Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] Data exclusivity is best seen as instrumental and not derived from some privilege vaguely anchored in natural law. By allowing all non-market uses of the product to be subject to data exclusivity, the proposal eliminates the legal-cultural clash that may prevent scientists from working on patented material; and, depending on shrinking Products, Inc. v. Bolar Pharmaceutical Co., Inc., 733 F.2d 858 (Fed. Cir. 1984), a case in which the Federal Circuit determined that Bolar's use of a patented drug for testing purposes constituted patent infringement. Congress responded by adopting 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) (2018), which states in part that "[i]t shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States or import into the United States a patented invention . .. solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs . . . ."Id.; see also Jian Xiao, Carving Out A Biotechnology Research Tool Exception to the Safe HarborProvisionof35 U. S.C. § 271(e) (1), 12 TEX. INTELL. PROP. L.J. 23, 29-32 (2003) (discussing the case and the adoption of 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1)). 137 Madey v.