BV Mi482 Final
[…] have found defendant guilty had he been on the jury. He said defendant
was lucky that the police “screwed up the investigation.” He was
convinced that defendant was a “danger” and needed to be “slowed
down.”
1
MCL 445.901 et seq.
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1139
The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that plaintiff was not entitled
to a setoff because it was unlicensed and therefore barred from seeking
compensation for work performed. We initially granted leave to appeal to
determine whether asserting a claim for a setoff amounts to bringing or
maintaining an action for purposes of MCL 339.2412(1).
MCL 339.2412(1) provides:

A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a


residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration con-
tractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state
for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or
contract for which a license is required by this article without
alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this
article during the performance of the act or contract. [Emphasis
added.]
Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed) generally defines “action” as “a civil
or criminal judicial proceeding.” Black’s further notes that an “ ‘action’
in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim,