Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] (emphasis added)). 5 See generally U.S. DEP'T OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVS. & FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., FDA's APPLICATION OF STATUTORY FACTORS IN DETERMINING WHEN A REMS Is NECESSARY: GUIDANCE FOR INDUSTRY (2016), https://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatorylnforma tion/Guidances/UCM521504.pdf ("This guidance is intended to clarify how the Food and Drug Administration [FDA or Agency] applies the factors set forth in section 505-1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [FD&C Act] [21 U.S.C. 355-1] in determining whether a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy [REMS] is necessary to ensure that the benefits of a drug outweigh its risks."). 52 21 C.F.R. § 312.22(b) (2016), which deals with the content of an IND, notes that the "amount of information on a particular drug that must be submitted ... depends upon such factors as the novelty of the drug." Id (emphasis added).