BV Mi482 Final
[…] 264 482 MICH 220 [July
OPINION BY WEAVER, J.

requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated under


that part” is not valid.25 The stated purpose of part 55 is
to prevent and abate air pollution.26 Detroit Diesel did
not install the Equinox Line specifically to meet the
requirements of part 55, but rather installed the Equi-
nox Line to manufacture engines that comply with EPA
requirements. That the installation of the Equinox Line
furthers the purpose of part 55 does not mean that it
was done to satisfy the requirements of part 55. As a
result, the Equinox Line is not a “facility” under MCL
324.5901 because it is not “[a] process change involving
production equipment made to satisfy the requirements
of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part.”
Detroit Diesel’s Equinox Line does not qualify for tax
exemptions because the Equinox Line is neither “ma-
chinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accesso-
ries of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or
acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or