BV Mi482 Final
[…] change.3 If the lead opinion’s conclusion is correct, the
reason it is correct cannot be that a revision to a map,
by definition, can never alter substantive property
rights.
In addition to disagreeing with the lead opinion’s
reasoning, I tend to think that the lead opinion’s
statement that the LDA never permits courts to alter
property rights through its power to vacate, correct, or
3
The act itself demonstrates that the Legislature in some instances
intended that a plat not only reflect existing property rights, but also
be the sole legal basis for creating that right. For example, MCL
560.253(1) states that “every dedication, gift or grant to the public or
any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on the plat
shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all
parcels of land so marked . . . .” Under this provision of the LDA, if a
plat is amended to include a dedication, then that amendment creates
a property right. In other words, the act of amending the plat also
amends a property right.
504 482 MICH 484 [Dec
OPINIONS BY WEAVER AND YOUNG, JJ.