BV Mi482 Final
[…] outcome of the action;

(12) is interested in a question like the issue to be tried.


566 482 MICH 540 [Dec
DISSENTING OPINION BY KELLY, J.

the panel.”6 This rule was also codified in MCL


600.1337, which states, “When the court finds that a . . .
juror is not qualified to serve . . . , or is exempt and
claims an exemption, the court shall discharge him or
her from further attendance and service as a juror.”
Thus, the Legislature has made clear that those not
meeting the relevant qualifications for jury service are
not to be included on a jury. Finally, MCL 600.1354(1)
provides, in pertinent part:
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter
shall not . . . affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the
party . . . claiming invalidity has made timely objection and
unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause
and unless the noncompliance is substantial.

Michigan courts have examined the legal effect of


violations of these principles on numerous occasions.
The facts of the leading case on the issue, People v
DeHaven, are strikingly similar to those of the instant
case. In DeHaven, the defendant was charged with the