AEservcs
[…] bidding) for selecting subcontractors for surveying, mapping and other professional A-E
services. The negotiators should stress to the contractor that the Government is willing to pay a
fair and reasonable price for quality performance, and that bidding of professional subcontracted
services may be detrimental to the quality of the work, and hence, may impact the selection of
the prime contractor for future contracts. Also, additional oversight of the subcontractor will
likely be required to ensure quality products and services.
I-1
EP 715-1-7
31 Jul 02
7. For a response action contract1, 42 USC 9619(f) directs that “contractors and subcontractors
for program management, construction management, architectural and engineering, surveying
and mapping, and related services shall be selected” in accordance with the Brooks A-E Act.
This statute also directs that response action contractors and subcontractors follow the QBS
procedures in the Brooks Act. However, there is no FAR solicitation or contract clause that
implements this statute.