BV Mi482 Final
[…] Rather, it holds that the MCCA can review a member’s claim for
compliance with the policy, which, as represented by both parties,
generally includes a requirement that member insurers reimburse only
reasonable claims based on § 3107.
2008] USF&G V MCCA 435
CONCURRING OPINION BY MARKMAN, J.

interpretations of “personal insurance protection cov-


erages” is to be preferred under the law. In my view, the
majority’s assertion that “coverages” refers to the
“policy,” although ultimately the better definition, re-
quires additional legal analysis.
The disputed statutory provision, MCL 500.3104(2),
provides that “[the MCCA] shall provide and each
member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the
amount of the ultimate loss sustained under personal
protection insurance coverages in excess of the [statu-
tory threshold.]” In interpreting this language, our
primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the
Legislature’s intent. McClellan v Collar (On Remand),
240 Mich App 403, 409; 613 NW2d 729 (2000). “As far as
possible, effect should be given to every phrase, clause,