Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] Conversely, "affording patent protection for biological products in parallel to FDAinstituted exclusivities increases the risk of abuse by developers of biological products in a variety of ways and disserves the public interest that both regimes were created to promote."8 4 The next frontier is synthetic biology, a very recent development." Synthetic biology is "characterized by an increased reliance on chemically synthesized DNA, rather than the cloned 80 See 42 U.S.C. § 262(I)(8)(A) (2016) ("[An] applicant shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k)."); see also Sandoz Inc. v. Amgen Inc., 137 S. Ct. 1664, 1678 (2017) (holding that the notice may be given prior to FDA approval of the biosimilar).