Criminal Liability For Parents Who Fail To Protect
[…] permanent disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years...");
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 14:93 (West 1987) ("[c]ruelty to juveniles is the intentional or
criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect.., whereby unjustifiable pain or suf-
fering is caused..."); Md. Ann. Code of 1957 art. 27 § 35A (Supp. 1986) (a person is
guilty of child abuse "who causes abuse to the child..."); Mass. Ann. Laws Ch. 265
§ 13B (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1987) (a person may be imprisoned who "commits an in-
decent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen ...."); N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 2C:24-4 (West Supp. 1987) (a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a
child "who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected
child . .."); Ore. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.205 (Butterworth 1985) (criminal maltreat-
ment of a child includes behavior that "intentionally or knowingly causes physical
injury or injuries to the dependent person"); S.D. Codified Laws Ann. § 26-10-1