BV Mi482 Final
[…] (9) As used in this section, “qualified personnel” means per-
sonnel meeting standards determined by the department of com-
munity health under rules promulgated pursuant to the adminis-
trative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
19
In People v Hayes, 421 Mich at 275, 288, this Court held that the
preclusion sanction of subsection 4 did not unconstitutionally infringe a
defendant’s right to present a defense and that the statute was not
unconstitutionally vague.
1168 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
admitted into evidence upon stipulation of the parties. Finally, subsection
9 defines the phrase “qualified personnel” as used in the statute.
***
***
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1169
MCL 768.20a does not come into play until a defendant
definitively “proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to
establish his or her insanity . . . .” [Shahideh, 277 Mich App at
115-117 (emphasis added).]
20
Rare is the Michigan lawyer who is unaware of the “lecture” scene
from Anatomy of a Murder (1958), by the late Justice JOHN VOELKER of the
Michigan Supreme Court (using the pseudonym Robert Traver). In that