BV Mi482 Final
[…] rejected this argument because the alibi statute has no counterpart to
subsection 5 of MCL 768.20a, i.e., a provision that prohibits the admis-
sion of statements made during an examination, including for purposes of
impeachment.26 Thus, the Court of Appeals in the instant case erred in
relying on McCray for the proposition that a notice of intent to assert an
insanity defense is a party admission.
For all these reasons, I conclude that if defense counsel has sufficient
information to warrant a defendant’s evaluation for insanity, he or she
must file a notice of intent pursuant to MCL 768.20a.27 After the

25
Moreover, as for things a defendant might say while being examined,
MCL 768.20a(5) provides:

Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center


for forensic psychiatry, to other qualified personnel, or to any
independent examiner during an examination shall not be admis-
sible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any
issues other than his or her mental illness or insanity at the time
of the alleged offense.
Thus, the Legislature has expressly forbidden the admission of
anything a defendant says during an examination for any issue other
than mental illness or insanity. If a defendant decides not to pursue an
insanity defense, after having filed a notice of intent and having been