BV Mi482 Final
[…] ers’ engines and vehicles. Therefore, the test cells were
“designed and operated primarily for the control, cap-
ture, and removal of pollutants from the air.”
The lead opinion also sua sponte injects the argu-
ment that in order for a facility to meet the intent and
purposes of part 55, it must regulate a “source” of
pollution as defined by MCL 324.5501(t). Ante at 230.
The lead opinion attempts to extrapolate the intent and
purposes of “the whole of part 55,” ante at 230 n 24, by
putting together bits and pieces of part 55. This method
is flawed. MCL 324.5540 clearly and unambiguously
states the purpose of part 55:
It is the purpose of this part to provide additional and
cumulative remedies to prevent and abate air pollution.
This part does not abridge or alter rights of action or
remedies now or hereafter existing. This part or anything
done by virtue of this part shall not be construed as
estopping persons from the exercise of their respective
rights to suppress nuisances or to prevent or abate air
pollution.

We give this language its plain meaning and enforce it


as written. Ayar v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713,
715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). The title and declared
purpose of part 55 refer to air-pollution control gener-
ally. The lead opinion wrongly argues that the intent
258 482 MICH 220 [July
OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

and purposes of part 55 are not to prevent and abate air


pollution generally, but instead to provide remedies in
addition to private or citizen suits related to pollution
control. Under the lead opinion’s faulty interpretation
of the intent of part 55, only facilities that provide
“additional remedies” would be eligible for a tax exemp-