TENUTE DEL MONDO, B.V.’S OPPOSITION TO CROSS-DEFENDANTS’ DEMURRER
[…] 4 California. Here, Tenute alleges that Pitt committed an element of a Section 496 offense—
7 not Jolie or Tenute, owned the embezzled property fails because it ignores Tenute’s allegations.
8 Finally, Cross-Defendants argue that applying Section 496 here “threatens to flout
9 the principle that a State cannot punish a defendant for conduct that may have been lawful where it
10 occurred” because Tenute has not shown that “the alleged conduct” was unlawful in France.
11 (Demurrer at 15 (internal citation omitted).) But Penal Code Section 778a(a) provides that when a
12 person does “any act within this state” in execution of their intent to commit a crime, “the person
13 is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed
14 entirely within this state”. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, whether the alleged conduct is also a
15 crime in France is irrelevant as long as an act in execution of the crime is committed in California.
16 II. Tenute Adequately Pleads Cross-Defendants’ Violation of Penal Code Section 496(a).