BV Mi482 Final
[…] Id. at
716.

III. LEGAL BACKGROUND

MCL 600.6023a provides: “Property described in . . . MCL 557.151, or


real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the
entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only
1 spouse.” The parties do not dispute that the Proberts’ accounts fall
within the categories of property listed in MCL 557.151. The parties also
do not dispute that if the Proberts hold the accounts as tenants by the
866 482 MICHIGAN REPORTS
entirety, the accounts are not subject to garnishment pursuant to MCL
600.6023a. Thus, the question is whether the Proberts held property
described in MCL 557.151 as tenants by the entirety.
MCL 557.151 provides:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes,


debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made
payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable
to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by
such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein
expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same
restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the
ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under
the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivor-
ship in case of the death of either.

It appears well-established under this Court’s caselaw that under


MCL 557.151, there is a statutory presumption that property listed in
the statute that is held jointly by a husband and wife is held by them
as tenants by the entirety unless that presumption is rebutted by an