BV Mi482 Final
[…] capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” (2) be
“suitable, reasonably adequate,” and (3) “meet the
250 482 MICH 220 [July
OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

intent and purposes of part 55” in order to qualify for


tax exemptions under part 59.

A. TEST-CELL FACILITIES

I dissent from the lead opinion, and would hold that


the petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemp-
tions under part 59. In order to determine whether the
petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemp-
tions, it is necessary to first determine whether the
test-cell facilities are “facilities” under MCL 324.5901.
MCL 324.5901 unambiguously defines a facility as
including “machinery, equipment, structures, or any
part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or struc-
tures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of
controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released
would render the air harmful or inimical to the public
health or to property within this state.” (Emphasis
added.)
Accordingly, it is necessary to determine whether the
test cells were installed or acquired for the primary
purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution in
Michigan. An ordinary meaning of “control” means to
“exercise restraint or direction over; dominate, regu-