BV Mi482 Final
[…] OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

Environmental Protection Act (NREPA)1 because the


Equinox Line was not installed for the primary purpose
of controlling or disposing of air pollution, but was
instead installed for the primary purpose of producing a
new type of vehicle engine for sale. However, I dissent
from the lead opinion’s holding that petitioners’ test-
cell facilities do not qualify for tax exemption under
part 59. I would affirm the Court of Appeals and hold
that petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax ex-
emptions under part 59 because they meet the defini-
tion of “facility” in MCL 324.5901 and, under MCL
324.5903, are “designed and operated primarily for the
control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the
air,” are “suitable” or “reasonably adequate” at abating
air pollution, and “meet the intent and purposes of part
55” of NREPA, MCL 324.5501 et seq., which regulates
air pollution.

I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

The material facts in these seven consolidated cases


are undisputed.