BV Mi482 Final
[…] the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year
after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make
the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has
run.

MCL 600.5851(7) provides, in pertinent part:


[I]f, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to
a person under [MCL 600.5838a] the person has not reached his or
her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the
claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person’s
tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in
section 5838a, whichever is later.

Finally, MCL 600.5852 provides:


If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or
within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action
which survives by law may be commenced by the personal repre-
sentative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after
letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations
has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision
1020 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years
after the period of limitations has run.

The dissent argues that because this is a medical malpractice claim


that accrued before the decedent was eight years old, plaintiff had until
the decedent’s tenth birthday to file suit, pursuant to § 5851(7). I
respectfully disagree. Section 5851(1) states that a minor generally “shall