BV Mi482 Final
[…] greater benefits than § 3107 provides.29 Indeed, insur-
ers may provide expanded coverage for actual or even
unreasonable charges.30 Thus, the member insurer’s
policy will ultimately control the standard for the
29
See Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648
NW2d 591 (2002) (“[W]here contract language is neither ambiguous, nor
contrary to the no-fault statute, the will of the parties, as reflected in
their agreement, is to be carried out, and thus the contract is enforced as
written.”).
30
Of course, such practice may be subject to the MCCA’s “takeover”
authority under MCL 500.3104(7)(g), which provides:

(7) The association shall do all of the following on behalf of the


members of the association:

* * *

(g) Establish procedures for reviewing claims procedures and


practices of members of the association. If the claims procedures or
practices of a member are considered inadequate to properly
service the liabilities of the association, the association may
undertake or may contract with another person, including another
member, to adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the
member on claims that create a potential liability to the associa-
tion and may charge the cost of the adjustment to the member.
The dissent asserts that § 3104(7)(g) authorizes the MCCA “to adjust
only ‘procedures and practices’ of the member that produce an unrea-
sonable payment amount; the power does not include the power to adjust
the amount.” Post at 455-456. Section 3104(7)(g) permits the MCCA “to