Lawsuit Against Kent Johnson
[…] The term “depicted individual” means an individual whose body appears in whole or in part
in an intimate visual depiction and who is identifiable by virtue of the person’s face, likeness,
or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable
feature, or from information displayed in connection with the visual depiction.

(4) Disclose

The term “disclose” means to transfer, publish, distribute, or make accessible.

(5) Intimate visual depiction

The term “intimate visual depiction”—

(A) means a visual depiction, as that term is defined in section 2256(5) of title 18,

that depicts—

(i) the uncovered genitals, pubic area, anus, or post-pubescent female nipple of

an identifiable individual; …

***

528. Title 15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(2) clarifies that “the fact that the individual consented to the

creation of the depiction shall not establish that the person consented to its distribution” (15 U.S.C.

§ 6851(b)(2)(A)) and “the fact that the individual disclosed the intimate visual depiction to someone

else shall not establish that the person consented to the further disclosure of the intimate visual

depiction by the person alleged to have violated paragraph (1).” (15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(2)(B).)

529. Ms. Huskey had intimate visual depictions of herself on her phone.

Page 72 of 92
Case: 3:23-cv-01910-JJH Doc #: 16 Filed: 05/30/24 73 of 121. PageID #: 280

530. Chief Johnson, under color of law as Ms. Huskey’s government supervisor ordering her to