BV Mi482 Final
[…] [t]hat the real and personal estate of every female, acquired


before marriage, and all property, real and personal, to which
she may afterwards become entitled, by gift, grant, inheritance,
devise, or in any other manner, shall be and remain the estate
and property of such female, and shall not be liable for the
debts, obligations and engagements of her husband, and may
be contracted, sold, transferred, mortgaged, conveyed, devised
or bequeathed by her, in the same manner and with the like
effect as if she were unmarried.

See also 1911 PA 196; 1917 PA 158.


6
Const 1963, art 10, § 1 provides:

The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The


real and personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage
and all real and personal property to which she may afterwards
become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of
such woman, and shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or
engagements of her husband, and may be dealt with and disposed
of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or
conveyed as provided by law.
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 933
security for surviving widows.” 2 Powell, Real Property, § 15.04[1], p
57. Thus, there is support for the notion that common-law dower served
the broader purpose of providing a means of support for widows, who