Criminal Liability For Parents Who Fail To Protect
[…] to Failure?, in Critical Perspectives on Child Abuse, supra note 133, at 171, 185.
See also Bernard Horowitz & Isabel Wolock, MaterialDeprivation, Child Maltreat-
ment, and Agency Interventions Among Poor Families, in The Social Context of
Child Abuse and Neglect 137, 168-69 (Leroy H. Pelton ed. 1985).
1987] PARENTS WHO FAIL TO PROTECT
146. See, e.g., Lott v. State, 686 S.W.2d 304, 309 (Tex. Ct. App. 1985) (mother's
dependence on drugs supplied by the perpetrator of child's abuse prevented her
from leaving him).
147. See Dickens, supra note 112, at 85.
148. Id.
149. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.378(b) (1986) ("a parent, legal guardian, or foster
parent who knowingly permits the continuing physical or sexual abuse of a chld...
may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a
fine of not more than $3,000, or both").
150. Joseph Goldstein, Anna Freud, Albert J. Solnit, Beyond the Best Interests
of the Child 10 (1979). See also Goldstein, supra note 111, at 9-20; Mia Kellmer
Pringle, The Needs of Children, in The Maltreatment of Children 221, 228 (Selwyn
M. Smith ed. 1978).