BV Mi482 Final
[…] fan, or other similar facility for the benefit of personnel or
of a business. Facility also means the following, if the
installation was completed on or after July 23, 1965:

* * *

(c) A process change involving production equipment


made to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and rules
promulgated under that part. The maximum cost allowed
shall be 25% of the cost of the new process unit but shall
not exceed the cost of the conventional control equipment
applied on the basis of the new process production rate on
the preexisting process. [MCL 324.5901 (emphasis added).]

Thus, under MCL 324.5901, a “facility” may be either


“machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or ac-
cessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, in-
stalled or acquired for the primary purpose of control-
ling or disposing of air pollution that if released would
render the air harmful or inimical to the public health
or to property within this state” or “[a] process change
involving production equipment made to satisfy the
requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated under
that part.”
The Equinox Line does not satisfy the requirements
of the tax exemption under MCL 324.5901 for a “facil-
ity” because the Equinox Line was not designed for the