BV Mi482 Final
[…] (9) is the guardian, conservator, ward, landlord, tenant, em-


ployer, employee, partner, or client of a party or attorney;

(10) is or has been a party adverse to the challenging party or


attorney in a civil action, or has complained of or has been accused
by that party in a criminal prosecution;

(11) has a financial interest other than that of a taxpayer in the


outcome of the action;

(12) is interested in a question like the issue to be tried.


566 482 MICH 540 [Dec
DISSENTING OPINION BY KELLY, J.

the panel.”6 This rule was also codified in MCL


600.1337, which states, “When the court finds that a . . .
juror is not qualified to serve . . . , or is exempt and
claims an exemption, the court shall discharge him or
her from further attendance and service as a juror.”
Thus, the Legislature has made clear that those not
meeting the relevant qualifications for jury service are
not to be included on a jury. Finally, MCL 600.1354(1)
provides, in pertinent part:
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter