REBNY FARE Act Suit
[…] (emphasis added).
109. As one Corcoran agent explained, these and other anecdotes reflect a fundamental
misapprehension of existing regulations that already prohibit much of the behavior highlighted in
(emphasis added).
110. For example, the “hidden” broker fees of which speakers complained are
prohibited under Article 12-A of the RPL, which requires a landlord’s agent to provide the
potential tenant with the New York State Disclosure Form for Landlord and Tenant “at the time
of the first substantive contact with the . . . tenant.” RPL § 443. The Disclosure Form, in turn,
informs the tenant that “New York State law requires real estate licensees who are acting as
agents of landlords and tenants of real property to advise the potential landlords and tenants with
whom they work of the nature of their agency relationship and the rights and obligations it
creates.” DOS-1735-f. Existing regulations likewise require brokers to deal honestly and in
good faith: as the Disclosure Form explains, “[i]n dealings with the tenant, a landlord’s agent
should (a) exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent’s duties; (b) deal