BV Mi482 Final
[…] was entitled to $25,464 because plaintiff had breached the contract by
failing to provide workmanlike services, it found that plaintiff was
entitled to a “setoff” of $6,378. The jury also determined that plaintiff
had not “failed to provide the promised benefit” under the contract, so
the trial court awarded no MCPA damages. The Court of Appeals ruled
that plaintiff was not entitled to any “setoff” because it was unlicensed,
reversed on the MCPA claim, and remanded to the trial court to
determine the attorney fees that should be awarded to defendant under
the MCPA.
MCL 339.2412(1) provides:

A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a


residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration con-
tractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state
for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or
contract for which a license is required by this article without
alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this
article during the performance of the act or contract. [Emphasis
added.]

Therefore, an unlicensed contractor cannot “bring or maintain an


action . . . for the collection of compensation . . . .” See Stokes v Millen
Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660, 667 (2002).

1
Although the parties and the lower courts refer to plaintiff’s claim as