BV Mi482 Final
[…] consumed alcohol or drugs at the time of the alleged offense, MCL
768.21a,9
(5) enacted a statute requiring that the jury be instructed regarding
the law before trial starts whenever an insanity defense is presented,
MCL 768.29a(1),10 and
(6) required that a defendant who wishes to pursue an insanity
defense serve written notice on the court and the prosecutor not less than
30 days before trial and submit to a court-ordered examination, relating
to the claim of insanity, by personnel for the Center for Forensic
Psychiatry or other qualified personnel. MCL 768.20a.

8
Pursuant to MCL 768.29a(2), if a defendant asserts an insanity
defense at trial, the jury shall be instructed regarding the following
possible verdicts: “guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason
of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses
charged.” Similarly, MCL 768.36 provides that if the defendant asserts
a defense of insanity in compliance with MCL 768.20a, the defendant
may be found “guilty but mentally ill” if, after trial, the trier of fact
finds the defendant is guilty of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt,