BV Mi482 Final
[…] amount. At the time, USF&G was paying $54.84 an
hour to Mr. Migdal for Daniel’s nursing care.4 The
MCCA sought to only be required to reimburse USF&G
at a rate of $22.05 an hour, arguing that the agreed-
upon rate of $54.84 an hour was unreasonable and,
therefore, the MCCA should not have to reimburse
2
Mr. Migdal testified that his duties included reading papers concern-
ing business management and medical advances, checking and providing
maintenance of Daniel’s equipment, keeping the books, paying the
nurses, and shopping for necessary items for Daniel’s care.
3
MCL 500.3104(2) reads, in pertinent part:

[T]he association shall provide and each member shall accept


indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained
under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the
following amounts in each loss occurrence . . . .

At the time of both accidents involved in these consolidated appeals, the


threshold amount was $250,000.
4
Mr. Migdal paid $32 an hour of this amount to the nurses (including
benefits), and Mr. Migdal kept the rest as compensation for his work.
442 482 MICH 414 [Dec