BV Mi482 Final
[…] Here, defendants worked at a topless bar in Belleville. The prosecu-
tion charged defendants with racketeering under MCL 750.159i, alleging
that dancers at the bar engaged in prostitution in a VIP room and then
turned over their earnings to defendants and other managerial employ-
ees. The basis of the racketeering charge rested on the predicate offenses
of maintaining a house of ill fame, MCL 750.452, and knowingly
accepting or receiving the earnings of a prostitute, MCL 750.457. Spe-
cifically, the amended information stated:
3
Amended information, dated June 7, 2004.
4
MCL 750.159j(11) provides the prosecution with the ability to charge
and obtain a conviction for both racketeering and the underlying predi-
cate offenses. It states that “[c]riminal penalties under this section are
not mutually exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other
criminal or civil remedy under this section or any other provision of law.”
856 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
Regardless of whether the conviction offense is necessarily included in
the charged offense, fundamentally, any error on this point is harmless.
No due process notice problem arises here because the information