BV Mi482 Final
[…] by the plant and its products, the office building would not qualify as a
“facility” under MCL 324.5901. That is so because the primary purpose
of the office building is to provide offices for employees, not to control or
reduce pollution. The fact that the office building provides necessary
accommodations for pollution-control engineers, and, therefore, indi-
rectly or secondarily aims at controlling air pollution, does not transform
its primary purpose.
23
Detroit Diesel also is not entitled to a tax exemption because the
Equinox Line does not satisfy MCL 324.5903, which mandates that a
“facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and
removal of pollutants from the air” in order to qualify for a tax
exemption. The Equinox Line was designed for the primary purpose of
manufacturing engines for sale, not for the purpose of abating pollution.
24
Part 55 defines “process” as “an action, operation, or a series of