BV Mi482 Final
[…] 11
As Judge WILDER notes in his dissent, $98.71 is 12 percent of $822.52,
and $822.52 represents the one week of delayed work loss benefits for
which plaintiff provided reasonable proof. Moore, supra at 209.
2008] MOORE V SECURA INS 519
OPINION OF THE COURT

represents exactly 12 percent of one week of plaintiff’s


work loss benefits, which defendant calculated at
$822.52. Thus, the jury decided that only one week of
work loss benefits was overdue. Because there is an
interpretation of the evidence that provides a logical
explanation for the jury’s verdict, we uphold it.
MCL 500.3148(1) further provides that an attorney
may only receive fees for representing a claimant in an
action for “benefits which are overdue.” In MCL
500.3142(2), the Legislature explains that overdue ben-
efits are those benefits “not paid within 30 days after an
insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the
amount of loss sustained.” Neither MCL 500.3142(2)
nor MCL 500.3148(1) permits the recovery of attorney
fees for actions in which a court awarded plaintiff
benefits that were reasonably in dispute, or, stated
slightly differently, benefits not yet overdue.
In addition to being consistent with Judge WILDER’s