BV Mi482 Final
[…] constituted violations of § 2502(1)(a). For erroneously
sending a retracted $71 bill, the PSC fined SBC $15,000
for violating § 2502(1)(a).4
The Court of Appeals affirmed the PSC decision in an
unpublished opinion per curiam, noting, however, that
given the context of the term “false” in the statute, “it
is plausible this provision is not intended to proscribe a
statement that is simply not true or correct, but is only
intended to proscribe those statements tending to de-
ceive or mislead.”5 Nonetheless, the Court of Appeals
affirmed the PSC because the panel believed it was
2
MCL 484.2502(1)(a). That section provides:

(1) A provider of a telecommunication service shall not do any


of the following:

(a) Make a statement or representation, including the omission


of material information, regarding the rates, terms, or conditions
of providing a telecommunication service that is false, misleading,
or deceptive.
The statute was amended by 2005 PA 235, which added a second
sentence to subsection (a). That sentence states, “As used in this
subdivision, ‘material information’ includes, but is not limited to, all
applicable fees, taxes, and charges that will be billed to the end-user,
regardless of whether the fees, taxes, or charges are authorized by state
or federal law.” The amendment is not at issue here.
3
The other aspects of the customers’ complaint are not before the
Court.
4
The PSC imposed additional penalties for other violations; however,
as noted, those violations are not at issue here.
5
Ameritech Michigan v Pub Service Comm, unpublished opinion per