BV Mi482 Final
[…] debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made pay-
able to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them
as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband
and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided,
in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, conse-
quences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate
held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full
right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.

MCL 600.6023a provides:


Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151,
or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by
the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered
against only 1 spouse.

1
This account had been closed, so it was not subject to garnishment. It
is unclear from the record whether this form was part of the larger
application signed by the Proberts. The form was used as an exhibit to
show how the Proberts elected to set up the first account, and three