BV Mi482 Final
[…] charged.” Similarly, MCL 768.36 provides that if the defendant asserts
a defense of insanity in compliance with MCL 768.20a, the defendant
may be found “guilty but mentally ill” if, after trial, the trier of fact
finds the defendant is guilty of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt,
that the defendant has shown by a preponderance of evidence that he
or she was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that offense,
but that the defendant has not shown by a preponderance of the
evidence that he or she was legally insane at the time of the
commission of that offense.
9
MCL 768.21a(2) currently provides:

An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily


consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time
of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally
insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or
controlled substances.
Before 1994, MCL 768.21a(2) provided, “A person who is under the
influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled
substances at the time of his alleged offense shall not thereby be deemed
to have been legally insane.”
10
This statute directs our courts to instruct on the definitions of
mental illness, mental retardation, and legal insanity immediately before
the commencement of testimony on insanity in a jury trial. See CJI2d
7.9.
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1163
Given the vastness of these legislative substantive and procedural
changes, one can see why People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 237 (2001),
concluded that the Legislature had established a “comprehensive statu-
tory framework” that determines “when mental incapacity can serve as
a basis for relieving one from criminal responsibility.”

B. THE CURRENT LAW REGARDING INSANITY

In 1994, the Legislature slightly revised the definition of legal insanity


and further provided that a defendant has the burden of proving insanity
by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(1) and (3).11 Legal
insanity is now a statutorily granted affirmative defense12 requiring
proof that, as a result of mental illness or being mentally retarded as
defined in the mental health code, the defendant lacked “substantial
capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness
of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements
of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1).13 And, as previously mentioned, pursuant to

11
1994 PA 56. In addition to placing the burden of proof on the
defense, the 1994 amendment also clarified that the cognitive prong of
the insanity definition also includes a defendant who “lacks substantial