BV Mi482 Final
[…] with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
been made.” People v Johnson, 466 Mich 491, 497-498;
647 NW2d 480 (2002). A trial court’s decision to deny a
motion for a new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discre-
tion. Cress, 468 Mich at 691. An abuse of discretion occurs
only “when the trial court chooses an outcome falling
outside [the] principled range of outcomes.” People v
Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).

III. ANALYSIS

There are several statutory qualifications that a


person must satisfy in order to be eligible to serve as a
juror. MCL 600.1307a(1) provides:
To qualify as a juror a person shall:
2008] PEOPLE V MILLER 545
OPINION OF THE COURT

(a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or


older, and a resident in the county for which the person is
selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the
second and third class, be a resident of the district.
(b) Be able to communicate in the English language.
(c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the
functions of a juror. Temporary inability shall not be
considered a disqualification.
(d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court
of record during the preceding 12 months.
(e) Not have been convicted of a felony. [Emphasis
added.]

If a potential juror does not satisfy one of these statu-


tory qualifications, a party may challenge the potential
juror for cause. MCR 2.511(D)(1). There are also several
other grounds that would justify a challenge for cause.
MCR 2.511(D) provides, in pertinent part: