Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] (2016). This 2016 Act creates a federal private civil action for trade secret misappropriation but in extraordinary circumstances, "[it] also authorizes ex parte application for courtordered seizure of property in order to prevent the propagation or dissemination of a trade secret." Richard F. Dole, Jr., Identifying the Trade Secrets at Issue in Litigation Under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act and the FederalDefend Trade Secrets Act, 33 SANTA CLARA HIGH TECH. L.J. 470, 500-01 (2017). 735 U.S.C. §§ 101-103 (2018). 8 See § 154(a) ("Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, . . . for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed."); see also § 27 1(a). In rare cases, extensions of the term are possible. They are discussed infra (see infra Part II.A). 9 Cynthia M. Ho, Should All DrugsBe Patentable?:A Comparative Perspective, 17 VAND. J. ENT. & TECH. L. 295, 312 (2015).