Commons:Deletion requests/Template:PD-NCGov
[…] Commons:Deletion requests/Template:PD-NCGov

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This deletion discussion is now closed. Please do not make any edits to this archive. You can read the deletion policy or ask a question at the Village pump. If the circumstances surrounding this file have changed in a notable manner, you may re-nominate this file or ask for it to be undeleted.

The template author has truncated the relevant section of the law, North Carolina General Statutes § 132‑1(b) says "The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law" this can in no way be interpreted by us as meaning that the state has released the content with a commons compatible licence.