BV Mi482 Final
[…] 402 Mich 554, 578-579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978) (“The goal
of the no-fault insurance system was to provide victims
of motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and
prompt reparation for certain economic losses.”).
In response to the MCCA’s concerns, it should be
pointed out that the MCCA is not without a safeguard
to protect against unreasonable payments. The Legis-
lature specifically laid out powers that the MCCA could
exercise to guard against the possibility that an insurer
might take inadequate steps to obtain a review and
reasonable settlement of catastrophic claims. MCL
500.3104(7)(b) states that the MCCA shall:
Establish procedures by which members shall promptly
report to the association each claim that, on the basis of the
injuries or damages sustained, may reasonably be antici-
pated to involve the association if the member is ultimately
held legally liable for the injuries or damages. Solely for the

MCCA deems to have inadequate practices or procedures); MCL


500.3104(7)(b) (“Solely for the purpose of reporting claims, the member
shall in all instances consider itself legally liable for the injuries or
damages.”).
454 482 MICH 414 [Dec
DISSENTING OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

purpose of reporting claims, the member shall in all in-


stances consider itself legally liable for the injuries or
damages. The member shall also advise the association of
subsequent developments likely to materially affect the