United States v. Mancini, 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] inquiry.
United States v. Sanchez, 943 F.2d 110, 113 n.1
_____________
_______
(1st Cir. 1991).
2. After finding that Mancini had standing to contest the
search and seizure, the district court went on to grant
Mancini's motion to suppress the appointment calendar on the
ground that the affidavit used to acquire the search warrant
omitted certain facts which, if disclosed to the Magistrate,
would have demonstrated a lack of probable cause. On appeal,
the government does not contest this finding. Therefore, the
only issue before us is the standing question.
3. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C.
3731 provides: "An appeal
by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a
decision or order of the district court suppressing or
excluding evidence . . . ."
-22
According
to
accepted
the
indictment,
a $2,000
exchange
for
in
payment from
the
issuance
November
real
of
1987,
Mancini
estate developers
certain
certificates
in
of
to
the
the
allegations
p.m.
Timothy O'Keefe
in
against
the
course
of
Mancini,
the
FBI
approximately 4:30
agents,