 " of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V

1 T R A N S M I S S I O N FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2.Sensor ground

EKRF703A

4.

Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0711.

E026604F

VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0711.

E 7DA IF
9 4

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -27

DTC P0713 FLUID(OIL) TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - HIGH


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0711. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0711. DTC DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0711. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions
ECBF9CB9 E1837D5B E68A7FFE E9844194

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check for voltage range Intake air temperature(IAT) > -25C(-13F) Engine state=Run No errors in relative sensors Temperature Input A/D value > 98% No rise in oil temperature after enough time passed More than 1 sec Fluid temperature is regarded as 85C(185F)

Possible cause Sensor signal circuit is short to ground Faulty sensor Faulty PCM

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0711.

E8DE74AE

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA Refer to DTC P0712.

E7 FAAIB
8

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0711. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0712.
E8D34AC4

E EB2EE
2 5

ATA -28 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF".


EDFABBB4

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 3
ATM SOLENOID VALVE

1 T R A N S M I S S I O N FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2.Sensor ground

EKRF704A

4.

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0711.

E7C8C8FF

VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0711.

EOIBED D
3

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -29

DTC P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - NO SIGNAL


COMPONENT LOCATION
EID A55
9 6

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

E974CAE2

The input(turbine) speed sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft of the transmission. The PCM determines the input shaft speed by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting. DTC DESCRIPTION
EAEDEE4C

The PCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The Fail-Safe function will be set by the PCM if this code is detected. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E IF F6
3

9 5

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Speed rationality check Engine state=Run Vehicle Speed > 30km/h Engine RPM at current gear 1 or 2 or Non conditional VRPM when gear is not 1 or 2 > 1000rpm Battery voltage > 11V and < 16 V AT oil temp. > -23C(-9.4F) No error in speed sensors No signal More than 1sec The gear shift position is recognized as follows. 'P' range - realization as 'N' range 'R' range - realization as 'R range 'N' range - realization as 'N' range 'D' range - realization as 3 range SPT mode - CAN shift 2-3 range

Possible cause Signal circuit is open or short Sensor power circuit is open Sensor ground circuit is open Faulty INPUT SPEED SENSOR Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time

Fail Safe

ATA -30 SPECIFICATION


E72A1E2B

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor Type : Hall sensor Current consumption : 22mA(MAX) Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Input shaft speed sensor

3
1 : Ground 2: Sensor signal 3 : IG1 (B+) Output shaft speed sensor

UD clutch retainer

DIR Carrier plate

EKRF705A

Air gap (mm)

Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor High Low

1.3 0.85 over 1MQ over 1Mfl more than 4.8V less than 0.8V

Insulation Resistance

Peak-Peak Voltage

Connector Terminal

Air gap

O-ring

Circuit parts'

EKRF705B

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL WAVEFORM


E2E6BC3C

ATA -31

1U

E E 1"

M Y ' h -IV ft

Ho Trig

r 1\

n
....-......,.....,.,.,

FIG.1)

FIG.2)

FIG.1) Idling FIG.2) Accelerating


EKRF705C

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

EC883903

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON" . Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool Driving at speed of over 30 Km/h(19 mph).

Specification : Increasing Gradually


1.2 CURRENT DATA CRK POSITION SNSR INPUT SPEED SNSH OUTPUT SPEED SNSR UEHICLE SPEED SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP( AMOUNT] A^T RELAV UOLT THANSAHLE RANGE SU SCRN
FIG.1)

1.2 CURRENT DATA CRM POSITION SNSH INPUT SPEED SNSH 2082 rpn 1957 rpn 2152 rpn 72 4 105 rpn 14.3 U D PAET GRPH HELP Kn^li

9B3 rpn 321 8 1 49 D PAET GRPH HELP rpm 14.3 W

OUTPUT SPEED SNSR UEHICLE SPEED SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP(AMOUNT] A/T RELAV UOLT TRANSAKLE RANGE SU FIK
FIG.2)

FULL

SCHN

FULL

FIG.1) Idling FIG.2) Accelerating


ELQE018A

ATA -32 5. Does "input speed sensor" follow the reference data?

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. 2. 3.


EB CBD C
3 9

Many malfunctions in the electrical system may be caused from poor harness and terminals. These faults can be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
E68F9B70

Specification : approx. 5V

Input speed sensor 1. Sensor ground 2. Input speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF705D

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4. Is voltage within specification? YES Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure. NO

ATA -33

Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If signal circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
EaaoFic

Specification : approx. B+

1. Sensor ground 2. Input speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF705E

4.

Is voltage within specification ?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA -34 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
EECA50DE

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure resistance between terminal " 1 " of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 0 Q

1. Sensor ground 2. Input speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF705F

4.

Is resistance within specification ? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If ground circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.

EBFC3C32

Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "1 ","2" and "2","3" and "1 ","3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

Specification : Refer to "Reference data"


* \ Input speed sensor

Component side

1. Sensor ground 2. Input speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF705G

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M [REFERENCE DATA] Air gap (mm) Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor High Low 1.3 0.85 over 1Mfl over 1Mfl more than 4.8V less than 0.8V

ATA -35

Insulation Resistance

Peak-Peak Voltage

YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
1.7 SIMU-SCAN 04. INPUT SPEED SENSOE 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE 06. DCCSU DUTV 07. DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 150 i-pn B 8.0 rPm % 1.7 SIMU-SCAN

04.INPUT SPEED SENSOE 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE 06. DCCSU DUTY 07. DAMP.CLUTCH SLIP

251 0 0.B

rpn rpn X

-150 rpn

-251 rpn

SIMULATION OF FEEQUENCY FREQUENCE DUTY

SIMULATION OF FEEQUENCY FEEQUENCY DUTY

t CH B ONLY ) METE
FIG.1)

( CH B ONLY ) FIK METB


FIG.2)

SIML

SLCT

SIML

SLCT

FIK

FIG.1) INPUT 150Hz - 150rpm FIG.2) INPUT 250Hz -> 251 rpm
EKRF705H

ATA -36 5)

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR

EC4ADBOB

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Is resistance within specification ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -37

DTC P0722 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - NO SIGNAL


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0717. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EEDDEE8D E71ACE52

The output speed sensor calculates the number of rotations of the transfer drive gear, which means that the sensor calculates the frequency of electric signal that is occurred at the transfer drive gear's rotating. The signal is inputted to the PCM and is used as the main signal which decides the optimum gear position with TPS signal. DTC DESCRIPTION
EC340BCC

The PCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal from the output speed sensor is noticeably different from the calculated value from vehicle speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The PCM will initiate the fail safe function if this code is detected. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E6C435A9

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Speed rationality check Engine state=Run Vehicle Speed > 30km/h Engine RPM at current gear 1 or 2 or Non conditional VRPM when gear is not 1 or 2 > 1000rpm Battery voltage > 11V and < 16 V AT oil temp. -23C(-9.4F) No error in speed sensors Vehicle speed calculated from TM output speed sensor < 50% * the vehicle speed from vehicle speed sensor More than 1sec Not in shifting process: The output speed sensor value have been received by calculation from the input speed sensor signal. In shifting process: Instead of the output speed sensor signal, the vehicle speed sensor signal is used.

Possible cause Signal circuit is open or short Sensor power circuit is open Sensor ground circuit is open Faulty OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time

Fail Safe

SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0717.

E14AEBDB

SIGNAL WAVEFORM Refer to DTC P0717.

E2CEFF7B

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1.

E82AB8CD

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).

ATA -38 2. 3. 4. Engine "ON". Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Driving at speed of over 30 Km/h(19 mph).

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Specification : Increasing Gradually

1.2 CUBHEMI DATA X CRK POSITION SNSH X INPUT SPEED SNSE X OUTPUT SPEED SNSH X OEHICLE SPEED X SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP(AMOUNT 1 A/T BELAY UOLT TBANSAXLE BANCE SU FIK
FIG.1)

l . Z CUBBENT DATA rpn rpn rpn Kn/h rpn U X CRK POSITION SNSB X INPUT SPEED SNSE X OUTPUT SPEED SNSB X OEHICLE SPEED X SHIFT POSITION TCC SLIP(AMOUNT 1 A/T BELAY UOLT TBANSAXLE BANCE SU HELP FIK
FIG.2)

1146 1143 4B8 11 1 49 14.2 D PAST GBPH

1684 1664 7B 4 84 14.2 D PAST GBPH

rpn rpn Kn/h rpn 0

2247 rpn

SCEN

FULL

SCEN

FULL

HELP

FIG.1) Low-speed FIG.2) High-speed

5.

Does "Output speed sensor" follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0717. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
E0CDAF6A ECIBASBA

Specification : approx. 5V

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M
Output speed sensor

ATA -39

1. Sensor ground 2. Output speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF706A

4.

Is voltage within specification?

Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.

Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If signal circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
E2AFEADD

Specification : approx. B+

Output speed sensor

1. Sensor ground 2. Output speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF706B

4.

Is voltage within specification?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA -40 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
EC5DB45A

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure resistance between terminal " 1 " of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 0 Q

Output speed sensor

1. Sensor ground 2. Output speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF706C

4.

Is resistance within specification?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. If ground circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.
ECAFOBID

Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Measure resistance between terminal r , " 2 " and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
n

Specification : Refer to "Reference data"

Output speed sensor Component side 1. Sensor ground 2. Output speed sensor 3. Power supply IG1

EKRF706D

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specifications?

ATA -41

[REFERENCE DATA] Air gap (mm) Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor Input shaft speed sensor Output shaft speed sensor High Low 1.3 0.85 over 1Mfl over 1MQ more than 4.8V less than 0.8V

Insulation Resistance

Peak-Peak Voltage

Go to "CHECK PCM" as below.

Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN. Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
1.7 SIMU-SCAN 05.O/PUT SPEED SENSOE 06. DCCSO DUTV 07. DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 08. LSB SO DUTV 150 0 0.0 % rpn rpn 1.7 SIMU-SCAN 05.O/PUT SPEED SENSOR 06. DCCSO DUTV 07. DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 08. LSB SO DUTV 251 0 100.0% rpn rpn

0.0 A

0.0 A

SIMULATION OF FREQUENCY FREQUENCY DUTV

SIMULATION OF FREQUENCY FREQUENCY DUTV

84 Hz
( CH B ONLY ) METE
FIG.1)

5B %
FIK METE
FIG.2)

139 Hz
( CH B ONLY ) SIML SLCT

5B %
FIK

SIML

SLCT

FIG.1) OUTPUT 84Hz - 150rpm FIG.2) OUTPUT 139Hz -> 251 rpm
EKRF706E

ATA -42 5)

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0717.

ESE2BFBA

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -43

DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO


COMPONENT LOCATION
EF38FCAF

UD clutch

L&R brake
EKRF707A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EE59C7FC

The input shaft speed in gear 1 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 1 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 1 ratio is 3.789, the input shaft speed may be about 3,789 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EE5CAE1B

This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 1 ratio are multipled. This is more probably caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E6F8FCB3

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 1st gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 150rpm TM Input speeds Orpm Current gear= 1st Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm

Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty UD clutch or LR brake or Oneway clutch

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

More than 1sec Locked into 3rd gear.

ATA -44 SIGNAL WAVEFORM


E E ! 2" Ho T r i g .

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

FIG.1) A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R


EKRF707B

M O N I T O R S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

ECC92C0F

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "1"

Specification : 2700-2900 engine rpm l.Z CURREMT DATA


* CRK POSITION SNSR INPUT SPEED SNSR OUTPUT SPEED SNSR SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TEHP.SENSOR UEHICLE SPEED LKRSO DUTV FIX SCEN FULL PART

2329 rpn
B 0 rpn rpn

GRPH

HELP
ELQE032A

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -

ATA -45

OWC1 0 -

UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in D1 and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. After positioning the select lever in "D", depress the foot brake pedal fully. After that, depress the accelerator pedal to the maximum * The slippage of 1st gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D. Reason for stall test 1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If 1st gear operating part has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring is required. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

ATA -46
A # # at CAUTION

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80-100 C(176F~ 212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100C(176F~ 212F). Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "AT position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON".

ECDDF9EE

Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 1st gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM -1.2 CUBBENT DATA ENGINE BPH TNPUT"SPEED"" OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEOEB SU. HIUEC NODE UEHICLE SPEED
THB0TTLE P.SENSOB
2127 rpn 2056 rpn 730 rpn

1 GEAE L NODE F 22 NPH 14.1 X

FIX

SCBN FULL PAKT GEPH HELP

5.

Are "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuitin INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION


EBBBA290

ATA -47

KKCF206E

1. 2. 3. 4.

Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "L/R" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position 1 in "SPORTS MODE". Compare it with reference data as below.

Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2

RPM

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

UD CLUTCH 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.030.02 {10.50.2} -

LR BRAKE 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.550.25 {15.82.5}

ATA -48 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R(LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

4000

1500 (Decreasing)

600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1

0 0 100 0

100 100 0 100

0 0 0 100

100 100 100 100

0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}

MIN. 1.14* {MIN. 11.6}

MIN. 0.55* {MIN. 5.6}

Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

VFS current 200mA

VFS current: 600mA

VFS current: 1100mA

200 1100 200

2500

100

100

100

1.030.02 {10.50.2}

0.690.03 {7.00.3}

0.360.03 {3.70.3}

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2

ATA -49

ELEMENT

P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02

Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )

ATA -50 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

RED* 0 T T 0 T

Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. # The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR
E IADF27
3

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -51

DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO


COMPONENT LOCATION
ECCD9F36

2ND brake

UD clutch
EKRF708A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

E2EDE933

The input shaft speed in gear 2 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 2 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 2 ratio is 2.064, the input shaft speed may be about 2,064 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EDE4AF60

This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 2 ratio are multipled. This is mainer caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves ora breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EF3FF3F0

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 2nd gear incorrect ratio Engine state= Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speed * Orpm Current gear= 2nd Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm

Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty UD clutch or 2nd brake

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

More than 1sec Locked into 3 rd gear.

ATA -52 SIGNAL WAVEFORM


EF3CB309

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Tin
" No Tr i<

l.
FIG.1) A: INPUT SPEED SENSOR B : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

E8715A46

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "2".

Specification : 2700-2900 engine rpm


1.2 CURRENT DATA CRK POSITION SNSB INPUT SPEED SNSR 231B rpn B rpn | B rpn J 3&5 % B8 "C

OUTPUT SPEED SNSH


SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOB FLUID TEMP.SENSOB UEHICLE SPEED LftRSU DUTV FIK SCRN FULL PABT

100.0% GRPH HELP


ELQE034A

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -

ATA -53

OWC1 0 -

UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in D2 and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. After positioning the select lever in "D", depress the foot brake pedal fully after that, depress the accelerator pedal to the maximum * The slippage of 1st gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D2 Reason for stall test 1. If there is are mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in the torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If 2nd brake system(2nd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If wheels pin occurs, the applied brake force is not adequate. Retry using more brake force. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

ATA -54
A # # at CAUTION

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON".

E4FI

9 2

IF

Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 2nd gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CURRENT DATA ENGINE BP 11 INPUT SPEED OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUER SU. HIUEC MODE UEHICLE SPEED THROTTLE P.SENSOR FIX SCEN FULL PART 2188 rpn 2056 rpn 1352 rpn 2 GEAR 2 MODE D 47 MPH 13.7 % GEPH HELP

5.

Are "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION


E7D830FB

ATA -55

1. 2. 3. 4.

Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "2nd" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position 2 in "SPORTS MODE". Compare it with reference data as below.

Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2

RPM

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

UD CLUTCH 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.030.02 {10.50.2} -

LR BRAKE 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.550.25 {15.82.5}

ATA -56 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

4000

1500 (Decreasing)

600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1

0 0 100 0

100 100 0 100

0 0 0 100

100 100 100 100

0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}

MIN. 1.14* {MIN. 11.6}

MIN. 0.55* {MIN. 5.6}

Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

VFS current 200mA

VFS current: 600mA

VFS current: 1100mA

200 1100 200

2500

100

100

100

1.030.02 {10.50.2}

0.690.03 {7.00.3}

0.360.03 {3.70.3}

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2

ATA -57

ELEMENT

P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02

Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )

ATA -58 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

RED* 0 T T 0 T

Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
EOBCXMSS

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -59

DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO


COMPONENT LOCATION
E689ABCE

OD clutch

UD clutch
EKRF709A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

ED66CF30

The input shaft speed in gear 3 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 3 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 3 ratio is 1.421, the input shaft speed will be about 1,421 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EF7D2E95

This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 3 ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EBD63CAD

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 3rd gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speeds Orpm Current gear=3rd Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm

Possible cause Faulty Input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty UD clutch or OD clutch

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

More than 1sec Locked into 3rd gear.

ATA -60 SIGNAL WAVEFORM 3TM


r B 1
:
E2C21893

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

500uS

1 CH2 HP

2U Tr i g
:

V'

i
I."

r
:

ftJ
y
-

K|

M
FIG.1) A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R
EKRF709B

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

EBFEBOEA

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Disconnect the solenoide valve connector and perform the "STALL TEST".

Specification : 2700-2900 engine rpm

i . 2 CUBBENT DATA CEK POSITION SNSE INPUT SPEED SNSB OUTPUT SPEED SNSB SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR UEHICLE SPEED LfiRSU DUTV FIK SCBN FULL PABT
2335 rpn

0 0

rpn rpn

39.b %
-40 "C 0 Kn/h 0.0 % GRPH HELP

ELQE036A

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -

ATA -61

OWC1 0 -

UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in D3 and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. Set 3rd gear hold by disconnecting the solenoid valve connector. Fully depress the brake pedal, then place the transaxle gear lever into "D" range. Press and hold the accelerator pedal to the floor for no more than eight seconds while observing the engine, input speed, and output speed RPM values. * The slippage of 3rd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D3. Reason for stall test 1. If there are no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If OD clutch system(3rd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Retesting using greater braking force is required. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

ATA -62
A # # at CAUTION

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80-100 C(176F- 212F). Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight seconds. If carrying out the stall test two or more times, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent tests.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON".

EDD9EFE2

Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 3rd gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM

1.2 CUB REN I DATA ENGINE EPN YNPUT"SPEED"' OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUEE SU. HIUEC M D OE UEHICLE SPEED THEOTTLE P.SENSOE FIK
2116 rpn 2B56 rpn 2654 rpn

3 GEAE 3
MODE F 7 MPH 14.1 %

SCBN FULL PART GRPH HELP

ELQE037A

5.

Are "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION


EAE620AD

ATA -63

1. 2. 3. 4.

Connect Oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position 3 in "SPORTS MODE". Compare it with reference data as below.

Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2

RPM

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

UD CLUTCH 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.030.02 {10.50.2} -

LR BRAKE 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.550.25 {15.82.5}

ATA -64 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

4000

1500 (Decreasing)

600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1

0 0 100 0

100 100 0 100

0 0 0 100

100 100 100 100

0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}

MIN. 1.14* {MIN. 11.6}

MIN. 0.55* {MIN. 5.6}

Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

VFS current 200mA

VFS current: 600mA

VFS current: 1100mA

200 1100 200

2500

100

100

100

1.030.02 {10.50.2}

0.690.03 {7.00.3}

0.360.03 {3.70.3}

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2

ATA -65

ELEMENT

P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02

Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )

ATA -66 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

RED* 0 T T 0 T

Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
EBCCBESE

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -67

DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EIBDSCBO

The input shaft speed in gear 4 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 4 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 4 ratio is 1.034, the input shaft speed may be about 1,034 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
E77B8CD7

This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 4 ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EA53AA79

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 4th gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speed* Orpm Current gear=4th Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm

Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty direct clutch or OD clutch

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

More than 1sec Locked into 3rd gear.

ATA -68 SIGNAL WAVEFORM


EF46CCBC

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

3
jJ , kki L

580uS

CH2 2 U

'l 1 M

: v~

No r-,

, J

l->t*-J : Si
FIG.1)

J""

7
A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R
EKRF710B

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA

E4EE52C0

*K It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 4th gear, therefore Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure. OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 OWC1 0 -

UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON". Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
E5EC4F3C

ATA -69

Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 4th gear while driving the vehicle on a level road.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) ^ 200 RPM

1.2 CURRENT DATA

A
ENGINE RPM " I INPUT SPEED * OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION a SELECT LEVEE SU. 2ND SOLENOID DUTV OD SOLENOID DUT OIL TEMPERATURE FIK SCRN FULL PART 2133 rpn 2856 rpn 2911 rpn 4 GEAR D 0.0 0.0 % 156 "F GBPH HELP

ELQE038A

5.

Doed "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA -70 COMPONENT INSPECTION


E8A99606

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

KKCF209D

1. 2. 3. 4.

Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position "4". Compare it with reference data as below.

Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2

RPM

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

UD CLUTCH 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.030.02 {10.50.2} -

LR BRAKE 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.550.25 {15.82.5}

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

ATA -71 Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

4000

1500 (Decreasing)

600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1

0 0 100 0

100 100 0 100

0 0 0 100

100 100 100 100

0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}

MIN. 1.14* {MIN. 11.6}

MIN. 0.55* {MIN. 5.6}

Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

VFS current 200mA

VFS current: 600mA

VFS current: 1100mA

200 1100 200

2500

100

100

100

1.030.02 {10.50.2}

0.690.03 {7.00.3}

0.360.03 {3.70.3}

ATA -72 Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T

ELEMENT

P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04

LR

0.190.04 0 1.030.02

2ND

0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02

OD

0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02

UD

0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02

RED

0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0

DIR

0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02

Each case of increasing (0-M00%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark T )

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100 RED* 0 T T 0 T
2

ATA -73 Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

Damper Apply Pressure % (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
E BCFFF
3

ATA -74

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO


COMPONENT LOCATION
E6FCF649

2ND brake

OD clutch
EKRF710A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EECE25D9

The input shaft speed in gear 5 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 5 ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 5 ratio is 0.728, the input shaft speed may be about 728 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
E0B9763A

This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 5 ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
ECA59778

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe 5th gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 300rpm TM Input speed* Orpm Current gear=5th Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed > 200 rpm

Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty 2nd brake or OD clutch

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

More than 1sec Locked into 3rd gear.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL WAVEFORM


EF4EBDC6

ATA -75

A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA

EC488C72

*K It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 5th gear, therefore Go to "W/Harness inspection" procedure. OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 OWC1 0 -

UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting

ATA -76 SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON".


E OBCI3
C 8

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 5th gear while driving the vehicle on a level road.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CUBBEMT DATA

1
X X X X X

ENGINE EPM INPUT SPEED OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUEB SU. HIOEC NODE UEHICLE SPEED THBOTTLE P.SENSOB FIX SCBN FULL FABT

2127 rpn 2056 rpn 2914 rpn 5 SEAB L NODE F 22 NPH 14.1 % GBPH HELP

5.

Are "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

Check for electrical niose of circuitin INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION


E37F3AC2

ATA -77

KKCF210D

1. 2. 3. 4.

Connect oil pressure gauge to "2nd" and "OD" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position "5". Compare it with reference data as below.

Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2

RPM

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

UD CLUTCH 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.030.02 {10.50.2} -

LR BRAKE 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.550.25 {15.82.5}

ATA -78 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

4000

1500 (Decreasing)

600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1

0 0 100 0

100 100 0 100

0 0 0 100

100 100 100 100

0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}

MIN. 1.14* {MIN. 11.6}

MIN. 0.55* {MIN. 5.6}

Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

VFS current 200mA

VFS current: 600mA

VFS current: 1100mA

200 1100 200

2500

100

100

100

1.030.02 {10.50.2}

0.690.03 {7.00.3}

0.360.03 {3.70.3}

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2

ATA -79

ELEMENT

P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02

Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )

ATA -80 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

RED* 0 T T 0 T

Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -81

DTC P0736 REVERSE GEAR INCORRECT RATIO


COMPONENT LOCATION
EAADA1A0

Revers clutch

L&R brake

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

E7 AF I
8 9

The input shaft speed in gear reverse range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear reverse ratio and the output shaft speed are multipled. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear reverse ratio is 3.808, the input shaft speed may be about 3,808 rpm. DTC DESCRIPTION
EDE97EFA

This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear reverse ratio are multipled. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than a electrical defect. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
ECA6DD1A

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Reverse gear incorrect ratio Engine state=Run Battery Voltage > 11V and < 16 V TM oil temperature > -23C(-9.4F) Engine speed > 450rpm TM output speed > 100rpm TM Input speed* Orpm Current gear=reverse Gear shifting is completed No PRNDL fail No error in speed sensors | Measured input speed - calculated input speed | > 200 rpm

Possible cause Faulty input speed sensor Faulty output speed sensor Faulty RVS clutch or L/R brake

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

More than 1sec Locked into 3rd gear.

ATA -82 SIGNAL WAVEFORM 5 3 1 2u


EDFAC41F

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

- fiHHuE :

2U Ho T r i g

2-

*****'-

FIG.1) A : INPUT S P E E D S E N S O R B : OUTPUT S P E E D S E N S O R

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

EA287E8E

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scantool. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "R".

Specification : 2700-2900 engine rpm

1.2 CURRENT DrtTfl HjCHli POSITION SNSR


2213 rpn
0

IINPUT SPEED SNSH


OUTPUT SPEED SNSR SHIFT POSITION THBOTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR UEHICLE SPEED LSKSU DUTV FIK SCRN FULL PAST

rpn
pi n

.il...... P Nj P, R 36.5 95 0 0.0 GBPH

X
*C Kn/h

k
HELP

ELQE039A

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE Range P R N 1st 2nd D 3rd 4th 5th UD clutch 0 0 0 OD clutch 0 0 0 2ND brake 0 0 0 LR brake 0 0 0 0 REV clutch 0 RED clutch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DIR clutch 0 owe 0 0 0 0 -

ATA -83

OWC1 0 -

UD/C : Underdrive clutch OD/C : Overdrive clutch 2ND/B : 2ND brake LR/B : Low & Reverse brake REV/C: Reverse clutch RED/B: Reduction brake DIR/C: Direct clutch OWC : One way clutch for sub gear shifting OWC1 : One way clutch for main gear shifting Stall test procedure in Reverse and reason Procedure 1. Warm up the engine 2. Fully depress the brake pedal, then place the transaxle gear lever into "R" range. Press and hold the accelerator pedal to the floor for no more than eight seconds while observing the engine, input speed, and output speed RPM values. * The slippage of REVERSE clutch and L/R brake can be detected by stall test in R range. Reason for stall test 1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in the torque converter. 2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock. 3. If reverse clutch and L/R brake system(reverse gear operating parts) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification. 4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring is required. 5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
CAUTION Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.

ATA -84
Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80~100C (176~212F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100C (176~212F). at

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Check both rear wheelfleft and right). Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight seconds. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent tests.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect Scantool. Engine "ON".

EF23F50A

Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the "R" gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED * GEAR RATIO) < 200 RPM
1.2 CURRENT DATA

1
ENGINE BPH INPUT SPEED OUTPUT SPEED SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEVEE SU. HIUEC NODE VEHICLE SPEED THROTTLE P.SENSOB FIX SCF.N FULL POST 2127 rpn 2056 rpn 828 rpn R nEAB L NODE F 22 NPH 14.1 X GF.PH HELP
ELQE040A

K X X

5.

Are "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for electrical niose of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION


EBCE1412

ATA -85

KKCF211E

1. 2. 3. 4.

Connect oil pressure gauge to "RVS" and "L/R" ports. Engine "ON". Drive a car with gear position R. Compare it with reference data as below.

Specification : shown below *1 Each case of increasing and decreasing speed. * 2 Only for 5 speed A/T. Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) LR 0 D 200 2500 R 250 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 2ND 100 UD 0 OD 100 DCC 0 RED* 0
2

RPM

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

UD CLUTCH 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.030.02 {10.50.2} -

LR BRAKE 1.030.02 {10.50.2} 1.550.25 {15.82.5}

ATA -86 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (LR) D(UD) D(UD) R (LR) Manual valve position (Oil pressure) D (UD) 250 200 600 4500 600 Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

4000

1500 (Decreasing)

600 (Decreasing) MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6} MIN. 0.55 {MIN. 5.6}
1

0 0 100 0

100 100 0 100

0 0 0 100

100 100 100 100

0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.11 {MAX. 11.3} MAX. 1.96 {MAX. 20.0}

MIN. 1.14* {MIN. 11.6}

MIN. 0.55* {MIN. 5.6}

Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 2ND UD OD DCC RED*
2

Oil pressure MPa {kgf/cm }


2

VFS current 200mA

VFS current: 600mA

VFS current: 1100mA

200 1100 200

2500

100

100

100

1.030.02 {10.50.2}

0.690.03 {7.00.3}

0.360.03 {3.70.3}

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M Manual valve position VFS current [mA] Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T D 200 2500 T 100 T T T 100 T T T 100T 75 60 0 2ND 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T UD 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 60 75 100 100 T T T 100 T T T OD 100 T T T 100 T T T 0 60 75 100 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T DCC 0 T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T T RED* 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0 T T T 0T 60 75 100 100 T T T DIR RED UD OD 2ND LR
2

ATA -87

ELEMENT

P (MPa) 1.030.02 0.450.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.500.05 0.200.05 0 1.020.02 0.460.04 0.190.04 0 1.030.02 0.440.05 0.180.04 0 1.030.02 0.490.04 0.240.04 0 0 0.250.04 0.51 0.04 1.030.02

Each case of increasing (0'100%) and decreasing (100'0%) of duty rate to be satisfied.(Except the mark )

ATA -88 Manual valve position (Oil pressure) Operation (Duty rate %) VFS current [mA] RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 T T 100 T 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

RED* 0 T T 0 T

Damper Apply Pressure ^ (MPa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied. The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or condition. 5. Is oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair " procedure. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0731.
E I617

0 8

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -89

DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - STUCK OFF


G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
EFFF8BF5

The PCM controls the locking or unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch) by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of the TCC control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the torque converter. The PCM outputs duty pulses to control the torque converter clutch control solenoid valve and hydraulic pressure is applied to the torque converter according to the torque converter clutch duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the torque converter clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the torque converter clutch control duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked). DTC DESCRIPTION
E8E5E59F

The PCM increases the duty ratio to engage the torque converter clutch, monitoring the slip rpms (difference beteween engine speed and turbine speed). To decrease the slip of the torque converter clutch, the PCM applies more hydraulic pressure by increasing the duty ratio. When the slip rpm does not drop down below the specification with 100% duty ratio, the PCM determines that the torque converter clutch is stuck OFF and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
ECECF4AA

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Stuck "OFF" TCC Duty cycled 0 or TCC Abnormal slip counters ^ 4 TCC slip counter > 4 counts 1 second Stop the torque converter clutch control

Possible cause * TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH : TCC Faulty TCC or oil pressure system Faulty TCC solenoid valve Faulty body control valve Faulty PCM

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.

E87D6A25

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Sellect "D RANGE" and drive vehicle. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scantool.

Specification : TCC SLIP < 160RPM(ln condition that TCC SOL. DUTY > 80% )

ATA -90
1.2 CUBBENT DATA 81.ENGINE SPEED 04.INPUT SPEED SENSOR 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE B6.DCCSU DUTV B7.DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 15.SELECT LEUEH POSI. 16.A/C SUITCH 1 7 . I D L E SWITCH F I K ||PflBI||FULL||HELP|[GBPH]|ECED FIG.1) FIG.1) : Normal status 06/24

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

3459 r p n 3457 r p n 3984 r p n

5.

Are "TCC SOLENOID DUTY and TCC SLIP" within specifications?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Component inspection" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1.


EA18BAD6

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating tone for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.

Replace "TCC SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 2. CHECK OIL PRESSURE

ATA -91

KKCF212B

1) 2) 3) 4) 5)

Connect oil pressure gauge to "DA" and "DR" ports. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". After connecting Scantool and monitor the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" parameter on the scantool data list. Select the "D" range and accelerate engine speed to 2500 rpm. Measure oil pressure.

Specification : Manual valve position VFS current(mA) Operation (Duty rate %) RPM LR 100 200 D 900 2500 t t 100 t 2ND 100 T T 100 T UD 0 T T 0 T OD 0 T T 0 T DCC 0 50 100 0 100 RED* 0 T T 0 T Damper Apply Pressure &(M Pa) 0.25-0.45 0.20-0.45 0.96-1.04 0.12-0.22 MIN. 0.29 Damper Release Pressure (MPa) 0.50-0.70 0 0 0.25-0.45 0

^ Each case of increasing and decreasing of DCC solenoid duty rate to be satisfied.

ATA -92 6) Is oil pressure value within specification? YES

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH(REPLACE Torque Converter) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace A/T assembly (or valve body assembly) as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR
EMFEASA

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA -93

DTC P0742 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - STUCK ON


G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0741. DTC DESCRIPTION
EBA8C5FD EBBE12CB

The PCM sets this code when the absolute value of RPM difference between engine speed and input shaft speed is less than 20 RPM. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EB7BA778

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Stuck "ON" Engine state=Run Throttle position sensor value ^ 20% TM output speed > 500 rpm Manifold air pressure > 60 kPa Current gear =1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5

Possible cause * TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH : TCC Faulty TCC or oil pressure system Faulty TCC solenoid valve Faulty body control valve Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

Absolute value of RPM difference between engine and TM input speeds 20 rpm 1 second Stop the torque converter clutch control

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA Refer to DTC P0741. COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0741.

E95BD09B

E0AA65DC

VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.

EBEDACES

ATA -94

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - ELECTRICAL


COMPONENT LOCATION
E5E8A9EB

KKCF213A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0741. DTC DESCRIPTION


E7FEDB1F

E527CC47

The PCM checks the torque converter clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EAAFAEAD

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause * TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH : TCC Open or short in circuit Faulty TCC SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SPECIFICATION
E0D7F194

ATA -95

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control Sensor type : Normal open 3-way Operating temperature : -22~266 F(-30C~130C) Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above) DCC : 30.64Hz VFS : 600 20Hzs
o

Internal resistance : 2.6-3.4Q (68F or 20C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC 4.0-4.7Q (68F or 20C) - VFS Surge voltage : 56 V(except VFS) MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.
E188BEB1

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC) Engine "ON". Monitor the "TCC SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool Sellect "D RANGE" and Operate "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" more than 85%
1.2 CUREEMI DHlfi 81.ENGINE SPEED 04.INPUT SPEED SENSOE 05.0/PUT SPEED SENSOE B6.DCCS0 DUTU 07.DAMP.CLUTCH S L I P 15.SELECT LEUEE POSI. 16.A/C SWITCH 17.IDLE SWITCH F I K | PflET||FULL||HELP||GRPH| ECED FIG.1) rpn 86/24

3459 rpn 3457 r p n 3984 r p n

FIG.1) : Normal status


ELQE041A

5.

Does "TCC SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure.

ATA -96 TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. 2. 3.


EBBIBDAE

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

ESSCSOSD

Measure voltage between teminal "6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

SOLENOID VALVE

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve

EKRF713A

4.

Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection. 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E9BD89DA

A T A -97

Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "43" of the PCM harness connector B.

Specification: approx. 0 2
ATM SOLENOID VALVE

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3. UD solenoid v a l v e 22. LR solenoid valve 42. OD solenoid v a l v e 43. D C C solenoid valve 45. 2ND solenoid valve 59. V F S solenoid valve(-) 75. V F S solenoid valve(+)

( B r X51l50X49l48X*X*Xi5Xj5^3^1
X71l70l69l68fc7T?)(*^4^2^

EKRF713B

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA -98 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. ATT battery 6. A/T battery 7. VFS solenoid valve(+) 8. VFS solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve

EKRF713C

4)

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

E386A86C

Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "9" and terminal "6" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.6-3.4 Q [20C(68F)]


ATM SOLENOID VALVE 3.UD solenoid valve
3

Component side

solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
2 N D

EKRF713D

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace TCC SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

ATA -99

Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
E ^ I E E

ATA-100

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A - PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF


COMPONENT LOCATION
EE186281

EKRF714A

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EAC2A883

In order to control the optimum line pressure and improve the efficiency of power according to the maximum efficiency of an oil pump, VFS (Variable Force Solenoid) valve has been added in the valve body hydraulic circuit. VFS(Variable Force Solenoid): It can be said as a linear solenoid and makes detailed spool contorl available with the closer duty(600 20Hz) than PWM(Pulse Width Modulation-60Hz). PWM repeats ON/OFF signals and decides the operation flux according to the 'ON' time. But, VFS decides the operation flux according to the degree that the spool jams water course. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy Enable Conditions Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe
EDC78BDA

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check oil pressure and feedback current value Engine state=Run VFS is enabled Current operating state of VFS: Locked off until reset More than 1 second Stop the VFS control

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty VFS SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SPECIFICATION
EFA68D86

ATA-101

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control Sensor type : Normal open 3-way Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C - 130C) Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above) DCC : 30.64Hz VFS : 600 20Hz Internal resistance : 2.6-3.4Q (68F or 20C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC 4.0-4.7Q (68F or 20C) - VFS Surge voltage : 56 V(except VFS) Type: 3 way VFS valve for hydraulic control Dither Frequency : 60020 Hz Sweep time : 20 sec VFS CONTROL PRESSURS Control Pressure (No line pressure) Input Current(mA) Increasing Current MAX. (Kgf/cm ) [Kpa]
2

Decreasing Current A (Kgf/cm )


2

MIN.(Kgf/cm ) [Kpa]
2

[Kpa]

MIN.(Kgf/cm ) [Kpa]
2

100 200 300 400 500 700 800 900 1,000 1,100

6.52 [639] 6.23 [611 ] 5.76 [564] 5.08 [498] 4.24 [416] 2.29 [224] 1.41 [138] 0.65 [ 6 4 ] 0.24 [ 2 4 ] 0.24 [ 2 4 ]

5.87 [575] 5.70 [559] 5.24 [514] 4.59 [450] 3.78 [370] 1.82 [178] 0.09 [ 8 8 ] 0.14 [ 1 4 ] 0 [0] 0 [0]

[64] [52] [50] [48] [46] [46] [50] [50] [24] [24] 5.43 [532] 4.49 [ 484] 4.30 [421 ] 3.52 [345] 1.51 [148] 0.58 [ 5 7 ] 0 [0]

Test condition Ps : Supply Pressure (Ps = 7.1 0.3 KGf/cm ) Pc : Control Pressure Pex : Exhaust Pressure (Atmosphere pressure) ATF : DIAMOND ATF SP-III ATF temperature : 303C (86F) - Coil resistance : 4.3535Q - Dither freauency : 60020Hz
2

In case of VFS solenoid valve, the relation between duty and oil pressure can't be expressed. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
ESSFLC.

ATA-102 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
E CCBF4E
2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure voltage between teminal "7" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF714B

YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection. 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of the PCM harness connector.
EA2I 2
0

3 5

Specification: approx. 0 3

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA-103

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3. UD solenoid v a l v e 22. LR solenoid valve 42. OD solenoid v a l v e 43. D C C solenoid valve 45. 2ND solenoid valve 59. V F S solenoid valve(-) 75. V F S solenoid valve(+)

JOL

r
4) Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground. Infinite

Specification:

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF714D

ATA-104 4) Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
ECB2DBA3

Specification: Approximately 4.0-4.7 Q [20C(68F)]

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. T C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF714E

4)

Is resistance within specification?

Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace VFS SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for VFS SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function? YES Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
E67 E AB
3 9

ATA-105

ATA-106

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A - ELECTRICAL


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0746. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0746. DTC DESCRIPTION
EEB9D3AD EBECFADC E27EEDCB

PCM inspects VFS by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid controlled valves. When such malfunction as case that, for example, low voltage should be inputted but High voltage is inputted and vice versa), PCM decides that VFS is malfunctioning and gives this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E864DF61

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check oil pressure and feedback current value Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty VFS SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0746.

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage More than 5 seconds Stop the VFS control

E60B905C

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0746. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0746. COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0746.
EDAE9A6B EFSACMO

EBSADDSS

EE DBA2
6

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E

SYSTEM
E CB AF7
3 3

ATA-107

VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.

ATA-108

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0750 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


COMPONENT LOCATION
EF0B7B7A

KKCF213G

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EFC922A2

The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The LR brake is engaged in the 1st gear and P/R/N gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EACF22CC

The PCM checks the low and reverse control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the low and reverse control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EADFAAAD

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty LR SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

E2726877

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.


EA251635

ATA-109

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "LR SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 1st to 2nd.

Specification: 1st 0%, 2nd - 100%


1.2 CURRENT DATA % LfiRSU DUTV UDSO DUTV 2NDS0 DUTY U OTjQU 3UT SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR CEK POSITION SNSR FIX
FIG.2)

1.2 CUBKENT DATA LftHSU DUTV |UDS0 DUIV 2NDSU DUTV ODSU DUTV TRANSAXLE RANGE SW THROTTLE F.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR CRK POSITION SNSR FIH
FIG.1)

0.0

100.0% 0.0 * 0.0 X 2 12.9 X 71 C B35 rpn PART GRPH HELP

0.0 A 100 0% 100 0& D 12.9 % 66 B07 PART GRPH "C rpi* HELP

SCRN

FULL

SCRN

FULL

FIG. 1) 1st gear FIG. 2) 2nd gear


ELQE045A

Does "LR SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
E FE IC6
6 5

ATA-110 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
EOFFODEC

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure voltage between terminal "6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF716A

4.

Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E35478FC

ATA-111

Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "22" of the PCM harness connector B.

Specification: approx. 0 2

ATM SOLENOID VALVE

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)

JOL

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

ATA-112

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve

EKRF716C

4)

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

ECED888A

Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "11" and terminal "6" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.6-3.4 Q [20C(68F)] r-n.


ATM SOLENOID VALVE Component side 3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF716D

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace LR SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for LR SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

ATA-113

Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EF D26B
6 9

ATA-114

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0755 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


COMPONENT LOCATION
EEEEFA6A

KKCF213H

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

E5BE6978

The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The UD clutch is engaged in the 1 st/2nd/3rd/4th gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EE614343

The PCM checks the UD clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the UD clutch control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E8C5E236

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty UD SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

E4DAE0FC

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.


EC8F5C8F

ATA-115

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC) Engine "ON". Monitor the "UD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position "N" to "D".

Specification: P/N 100%, D -> 0.0%

1 . 2 CUBHENT DATA I C C SOLENOID DUTV LB SOLENOID DUTV UD SOLENOID DUTV 2ND SOLENOID DUTV OD SOLENOID DUTV SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUER SW. 14.9 ENGINE TORQUE B.0 % B.0

l . Z CUBRENT DATA
LfiRSU DUTV UDSU DUTV 2NDSU DUTV ODSU_DUTV___ TBANSAXLE RANGE SU THROTTLE P.SENSOR F L U I D TENP.SENSOR 100.0% _100._0fe D 12.9 4 66 C 807 r p n 0.0 4

100.0% 100.0% 100.0%

X
HELP

CBK P O S I T I O N SNSR

FIX
FIG.1)

SCRN

FULL

PABT

GBPH

FIX
FIG.2)

SCBN

FULL

PART

GRPH

HELP

FIG. 1) P/N Range FIG. 2) D Range


ELQE046A

Does "UD SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
EDA52D O
2

ATA-116 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
EBDEFDFS

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure voltage between terminal "5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF717A

4.

Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E00E052A

ATA-117

Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "3" of the PCM harness connector B.

Specification: approx. 0 2

ATM SOLENOID VALVE

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)

( B r
X51l50X49l48X*X*Xi5)^3^2^ X71l70l69l68fc7T?)f^Q^2^

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA-118 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "3" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
E739B43B

Specification: Approximately 2.6-3.4 Q [20C(68F)]

Component side

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace UD SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select ATM solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for UD SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

ATA-119

Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EB7A ID4
6

ATA-120

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0760 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


COMPONENT LOCATION
ECDAEODE

KKCF213I

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EUACW

The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The 2ND brake is engaged in the 2nd and 5th gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EF34EC69

The PCM checks the 2ND brake control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the 2ND brake control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E10CE0BA

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty 2nd SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

EEDF6EB3

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.


E401BBA2

ATA-121

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC) Engine "ON". Monitor the "2nd SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 1st to 2nd.

Specification: 1st gear 100%, 2nd gear -> 0.0%


1.2 CUBRENI DATA LSRSU DUTV UDSO DUTV 2HDSU__DUTV ODSU_DUTV___ B.B 4 0.0 %
10

1.2 CURRENT DATA LfiRSU DUTV UDSU DUTV a 2NDSU DUTV ODSO DUTV SHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOB FLUID TENP.SENSOR CBK POSITION SNSB FIX
FIG.2)

100.0% 0.0 4 0.0 4 100.0% 2 12.9 4 71 "C 835 rpm PART GRPH HELP

?.-.?^...

..JBEifik...
M G

iMy?^t?..?fi . E..?y.
THBOTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TENP.SENSOR CBK POSITION SNSR FIX
FIG.1)

12.9 % 66 C 807 rpm

SCBN

FULL

PART

GBPH

HELP

SCBN

FULL

FIG. 1) 1st gear FIG. 2) 2nd gear


ELQE047A

Does "2nd SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743.
EBDAZDCF

ATA-122 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
E 76A 7C
0 3

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure voltage between terminal "5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF717A

4.

Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector.
E223396A

ATA-123

Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "45" of the PCM harness connector B.

Specification: approx. 0 2

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)

( B r
X51X50X49I48X*X*X4J^3^2X41J
X7lX70X69l68fc7T?)(*^4^2l^

=1 3

J - L
EKRF718A

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA-124 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite
ATM SOLENOID VALVE 3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF718B

4)

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

EOOFFDBB

Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.6-3.4 Q [20C(68F)]


ATM SOLENOID VALVE Component side 3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF718C

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace 2nd SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for 2nd SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

ATA-125

Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EBABESBE

ATA-126

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0765 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE D CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


COMPONENT LOCATION
E6CCAC16

KKCF213J

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EE446DA1

The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV (Reverse Clutch ), and a RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The OD clutch is engaged in the 3rd/4th/5th gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
E01063D7

The PCM checks the OD clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the OD clutch control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
ECCC479F

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty OD SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

EA9ADFFF

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.


ED2570A8

ATA-127

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "OD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 2nd to 3rd.

Specification: 2nd gear 100%, 3rd gear -> 0.0%


1.2 CURRENT DATA LfiRSO DUTM UDSU DUTV ODSU DUTV ISHIFT POSITION THROTTLE P.SENSOR FLUID TEMP.SENSOR CRK POSITION SNSR HELP FIX
FIG.2)

1.2 CURRENT DATA TCC SOLENOID DUTV LR SOLENOID DUTV UD SOLENOID DUTV 2ND SOLENOID DUTV OD SOLENOID DUTV SHIFT POSITION SELECT LEUER SU. ENGINE TORQUE FIX
FIG.1)

*
X X X X X

0.0 % 100.0% 0.0 % 0.0 % 100.0% 2 GEAE D 14.9 X PART GBPH

100.0% 0.0 "4 0.0 % 3 16.1 % 72 "C 1789 r p PART GRPH HELP

SCRN

FULL

SCRN

FULL

FIG. 1) 2nd gear FIG. 2) 3rd gear

Does "OD SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0755. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) Ignition "OFF".
EEDB6DC3 EOCI6 D
9 8

EDSDB

ATA-128 2) 3)

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "42" of the PCM harness connector B.

Specification: approx. 0 2

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 4 3 . D C C solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)

nJ
1 i)

r
EKRF719B

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA-129

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF719C

4)

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF".

EF84AD47

Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "12" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.6-3.4 3 [20C(68F)]


ATM SOLENOID VALVE Component side 3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve

4)

Is resistance within specification?

Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace OD SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA-130 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Can you hear operating sound for OD SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function? YES Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.

E BO7 67
9 6

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA-131

DTC P0770 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE E CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


COMPONENT LOCATION
EFEE94C2

KKCF213K

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EEB21C02

The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and Reverse Brake ), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD (Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and a RED (Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The RED clutch is engaged in the P/R/N/1 st/2nd/3rd gear positions. DTC DESCRIPTION
EC9FFFD4

The PCM checks the RED clutch control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the RED clutch control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
E5DDA986

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty RED SOLENOID VALVE Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe SPECIFICATION Refer to DTC P0743.

When the PCM detects electric or electronic abnormalness such as short circuit or out of range voltage. More than 5 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

EAD2BC11

ATA-132 MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3. 4.


ED7AF1EE

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Engine "ON". Monitor the "RED SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool. Shift gear position 3nd to 4th.

Specification: 3rd gear 0%, 4th gear 100% Does "RED SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection " procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0743. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0750. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. Check signal circuit open inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "44" of the PCM harness connector B.
EFBFF4A0 EOC54DD E^UCEA

Specification: approx. 0 3

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA-133

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 10. R E D solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve 3.UD solenoid valve 22.LR solenoid valve 42.0D solenoid valve 43. D C C solenoid valve 44. R E D solenoid valve 45.2ND solenoid valve 5 9 . V F S solenoid valve(-) 7 5 . V F S solenoid valve(+)

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. 2. Check signal circuit short inspection 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground. Infinite

Specification:

3.UD solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 10. R E D solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
EKRF720C

ATA-134 4) Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. CHECK SOLENOID VELVE 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ATM SOLENOID VALVE" connector. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
EF6DE69A

Specification: Approximately 2.6-3.4 Q [20C(68F)]


ATM SOLENOID VALVE Component side solenoid valve 4.2ND solenoid valve 5. A/T battery 6. A/T battery 7. V F S solenoid valve(+) 8. V F S solenoid valve(-) 9. D C C solenoid valve 10. R E D solenoid valve 11. LR solenoid valve 12.0D solenoid valve
3 U D

EKRF720D

4)

Is resistance within specification? YES Go to "CHECK PCM" as below. NO Replace RED SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 2. CHECK PCM 1) 2) 3) 4) Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test. Can you hear operating sound for RED SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function? YES Go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace PCM as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION 1. IG SWITCH ON 2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal 3. P RANGE 4. Vehicle Speed Okm/h 5. Throttle position sensor < 1V 6. IDLE SWITCH ON 7. ENGINE RPM 0 VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0741.
EFCDBB

ATA-135

3 1

ATA-136

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0885 A/T RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


COMPONENT LOCATION
A/T relay
EB271BEA

Front fog relay


EKRF721F

G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION

EEF3DE40

The automatic transmission supplies power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the PCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the PCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode) DTC DESCRIPTION
EA3659D6

The PCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage, is detected, the PCM sets this code. This code can also be set when the battery power fuse in the ignition switch has been shorted. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EF43ED8D

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state=Run Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty A/T control relay Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

PCM detects abnormally low voltage 2.375 second Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA 1. 2. 3.


ECAD5F88

ATA-137

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scantool.

Specification : Approx. B+

1.2 CURRENT A^T HELAV UOLT TRANSAXLE RANGE SU SHIFT POSITION BOOST PRESS.SNSR HOLD/STD SWITCH A / C SWITCH CLOSED TP SWITCH STOP LIGHT SWITCH FIX SCRN FULL

DATA 14.3 0 P, N N, P, R 3 STD kPa

OFF
ON

OFF
PART GRPH HELP

4.

Is A/T RELAY VOLT within specifications?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure. TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. 2. 3.


EBB4 BD
F 8

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace the PCM.

ATA-138 VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR


EIBE7D
F 2

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. 2. 3. 4. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. Using a scantool, Clear DTC. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information. Are any DTCs present ? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M

ATA-139

DTC P0890 AT RELAY - LOW CIRCUIT


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0885. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E3A6CF11 ED011A75

The automatic transmission supplies power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the PCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the PCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode) DTC DESCRIPTION
E42E054A

The PCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, the voltage applied to A/T solenoids is lower than 0.5V, the PCM sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EBEA54F8

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state * Power off relay or engine shutdown process Battery voltage > 11V and < 16V A/T power relay is enabled No TCM power relay diag fail Voltage applied to A/T solenoids < = 0.5 V 2 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty A/T control relay Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

M O N I T O R S C A N T O O L DATA Refer to DTC P0885.

EEF3E39C

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0885.

E FDCCAO
2

ATA-140 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.
EA FFB4
8 B

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure the voltage between the power terminal of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" in the engine room relay box and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+
^jl Relay box side

EKRF721B

4.

Is voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure. NO Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. CHECK A/T control relay harness 1) 2) 3) 4) Ignition "OFF".

EDBFCD5B

Disconnect the "ATM CONTROL RELAY" connector. Measure the voltage between terminal "60" of the "PCM" harness connector A and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 5) Is voltage within specifications?

ATA-141

Go to "Check supplying power to solenoid valve" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure If signal circuit is OK, Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. 2. CHECK supplying power to solenoid valve harness 1) 2) 3) Ignition "OFF". Disonnect the "ATM CONTROL RELAY" and PCM connector. Measure the resistance between the terminal shown below of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" in the engine room relay box and terminal "20" of the PCM harness connector A.

Specification : Approx. 0 3

Relay box side

1
3
3E

20.Battery voltage

4)

Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

ATA-142 GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.
E8ED4B45

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

Measure the resistance between the terminal shown below of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" in the engine room relay box and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 3

Relay box side

EKRF721E

4.

Is resistance within specifications? YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. 2. 3. Ignition "OFF".

E5FD68F0

Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY" Measure the resistance between each terminal of the sensor.

Specification: except between those two terminals below


AT relay component side

EKRF721G

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4. Is resistance with in specification? YES

ATA-143

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. NO Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure. VERIFICATION O F V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0885.
EDSEIDTS

ATA-144

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

DTC P0891 AT RELAY - OPEN CIRCUIT


COMPONENT LOCATION Refer to DTC P0890. G E N E R A L DESCRIPTION
E75AE183 EF9C2B4C

The automatic transmission supplies power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the PCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the PCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode) DTC DESCRIPTION
E75B8DC5

The PCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, the voltage applied to A/T solenoids is higher than 20V, the PCM sets this code. D T C D E T E C T I N G CONDITION Item DTC Strategy
EDAE6676

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe Check voltage range Engine state + Power off relay or engine shutdown process Engine runtime > 0.5 sees Battery voltage > 11V and 16 V Transmission relay state : Relay on Gear shifting is completed Voltage applied to A/T solenoids > = 20 V 2 seconds Locked in 3rd gear.(Control relay off)

Possible cause Open or short in circuit Faulty A/T control relay Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Threshold value Diagnostic Time Fail Safe

MONITOR S C A N T O O L DATA Refer to DTC P0890.

E0244AE5

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890.
E3B90CD5 E4004A6C

EDIDB 5A
6

ECOBUFI

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENT INSPECTION Refer to DTC P0890. VERIFICATION OF V E H I C L E REPAIR Refer to DTC P0890.
EEAE 7E
9

ATA-145

EA91F2BD

ATA-146

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1)

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
COMPONENTS(I)
E22DC9E6

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Torque converter Valve body cover Valve body assembly Manual control shaft assembly Converter housing Differential assembly

7. Main oil filter 8. Oil pump 9. Input shaft 10. Underdrive clutch assembly 11. Underdrive clutch hub 12. Direct planetary carrier assembly

13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18.

Direct clutch assembly Reduction brake bend One way clutch Transfer drive gear Differential bearing race Transaxle case
EKRF500A

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M COMPONENTS(2)

ATA-147

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Reverse sun gear Planetary gear assembly 2nd brake retainer 2nd brake return spring 2nd brake pressure plate 2nd brake discs

7. 2nd brake plates 8. Snap ring 9. Brake reaction plate 10. Brake discs 11. Brake plates 12. Low&Reverse brake pressure plate

13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18.

Wave spring Oneway clutch inner race Brake spring retainer Low&Reverse brake return spring Low&Reverse brake piston Transaxle case
EKRF500B

ATA-148 REMOVAL
A
E4DEAFF0

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) 5. 6. Remove the front wheels. Remove the under cover(A).

CAUTION Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces. To avoid damage, unplug the wiring connectors carefully while holding the connector portion.

LjJJ NOTE

Mark all wiring and hoses to avoid misconnection. Turn the crankshaft pulley so that the No. 1 piston is at top dead center. (See "EM" group ) 1. 2. 3. 4. Disconnect the negative terminal from the battery. Remove the engine cover. Remove the air duct. Remove the intake air hose and air cleaner assembly. 1) 2) 3) 4) Disconnect the AFS connector. Disconnect the breather hose from air cleaner hose. Disconnect the PCM connectors. (See FL group) Remove the intake air hose and air cleaner (A).
A
KMRE009H

7. 8.

Drain the engine coolant and remove the radiator cap to speed up draining. Remove the upper radiator hose and the lower radiator hose(A).

KKCF015Q

KKCF014H

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 9. Remove transaxle oil cooler hose(A). 2)

ATA-149 Disconnect LH front oxygen sensor connector^).

A
KKCF014Q

10. Remove engine wiring. 1) Disconnect RH oxygen sensor connector(A).

3)

Disconnect LH rear oxygen sensor connector(A) and CPS connector(B).


B

A
KKCF014L

A
KKCF014Y

ATA-150 11. Disconnect the transaxle wire harness connector and remove transaxle control cable. 1) Remove the wiring brackets(A, B). 2)

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) Remove the inhibiter switch connector(A) and shift cable(B).

KKCF014Z

KKCF015B

KKCF015C

AUTOMATIC T R A N S A X L E S Y S T E M 4) Remove the input speed sensor, output speed sensor(A) and vehicle speed sensor connector^).

ATA-151 19. After removing a split pin and nut from the steering bar tie rod, disconnect it. (Refer to 'ST'-group) 20. Remove front roll stopper mounting bolt. 21. Remove rear roll stopper mounting bolt. 22. Remove steering u-joint mounting (See 'ST' group) 23. Remove front exhaust pipe. 24. Supporting the cross member(A) with a jack, remove the stays(B) with the mounting bolts.

KKCF015D

12. Disconnect EPS connector. 13. Remove power steering pump hose(A).

KKCF015S

KKCF015R

14. Using the SST(09200-38001), hold the engine and transaxle assembly safely. 15. Drain transaxle oil. 16. Remove lower arm ball joint. (See 'DS' group) 17. Remove tie rod end ball joint. (See 'DS' group) 18. Remove stabilizer bar link. (See 'SS' group)

ATA-152 25. Remove the cross member. 26. Remove drive shaft from transaxle. (See 'DS' group) 27. Install a jack for supporting the transaxle assembly. 28. Remove the transaxle mounting bolts(A, B, C). c

A U T O M A T I C T R A N S A X L E (A5HF1) INSTALLATION
ECFE24EA

Installation is in the reverse order of removal. Perform the following : Adjust the shift cable. Adjust the throttle cable. Refill the engine with engine oil. Refill the transaxle with fluid. Refill the radiator with engine coolant. Bleed air from the cooling system with the heater valve open. Clean the battery posts and cable terminals with sandpaper, assemble them, and apply grease to prevent corrosion. Inspect for fuel leakage. After assembling the fuel line, turn on the ignition switch (do not operate the starter) so that the fuel pump runs for approximately two seconds and fuel line pressurizes. Repeat this operation two or three times, then check for fuel leakage at any point in the fuel line.

A
KKCF015M

29. Lower the vehicle and remove the transaxle mounting bracket. 30. Jack up the vehicle and disassemble the transaxle assembly.

You might also like