BV Mi482 Final
[…] necessary to enjoin violations of the status quo during
Act 312 arbitration. While I concur in the decision to
remand this case to the circuit court, I would not
12
MCL 423.231 states in relevant part: “It is the public policy of this
state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of
employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale
of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to
afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the
resolution of disputes . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
13
MCL 423.243 states: “During the pendency of proceedings before the
arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employ-
ment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent
of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or
position under this act.”
14
Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Civil Service Comm,
465 Mich 212, 241; 634 NW2d 692 (2001) (CAVANAGH, J., dissenting).
40 482 MICH 18 [July
OPINION BY KELLY, J.

require the union to show irreparable harm. Such harm


should be presumed if the court determines that the