BV Mi482 Final
[…] application, directing the parties to address “whether
plaintiff’s injury resulted from her willful misconduct.”6

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

In the absence of fraud, this Court must consider the


WCAC’s findings of fact conclusive if any competent
evidence in the record supports them. MCL
418.861a(14); Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co,
462 Mich 691, 698; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). We review de
novo questions of law, including statutory interpreta-
tion. Karaczewski v Farbman Stein & Co, 478 Mich 28,
32; 732 NW2d 56 (2007); Daniel, supra at 40.

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 418.305 provides: “If the employee is injured by


reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall
not receive compensation under the provisions of this
act.” “This provision has remained essentially un-
changed since it was first adopted by the Legislature in
1912 as part of the original workers’ compensation
legislation. See 1912 (1st Ex Sess) PA 10, part 2, § 2.”
Daniel, supra at 41. The question here is whether