Criminal Liability For Parents Who Fail To Protect
[…] terest of the child. Parents provide more than just basic need ful-
fillment and protection to their children. The parent-child
relationship is crucial to the child's development.15 0 Except in the
most extreme instances, the bond between parent and child is not
one that should be broken lightly, even temporarily.151 "Con-

146. See, e.g., Lott v. State, 686 S.W.2d 304, 309 (Tex. Ct. App. 1985) (mother's
dependence on drugs supplied by the perpetrator of child's abuse prevented her
from leaving him).
147. See Dickens, supra note 112, at 85.
148. Id.
149. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.378(b) (1986) ("a parent, legal guardian, or foster
parent who knowingly permits the continuing physical or sexual abuse of a chld...
may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a
fine of not more than $3,000, or both").
150. Joseph Goldstein, Anna Freud, Albert J. Solnit, Beyond the Best Interests
of the Child 10 (1979). See also Goldstein, supra note 111, at 9-20; Mia Kellmer
Pringle, The Needs of Children, in The Maltreatment of Children 221, 228 (Selwyn
M. Smith ed. 1978).