BV Mi482 Final
[…] classes of plaintiffs with differing rights in medical malpractice claims.
Under its logic, children under eight years of age injured by medical
malpractice are allowed to claim the benefit of § 5851(7), but children of
the same age killed by medical malpractice are not. This dichotomy raises
a serious question regarding whether the Legislature intended such a
curious result.

1
Vance v Henry Ford Health Sys, 272 Mich App 426 (2006).
2
Vega v Lakeland Hospitals, 267 Mich App 565 (2005).
3
Vega v Lakeland Hospitals, 479 Mich 243 (2007).
4
MCL 600.5851 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if


the person first entitled to . . . bring an action is under 18 years of
age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those
claiming under the person shall have one year after the disability
is removed through death or otherwise, to . . . bring the action
although the limitations period has run.

***

(7) . . . [I]f at the time a claim alleging malpractice accrues to a


person under 5838a, a person has not reached his or her eighth
birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim
unless the action is commenced on or before the person’s tenth
birthday . . . . If at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice
accrues to a person under 5838a, the person has reached his or her
eighth birthday, he or she is subject to the period of limitations set
forth in section 5838a.
1022 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
If the decedent in this case had survived, he would have had until his
tenth birthday to bring suit. One wonders why the personal representa-
tive of the decedent’s estate should have less time to bring suit than the
child’s parent or guardian, had the child survived.