FINAL Business Organizations Outline 2009
[…] o On the issue in which the 3 are interested, we need BOTH of the disinterested to say yes to approve
the transaction [when we’re talking about a conflict transaction something smaller than the
majority will suffice]
o We would still need only the customary simple majority to pass a non-conflict transaction
Steps:
- Make sure you have a 141(b) quorum; then go through the votes that the quorum will
consider
- If any of the votes are interested you need to discover the ratio between
interested/disinterested and get a majority of the disinterested

What is the effect of ratification per § 144(a)(1) or § 144(a)(2)?

89
- Takes an otherwise suspect transaction and validates it
- § 144(a): “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or
officers ... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer
is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract
or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such
purpose, if:
(1): approved by a majority of the disinterested directors
(2): approved by a majority of the shareholders

Why is it okay if a majority of the disinterested directors approve the transaction?


- If the folks who have no stake in the transaction are satisfied with the terms then they “cleanse the
taint”
o INCREDIBLE PRESSURE on disinterested directors; especially if we’re under the
Delaware Statute