Remedies Outline Spring 2010 Roman FIU
[…] “to avoid injustice” – equitable

“a jury trial must be granted where the gist of the action is legal”

No jury needed equitable doctrine.

Dissent focus not on rights but on remedies, P who seeks damages should be entitled to
jury. Also the rule in Michigan.

30
3. Equitable Cleanup
Ziebarth v Kalenze (ND SC 1976) p292 “Specific performance cow”

Cattle buyer contracts to buy calves from D. D sells them to someone else, P files suit

asking for specific performance. Which is impossible bc D already sold cows to 3 rd party

Overrules “law of substituted legal relief” which is espoused in UCC § 2-716 [specific

performance] and in subpart 2 states: “the decree for specific performance may include

such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as court may

deem just.”

D knew no specific performance, which would trigger non-equity action, in damages

thus D should have requested jury did not, so verdict ok. Tipsy Coachman sort of.

C. The Modern Injunction: Discretion and Flexibility

1. The Chancellors Discretion