BV Mi482 Final
[…] is denied, because we are not persuaded that the remaining question
presented should be reviewed by this Court. Reported below: 280 Mich
App 273.
TAYLOR, C.J., and CORRIGAN, J. (concurring). We concur with the Court
of Appeals judges and other justices of this Court that the doctrine of
necessity applies and that, pursuant to it, we are required to participate
in this case.
CAVANAGH, WEAVER, and MARKMAN, JJ. (concurring). We concur in this
Court’s order affirming only the result reached in the August 20, 2008,
judgment of the Court of Appeals for the following reason. Const 1963,
art 12, § 2, provides with regard to constitutional amendments proposed
under this section that “[t]he ballot to be used in such election shall
contain a [true and impartial] statement of the purpose of the proposed
amendment, expressed in not more than 100 words, exclusive of caption.”
This language establishes a clear limitation on the scope of constitutional
amendments under § 2. Specifically, this statement of purpose must
consist of a “true and impartial” statement that sufficiently, fairly,
reasonably and understandably communicates to the people of this state