FINAL Business Organizations Outline 2009
[…] 88
 e.g. On a 10 person board, 6 need to show up for the quorum; For an issue to pass among
those 6, 4 directors need to support it. *This requirement places a lot of emphasis on
notice – each director must be afforded adequate notice.
- DGCL § 141(b):
o “…A majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a
greater number…”
Does the fact that Dreyfus is one of the 3 directors present matter for quorum purposes?
- DGCL § 144(b):
o “Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a
quorum…”
o Kicks in when you have an interested director

Voting Statutes: Do You See the Difference?


- DGCL § 141(b): “The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a
quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or