BV Mi482 Final
[…] test cells cannot.
Moreover, although part 55 mainly deals with sta-
tionary sources, this fact is not dispositive because part
55 also refers to nonstationary sources used for trans-
portation.20 The lead opinion discusses part 55’s defini-
tion of “source” in a vacuum, while ignoring the other
defined terms in part 55. For example, part 55 also
governs “process equipment,” which it defines as “all
equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, includ-
ing air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other
emission points, used in a process.” MCL 324.5501(q)
(emphasis added). Part 55 defines “air pollution control
equipment” as “any method, process, or equipment that
removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contami-
nants discharged into the atmosphere.” MCL
324.5501(c). Test cells arguably qualify as “air pollution
control equipment” because they ensure that vehicles
20
See, e.g., MCL 324.5501(b) (“With respect to any mode of transporta-
tion, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall be
inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits . . . .”); MCL
324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules
promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more
than 110 motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with