BV Mi482 Final
[…] Id. at 151-152.

IV. THE INSANITY DEFENSE

A. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

Before 1975, the test for determining legal insanity in Michigan was
controlled by People v Durfee, 62 Mich 487 (1886). As was explained in
People v Martin, 386 Mich 407, 418 (1971), the “salient elements” of the
Durfee test were: “1) whether defendant knew what he was doing was
right or wrong; and 2) if he did, did he have the power, the will power, to
resist doing the wrongful act?” If a defendant was found not guilty by
reason of insanity, by statute, he or she was automatically committed for

4
MCL 8.3a provides:

All words and phrases shall be construed and understood


according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed
and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate mean-
ing.
5
See also MCL 750.2, which provides in part that the provisions of the
Michigan Penal Code “shall be construed according to the fair import of
their terms, to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law.”
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1161