FINAL Business Organizations Outline 2009
[…] Merger Agreement which had not yet even been drafted.
81
- Oct. 10: amendment to merger agreement delivered to VG and signed by VG, apparently without reading
them
- Dec. 19: this litigation was filed, and within 4 weeks, 8 of the 10 BOD were deposed
- Jan. 26: BOD has “lengthy” meeting and votes to proceed with the merger
- Jan. 27: BOD approves supplement to proxy statement detailing the merger
- Feb. 10: TU shareholders approve merger by 69.9% to 7.25% (22.85% abstained)

What Happened to the Old Trans Union Shareholders?


• DGCL § 251(b)(5):
The plan of merger shall specify “the manner of converting the shares of each of the constituent
corporations into … cash … securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of such
shares are to receive in exchange for [their] shares.”
→ Everything that the old company owned now belongs to the merging company ($38 in stock became $55 in cash
for old shareholders)

This case is shocking to the legal profession because of the extreme breach of care by the Board
- Sign amendments to merger without even reading it