BV Mi482 Final
[…] the primary purpose of the equipment is to test engines
to ensure that petitioners have properly designed their
engines to meet federal regulations so that they can sell
them to consumers.18 Furthermore, the equipment it-
self does not get rid of or curb air pollution. Thus,
petitioners’ test cells are not “facilities” as defined by
MCL 324.5901.
Even assuming that petitioners’ federally required
pollution equipment and Detroit Diesel’s engine line
qualify as “facilities,” petitioners are still not entitled to
an exemption because none of the equipment qualifies
under § 5903. Under that section, the DEQ must find
“that the facility is designed and operated primarily for
the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the
air.” There are a number of terms in this provision that
need to be defined to properly construe it. The focus of
17
MCL 324.5901 (emphasis added). The dissent is correct that the
statute does not require that the equipment “solely” control pollution in
Michigan.