BV Mi482 Final
[…] offense and begin the case anew.7 This resolution compels a new trial even
though defendants received specific notice of the predicate offenses.
Finally, MCR 6.112(H) provides that an information may be amended
before, during, or after trial “unless the proposed amendment would
unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.” In People v McGee, the Court
of Appeals held that a trial court may amend the information to add a charge
on the day of trial even where no preliminary examination was held because
the defendant suffered no prejudice.8
5
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an
offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter,
the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused
not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and
may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior
to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that
offense.
6
Justice MARKMAN contends that MCL 768.32(1) “does not say anything
about ‘fair notice of the charges.’ ” While he is correct that the statute does
not contain an explicit statement regarding its purpose, it is clear that the