BV Mi482 Final
[…] 2008] STONE V WILLIAMSON 169
OPINION BY CAVANAGH, J.

cient to show, more probably than not, that had there been
a correct diagnosis, the patient would have had a substan-
tial opportunity of avoiding the course of the disease and
treatment that occurred.” Id. Therefore, while a claim for
loss of opportunity addresses a different injury than a
cause of action for the physical injury itself, it is still
subject to the same standard of proof of causation.
Falcon’s enunciation of the loss-of-opportunity doc-
trine is significant, because it apparently provoked the
Legislature to amend MCL 600.2912a. In 1993, the
Legislature amended that provision by adding a second
subsection, which states:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff
has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury
that more probably than not was proximately caused by the
negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover
for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to
achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater
than 50%. [MCL 600.2912a(2).]

The amendment was widely understood to be a direct


reaction to the Falcon decision. As a majority of this
Court noted, after Falcon adopted the lost-opportunity
doctrine, “[o]ur Legislature immediately rejected Fal-
con and the lost opportunity doctrine. MCL