BV Mi482 Final
[…] purposes of part 55 and comply with the rules promul-
gated under part 55 governing pollution created by
motor vehicles.
21
This Court must consider “both the plain meaning of the critical
word or phrase as well as ‘its placement and purpose in the statutory
scheme.’ ” Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d
119 (1999), quoting Bailey v United States, 516 US 137, 145; 116 S Ct
501; 133 L Ed 2d 472 (1995).
2008] DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP V STATE TAX COMM 261
OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

Moreover, the lead opinion errs by stating that our


interpretation renders part of MCL 324.5903 “nugatory
or mere surplusage.” Ante at 230. MCL 324.5903 re-
quires that the “facility” be “designed and operated
primarily for the control, capture, and removal of
pollutants from the air, and [be] suitable, reasonably
adequate, and meet[] the intent and purposes of part
55,” which are “to prevent and abate air pollution,”
MCL 324.5540. The lead opinion argues that if “the
‘intent and purposes’ of part 55 are simply the reduc-
tion of air pollution, then [the second requirement of
MCL 324.5903, that the facility meet this purpose,]