BV Mi482 Final
[…] entering the order to remit prisoner funds. But the Dunbar requirements
should have been adhered to earlier when defendant was sentenced and
assessed attorney fees.
In Dunbar, the Court of Appeals held that a trial court that orders a
convicted defendant to reimburse fees for his court-appointed attorney
must provide “some indication . . . that it considered defendant’s ability
to pay.”2 The Court also held that “in most cases, challenges to the

3
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) permits the trial court to “impose . . . [t]he
expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.”
4
MCL 769.1l provides:

If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of


corrections has been ordered to pay any sum of money as
described in section 1k and the department of corrections
receives an order from the court on a form prescribed by the
state court administrative office, the department of corrections
shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a
month over $50.00 and promptly forward a payment to the