BV Mi482 Final
[…] prosecutor could have charged and may still charge defendants with
keeping a house of prostitution. Post at 856 n 7. The error here is that
defendants were convicted of a crime without notice that they were facing
charges on that crime. The fact that the prosecutor could have given
them notice or that the prosecutor can give them notice in a future case
does not alter the fact that they did not have notice in this case.
Defendants simply cannot stand convicted of an offense with which they
were not charged and that does not constitute a necessarily included
lesser offense.
1
MCL 750.159f.
2
MCL 750.159i provides that a “person employed by, or associated
with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the
affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of
racketeering activity.”
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 855
Here, defendants worked at a topless bar in Belleville. The prosecu-
tion charged defendants with racketeering under MCL 750.159i, alleging
that dancers at the bar engaged in prostitution in a VIP room and then