Criminal Liability For Parents Who Fail To Protect
[…] ments or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggra-
vated assault"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-4-401 (1982) (a person is guilty of child abuse
"who malicously, purposely, or knowingly ... treats a child under eighteen (18)
years of age in such manner as to inflict injury or neglects .. .so as to adversely
affect its health and welfare ..."); W. Va. Code § 61-8-24 (Supp. 1986) (a person is
guilty of cruelty to children "who shall cruelly ill treat, abuse, or inflict unnecessa-
rily cruel punishment upon, any infant or minor child . . .");Wis. Stat. Ann.
§ 940.201 (West 1982) ("tortures a child or subjects a child to cruel maltreatment
. ).
51. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 709-904 (1985) ("[a] person commits the offense of endan-
gering the welfare of a minor ... by violating or interfering with any legal duty of
care or protection owed such minor."); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 554 (1983)
(the crime of endangering the welfare of a child includes knowingly endangering
"the child's health, safety or mental welfare by violating a duty of care or protec-
tion"); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-39 (Supp. 1986) (a person may be found guilty of