FINAL Business Organizations Outline 2009
[…] corporate statute
Wyoming Law: Section 17-15113
- “Neither the members of a limited liability company nor the managers of a limited liability company
managed by a manager or managers are liable under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other
manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company.” [Premised on MBCA § 6.22]
ULLCA § 303(a): “A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the
company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”
Cf.: MBCA§ 6.22(b): “… a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the
corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct”
Minn. Stat. § 322B.303(2)
- “case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may
be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.”
→ If legislature put the agreement in the corporate statute they could have put it in the LLC statute (no intent for
this ability to be extended to the LLC)
- Defendant says please say that there are no circumstances where LLC veil can be pierced