Law Outline 1
[…]  Laws: fed & state statutes protect only interests in tangible art.
o Visual Artist Rights Act of 1990 (“VARA”) applies only to “A work of visual art,” which is defined as
“a painting, drawing, print, or sculpture, existing in a single copy, in a limited edition of 200 copies or
fewer that are signed & consecutively numbered by author . . .”
 Mass. Art Preservation Act is similarly limited.
o Neither statute prevents someone from making a parody of a song or a book. Neither statute prevents
someone from making a copy of a painting & then defacing copy. VARA, 17 USC § 106A(a)(3), is pretty
clear on this. provides:
 “Author of a work of visual art shall have right to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation,
or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, &
any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right.”
 Protected work is tangible painting itself. copy of painting is not protected. & copying painting is
not prevented by VARA. might be prevented by copyright law. important limitation on moral
rights of artists for what statutes prevent only is mutilation or modification of tangible works they