BV Mi482 Final
[…] and the Court of Appeals statutory construction deter-
mination and the PSC’s conclusion that a statutory
violation occurred must be reversed.

III. THE PROPRIETY OF THE COURT OF APPEALS REMAND ORDER

In its first opinion, the Court of Appeals held that the


remedy provision of the PSC’s February 25, 2002, order
71
In its brief, the PSC suggests that § 2502(1)(a) is a strict liability
provision. To support its position, the PSC points to MCL 484.2506(3),
which provides for a “bona fide error” exception to MCL 484.2505 and
484.2507, and reasons that the lack of such an exception in § 2502(1)(a)
means that the Legislature intended to punish mere mistakes under that
section. MCL 484.2505(1) provides that “[a]n end user of a telecommunica-
tions provider shall not be switched to another provider without the
authorization of the end user.” MCL 484.2507(1) provides that “[a] telecom-
munications provider shall not include or add optional services in an
end-user’s telecommunications service package without the express oral or
written authorization of the end-user.” The problem with the PSC’s analysis