BV Mi482 Final
[…] remedy provision of the PSC’s February 25, 2002, order
71
In its brief, the PSC suggests that § 2502(1)(a) is a strict liability
provision. To support its position, the PSC points to MCL 484.2506(3),
which provides for a “bona fide error” exception to MCL 484.2505 and
484.2507, and reasons that the lack of such an exception in § 2502(1)(a)
means that the Legislature intended to punish mere mistakes under that
section. MCL 484.2505(1) provides that “[a]n end user of a telecommunica-
tions provider shall not be switched to another provider without the
authorization of the end user.” MCL 484.2507(1) provides that “[a] telecom-
munications provider shall not include or add optional services in an
end-user’s telecommunications service package without the express oral or
written authorization of the end-user.” The problem with the PSC’s analysis
is that, as discussed above, the plain language of § 2502(1)(a) does not
prohibit mere mistakes or “bona fide errors.” Therefore, it would be
unnecessary for the Legislature to provide such an exception to § 2502(1)(a).
116 482 MICH 90 [July