BV Mi482 Final
[…] racketeering. In their defenses and again in closing arguments, defen-
dants specifically challenged the elements of each of the two offenses
charged as predicate offenses.
The jury acquitted defendants of racketeering, but convicted them of
one predicate offense: maintaining a house of ill fame. The Court of
Appeals reversed defendants’ convictions on the ground that maintaining
a house of ill fame was not a necessarily included lesser offense of
racketeering. The Attorney General now seeks review in this Court.

3
Amended information, dated June 7, 2004.
4
MCL 750.159j(11) provides the prosecution with the ability to charge
and obtain a conviction for both racketeering and the underlying predi-
cate offenses. It states that “[c]riminal penalties under this section are
not mutually exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other
criminal or civil remedy under this section or any other provision of law.”
856 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
Regardless of whether the conviction offense is necessarily included in
the charged offense, fundamentally, any error on this point is harmless.
No due process notice problem arises here because the information