BV Mi482 Final
[…] On remand, the Court of
Appeals shall also consider the other issues raised by the parties, but not
addressed by that court during its initial review of this case, to the extent
necessary to resolve this case. Court of Appeals No. 260362.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring). The trial court denied defendants’ motion
for summary disposition; but, after the close of plaintiff’s proofs, granted
defendants’ motion for a directed verdict. The Court of Appeals reversed
the trial court’s order denying defendants’ motion for summary disposi-
tion and vacated the trial court’s subsequent orders. MCL 600.2912a(2)
provides, in pertinent part, “In an action alleging medical malpractice,
the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an
opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater
than 50%.” We recently addressed this provision with some considerable
lack of consensus in Stone v Williamson, 482 Mich 144 (2008).
Plaintiff’s expert testified that the decedent’s premalpractice chance
of not suffering from lymphedema or axillary cording was at least 97%,