BV Mi482 Final
[…] 6 (2000):
As this Court noted in People v Hayes, 421 Mich 271, 288 (1984), “the
Center for Forensic Psychiatry is an independent branch of the state
government.” According to the Michigan Department of Community
Health’s website, the Center for Forensic Psychiatry is a 210-bed psychi-
V. THE STATUTE
16
The center’s evaluation unit maintains satellite facilities at the Kent
County Correctional Facility, Marquette County Sheriff’s Department,
and the Grand Traverse County Sheriff’s Department for evaluation of
defendants from those areas.
17
<http://www.michigan.gov/mdch/1,1607,7-132-2941_4868_4896-
14465--,00.html> (accessed December 1, 2008).
18
Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(1), a defendant “shall be determined
incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental
condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” Pursuant
to MCL 330.2022(1), “[a] defendant who is determined incompetent to
stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.”
1166 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
nel. If the defendant, after being notified of the place and time of