BV Mi482 Final
[…] in concluding that defendant’s refusal to pay benefits to
plaintiff was unreasonable.
In this case, I believe that it was certainly possible that
the trial judge determined that no bona fide factual
uncertainty existed. Ample evidence exists on the record
to support this conclusion. First, defendant did not even
attempt to reconcile the competing medical opinions of the
IME and plaintiff’s doctors. More importantly, defendant
did not provide plaintiff’s doctors with the results of the
IME that conflicted with their medical opinions.
The majority’s declaration that the “plain meaning”
of MCL 500.3142(2)15 and MCL 500.3148(1)16 provides a
15
MCL 500.3142 provides:

(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss


accrues.

(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid


within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact
and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not
supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received
by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later
supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days
after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculat-
ing the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated
as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in
the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or,
if not so posted, on the date of delivery.

(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of


12% per annum.
16
MCL 500.3148 provides, in relevant part:

(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and


representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protec-
2008] MOORE V SECURA INS 535
DISSENTING OPINION BY KELLY, J.

basis for overruling Liddell is unavailing.