TENUTE DEL MONDO, B.V.’S OPPOSITION TO CROSS-DEFENDANTS’ DEMURRER
[…] 11 extraterritorially. (Demurrer at 10–15.) That is irrelevant because Tenute alleges that an element
12 of the offense occurred within California, which allows a California court to assert jurisdiction.
14 whole or in part in the state.” People v. Renteria, 165 Cal. App. 4th 1108, 1116 (2008) (emphasis
15 added) (internal citation and quotations omitted). Penal Code Section 27(a)(1) provides: “The
16 following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state: All persons who commit,
17 in whole or in part, any crime within this state.” Penal Code Section 778a(a) provides:
18 “Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or
19 part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or
20 without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the
21 crime had been committed entirely within this state.” See also Penal Code § 781. The California
22 Supreme Court has “interpreted section 778a to mean that California has territorial jurisdiction
23 over an offense if the defendant, with the requisite intent, does a preparatory act in California that