BV Mi482 Final
[…] the preexisting process. [MCL 324.5901 (emphasis added).]

After property has been designated as a facility under


MCL 324.5901, the facility must meet the following
further requirements in order to qualify for tax exemp-
tions:
If the department finds that the facility is designed and
operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of
pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably ad-
equate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and
rules promulgated under that part, the department shall
notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certifi-
cate. . . . [MCL 324.5903.]

Therefore, property must meet the definition of “facil-


ity” under MCL 324.5901, and, under MCL 324.5903,
(1) be “designed and operated primarily for the control,
capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” (2) be
“suitable, reasonably adequate,” and (3) “meet the
250 482 MICH 220 [July
OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

intent and purposes of part 55” in order to qualify for


tax exemptions under part 59.

A. TEST-CELL FACILITIES

I dissent from the lead opinion, and would hold that