BV Mi482 Final
[…] intention of the legislature, and that courts will regard
all statutes upon the same general subject matter as
part of 1 system.” Dearborn Twp Clerk v Jones, 335
Mich 658, 662; 57 NW2d 40 (1953). MCL 769.10 is the
first in a series of three statutes in the Code of Criminal
Procedure that together allow enhanced penalties on an
applies to all three statutes specifying sentence enhancements in the
common scheme of the habitual-offender statutes.
72 482 MICH 41 [July
DISSENTING OPINION BY CAVANAGH, J.

increasing scale for an offender’s second,3 third,4 and


fourth5 offenses. MCL 769.10 states that “[i]f a person
has been convicted of a felony . . . and that person
commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is
subject to a second-offense enhancement. (Emphasis
added.) MCL 769.11 states that “[i]f a person has been
convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies . . .
and that person commits a subsequent felony,” then