Criminal Liability For Parents Who Fail To Protect
[…] support").
52. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 § 843 (West 1983) ("Any parent or other
person who shall willfully or maliciously injure, torture, maim, or use unreasonable
force upon a child . . . or who shall cause, procure or permit any of said acts to be
done..."); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-21 (West 1985) ("who willfully or unlawfully
causes or permits any child ... to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is
endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired
. ."). .
53. See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 568.050 (Vernon Supp. 1987) ("A person commits
the crime of endangering the welfare of a child if: (1) He knowingly acts in a man-
ner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child...").
54. See Minn. Stat. § 609.378 (1984) and Iowa Code Ann. § 726.6.1.e (West Supp.
1986).
55. In Minnesota, "[it is a defense to a prosecution (for knowingly permitting
the continuing physical or sexual abuse of a child) that at the time of the neglect