BV Mi482 Final
[…] 960 (2004) (footnotes omitted) (“The confusions extend to very basic
questions, such as when the doctrine applies, how to distinguish its two
steps from each other, and how to distinguish the test from other
commonly used tests of agency action.”).
63
However, this Court has approvingly cited Chevron in the past. See,
e.g., Empire Iron Mining Partnership v Orhanen, 455 Mich 410, 416; 565
NW2d 844 (1997).
112 482 MICH 90 [July
OPINION OF THE COURT

not binding on courts and cannot conflict with the plain


language of the statute, we now turn to review
§ 2502(1)(a), which provides:
(1) A provider of a telecommunication service shall not
do any of the following:
(a) Make a statement or representation, including the
omission of material information, regarding the rates,
terms, or conditions of providing a telecommunication
service that is false, misleading, or deceptive.

The critical question here was the meaning of “false”


and, thus, whether this statute penalized merely factu-
ally inaccurate statements, as the PSC concluded, or
whether “false” includes a requirement that the inac-
curacy be intentionally communicated. Importantly, the