BV Mi482 Final
[…] under subsection (2) to the owner or lessee before recording the
subcontractor’s claim of lien, the subcontractor’s construction
lien is valid. However, a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim
may not be filed to enforce the construction lien until the sworn
statement has been provided.
(11) A contractor or subcontractor who desires to draw
money and gives or causes to be given to any owner or lessee a
sworn statement required by this section that is false, with
intent to defraud, is guilty of a crime as follows: . . . . [Em-
phasis added.]
In contrast, MCL 570.1109 provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108, 108a, and 301,
a subcontractor or supplier who contracts to provide an improve-
ment to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the
designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice
of commencement at the address shown in the notice of com-
mencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20 days
after furnishing the first labor or material. . . .
(2) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a
laborer who contracts to provide an improvement to real property
shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general
contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the
address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally
or by mail, within 30 days after wages were contractually due but
were not paid. . . .
(3) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a
laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall
provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general
contractor, if any, named in the notice of commencement at the
address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally
or by certified mail, by the fifth day of the second month following
the month in which fringe benefits or withholdings from wages
were contractually due but were not paid. . . .
(4) The notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached
to the notice of commencement, shall be in substantially the
following form:

NOTICE OF FURNISHING
To: ......................................................................................................
(name of designee (or owner or lessee) from notice of commencement)
.............................................................................................................
(address from notice of commencement)
Please take notice that the undersigned is furnishing to...............