REBNY FARE Act Suit
[…] follow the law, and this leads to confusion and a belief that we all
29
Case 1:24-cv-09678 Document 1 Filed 12/16/24 Page 30 of 46

do not follow the law . . . . A broker fee is never supposed to be


disclosed at the last minute.

(emphasis added).

110. For example, the “hidden” broker fees of which speakers complained are

prohibited under Article 12-A of the RPL, which requires a landlord’s agent to provide the

potential tenant with the New York State Disclosure Form for Landlord and Tenant “at the time

of the first substantive contact with the . . . tenant.” RPL § 443. The Disclosure Form, in turn,

informs the tenant that “New York State law requires real estate licensees who are acting as

agents of landlords and tenants of real property to advise the potential landlords and tenants with

whom they work of the nature of their agency relationship and the rights and obligations it

creates.” DOS-1735-f. Existing regulations likewise require brokers to deal honestly and in

good faith: as the Disclosure Form explains, “[i]n dealings with the tenant, a landlord’s agent

should (a) exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent’s duties; (b) deal