BV Mi482 Final
[…] because the limitations period would have been tolled during the pen-
dency of the case. I agree.
The majority stated that “[t]his Court has already held that a
defective notice of intent does not toll the period of limitations,” citing
Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 64 (2002) (Roberts I). Boodt
v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558, 561 (2008). But Roberts I is not
applicable here. The applicable tolling statute in that case was MCL
600.5856(d), which stated, at the time, that presuit notice would give rise
to tolling if that notice “is given in compliance with [MCL 600.2912b].”
The statute in this case is § 5856(a), which, at the time this case was filed,
did not expressly require compliance with § 2912b. Rather, the statute
simply stated: “The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled: (a) At the
time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are
served on the defendant.” MCL 600.5856(a). The language of § 5856(a) is
1
If by reference to a “Pavlovian concurrence” my dissenting colleague
intends to characterize this statement as a predictable and expected
response to a judicial display of disregard for the language of a statute,
then I suppose that his is an accurate characterization.
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1003
unequivocal: the period of limitations is tolled when a complaint is filed
and service is effectuated. Section 5856(a) says nothing about compliance
with the notice-of-intent statute.
Justice MARKMAN’s Pavlovian concurrence misses the point. The issue
here is tolling. The most specific statute on this issue is § 5856, the tolling
statute. The applicable section of the statute, § 5856(a), does not require
compliance with § 2912b. Former § 5856(d), the statute at issue in
Roberts I, did require compliance with § 2912b, but § 5856(d) applies “[i]f,
during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be
barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” That is not the case
here. Plaintiff timely filed her notice of intent and her complaint.2 Thus,
§ 5856(a) applies and the period of limitations for plaintiff’s action was
tolled when she filed her complaint and a copy of the summons and
complaint was served on defendant.