BV Mi482 Final
[…] ing power created by the prohibition of strikes, and to
preclude the possibility of an illegal strike by these
unions that provide vital public services, namely police
and fire protection. As Justice COLEMAN observed:
When policemen engage in a strike, the community
becomes immediately endangered by the withdrawal of
their services. Likewise, our case law has often focused on
the fact that fire fighters have a distinct and crucial
employment relationship with a public employer.[21]

18
Port Huron Ed Ass’n v Port Huron Area School Dist, 452 Mich 309,
311; 550 NW2d 228 (1996).
19
MCL 423.202.
20
MCL 423.244 (“This act shall be deemed as supplementary to Act No.
336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being sections 423.201 to
423.216 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and does not amend or repeal any
of its provisions; but any provisions thereof requiring fact-finding proce-
dures shall be inapplicable to disputes subject to arbitration under this
act.”).
21
Dearborn Fire Fighters, 394 Mich at 279 (opinion of COLEMAN, J.). In
Dearborn Fire Fighters, with three justices not participating, the remain-
ing four justices considered the constitutionality of Act 312. Justice LEVIN