Criminal Liability For Parents Who Fail To Protect
[…] stances which create a substantial risk of injury to the child. Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
§ 26.44.010 (1986) requires the reporting of abuse of dependent persons, including
both children and "[a]dult dependent persons not able to provide for their own pro-
tection .... Washington's criminal code does not include separate crimes for the
abuse or endangerment of children. One must assume that the crimes of assault
and reckless endangerment would include harm to children. Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
9A.36.010-050 (Supp. 1987).
50. Ala. Code § 26-15-3 (1986) (a person is guilty of child abuse "who shall tor-
ture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under
the age of 18 years ..."); D.C. Code Ann. § 22-901 (1981) (a person is guilty of cru-
elty to children "who shall torture, cruelly beat, abuse, or otherwise wilfully mal-
treat any child under the age of 18 years . ..");Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-70 (1984)