BV Mi482 Final
[…] reflect those changes. On remand, the circuit court shall assure that a
corrected copy of the report is prepared and transmitted to the Depart-
ment of Corrections per MCR 6.425. In all other respects, leave to appeal
is denied, because we are not persuaded that the remaining question
presented should be reviewed by this Court. We do not retain jurisdiction.
Court of Appeals No. 283090.
BRADDOCK V JGR, INC, No. 136236. Pursuant to MCR 7.302(G)(1), in
lieu of granting leave to appeal, we remand this case to the Court of
Appeals for consideration as on leave granted. See MCL 445.1862(1),
which provides that “[a] regulated lender is not liable for a violation of
this act if the regulated lender has fully complied with the federal Truth
in Lending Act, 15 USC 1601 et seq. (TILA), and Mourning v Family
Publication Svcs, Inc, 411 US 356 (1973), and other federal caselaw
construing TILA’s definition of “finance charge.” Court of Appeals No.
278982.
RIEBSCHLEGER V RIEBSCHLEGER, No. 136323. Pursuant to MCR