BV Mi482 Final
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that the statute prevails over the rule
of evidence. People v Watkins, 277 Mich App 358, 365 (2007). It reasoned
that, while the provisions conflict, the statute controls because it ad-
dresses an issue of substantive law rather than a matter of practice or
procedure. Id. I believe that the Court of Appeals erred because MCL
768.27a represents an unconstitutional legislative intrusion into the
affairs of the judiciary.
The Michigan Constitution divides the powers of government into
legislative, executive, and judicial branches. Const 1963, art 3, § 2. To
maintain the separation of these powers, the constitution admonishes
that “[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers
properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.” Id. Judicial power is vested exclusively in the judiciary.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1. In exercise of that power, this Court “shall by
general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and
procedure in all courts of this state.” Const 1963, art 6, § 5.