BV Mi482 Final
[…] governs “process equipment,” which it defines as “all
equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, includ-
ing air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other
emission points, used in a process.” MCL 324.5501(q)
(emphasis added). Part 55 defines “air pollution control
equipment” as “any method, process, or equipment that
removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contami-
nants discharged into the atmosphere.” MCL
324.5501(c). Test cells arguably qualify as “air pollution
control equipment” because they ensure that vehicles
20
See, e.g., MCL 324.5501(b) (“With respect to any mode of transporta-
tion, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall be
inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits . . . .”); MCL
324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules
promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more
than 110 motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with
tourism or an historical museum or carrying works of art or items of
historical interest are not subject to regulation under this part.”); MCL
324.5512(1) (“The department shall promulgate rules for purposes of doing
all of the following: . . . (c) Controlling any mode of transportation that is
capable of causing or contributing to air pollution.”).
2008] DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP V STATE TAX COMM 259
OPINION BY WEAVER, J.