United States v. Horn, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] The Appellate Rules require


contain "a statement of
of

appeals .

establish

that an appellant's

the basis for jurisdiction in

. with

reference to

such jurisdiction."

the

Fed. R.

brief

the court

applicable facts
App. P.

to

28(a)(2)(ii).

Complying, perhaps, with the letter of the rule, but not with its
spirit,

the government's

brief

states in

a purely

conclusory

fashion only that its appeal is authorized under 28 U.S.C.


(1988).16

Despite

entitlement

to an

problematic.

this
appeal

blithe
as of

We explain briefly.

assurance,
right

the

1291

government's

under section

1291

is

____________________

16The statute provides in pertinent part, with exceptions


not relevant here, that "the courts of appeals . . . shall have
jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district
courts of the United States . . . ." 28 U.S.C.
1291.
29

An

appeal by the government in a criminal case must be

specifically authorized by statute.


144 U.S.

310, 312

(1892).

See United States v. Sanges,


___ _____________
______

The appeal before

the confines

into

United