BV Mi482 Final
[…] complied with MCL 570.1110(4), plaintiff’s claim of lien for materials
furnished before the date of its notice was defeated because the notice was
untimely. Big L, supra at 444-445.
In ruling that an unsworn statement was not in substantial compli-
ance with MCL 570.1110, the trial court properly looked to the statutory
language itself. It compared MCL 570.1110, which requires contractors
and subcontractors to furnish a “sworn statement,” under certain
circumstances, with MCL 570.1109, which governs the requirement of
subcontractors and laborers to provide a “notice of furnishing.” MCL
570.1110 provides, in part:
(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or
lessee in each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or
lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or
lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by
or on behalf of the owner or lessee.
1092 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
(2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the
owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has
been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee and, if
applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the require-
ments of subsection (6).
(3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the
contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the
contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the
contractor.
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and
supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has
contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The
sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the
person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to
the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for
wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid
and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and
withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in substantially the
following form:
SWORN STATEMENT
State of Michigan)
) ss.
County of.............)
.................(deponent), being sworn, states the following:
.............................is the (contractor) (subcontractor) for an improve-
ment to the following real property in
..............County, Michigan,
described as follows:
...........................................................................................................
(insert legal description of property)
Name,
address, Amount
and of
telephone laborer
number Amount fringe
of of benefits
subcontractor, Balance laborer and