BV Mi482 Final
[…] the accounts were held as joint tenancies with rights of survivorship and
not as tenancies by the entirety. The trial court also ruled that Robert
owned all the money in the accounts and, therefore, that all the funds
were available to satisfy Zavradinos’s judgment.
The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the only way to overcome
the presumption of a tenancy by the entirety when property is held by a
married couple is to use the words “not as tenants by the entirety.” Judge
FITZGERALD dissented, stating that he would not require such an explicit
disclaimer.
MCL 557.151 provides:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes,


debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made pay-
able to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them
as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband
and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided,
in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, conse-
quences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate
held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full
right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.

MCL 600.6023a provides:


Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151,
or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by
the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered
against only 1 spouse.

1