BV Mi482 Final
[…] applies if the parties are in privity. Davis, 278 Mich App at 92-94
(BANDSTRA, J., dissenting).
1124 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
Commercial Code (UCC) does not apply to this transaction and the order
expressly rejects that proposition in its next sentence. This provision
provides the Court of Appeals and the parties with insufficient guidance
on what law, if any, the order establishes in these areas.3
Second, the order states that “this case is governed by the Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC) as it involves a sale of goods.” It then provides
a bare citation of MCL 440.2102. Section 2102 states that “[u]nless the
context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods.”
This statement and the citation of this statute add no value to this case
as neither the lower courts nor the parties have contested that this action
involves a sale of goods. The statement also fails to provide the parties
any useful guidance on the issues in this case pertaining to the UCC,