BV Mi482 Final
[…] face of a unilateral change, Act 312 aims to prevent the
resort to strikes by police and firefighters. Thus, in
passing Act 312, the Legislature effectively decided that
any remedy other than an injunction would be inad-
equate. Consequently, a status quo violation presump-
tively causes irreparable harm.
The Court of Appeals in Detroit POA did not err in
concluding that no showing of irreparable harm was
necessary to enjoin violations of the status quo during
Act 312 arbitration. While I concur in the decision to
remand this case to the circuit court, I would not
12
MCL 423.231 states in relevant part: “It is the public policy of this
state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of
employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale
of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to
afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the
resolution of disputes . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
13
MCL 423.243 states: “During the pendency of proceedings before the
arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employ-
ment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent