BV Mi482 Final
[…] STC must then refer the matter to the DEQ for consid-
eration of factual developments at the hearing and to
seek approval of the tax certificate. If the hearing
concludes after the DEQ makes a determination, as in
the instant case, the STC may grant or deny the
certificate on the basis of the original DEQ determina-
tion and the developments at the hearing, or refer the
matter again to the DEQ for consideration of any new
information developed at the hearing. The DEQ, not the
STC, has the authority and expertise to determine
whether the facility is entitled to a tax exemption under
part 59.
MCL 324.5903 provides, in pertinent part:
If the department finds that the facility is designed and
operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of
pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably ad-
equate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and
rules promulgated under that part, the department shall
notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certifi-
cate. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 324.5908 provides that although the STC may


adopt rules considered necessary for administration of
part 59 of NREPA, “[t]hese rules shall not abridge the
authority of the department to determine whether or