BV Mi482 Final
[…] defendant’s claim of a sudden emergency. Accordingly,
we affirm the Court of Appeals reversal of the trial
court’s grant of summary disposition to defendant.
On March 15, 2004, defendant was driving from
Cincinnati, Ohio, to Novi, Michigan. He stated that he
1
Defendant Taylor Distributing Company is defendant James
Birkenheuer’s employer. Defendant Penske Truck Leasing Company, L.P.,
was the owner of the tractor-trailer defendant was driving. Because the
liability of these two defendants arises from Birkenheuer’s conduct, the
term “defendant” will be used to refer to Birkenheuer.
2
MCL 257.402(a) states:

In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by


competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction,
overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the
same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this
state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be
deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in
appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to
the employer of its driver or operator.
138 482 MICH 136 [July

stopped at a rest area in Canton, Michigan, because he


experienced an urgent onset of severe diarrhea. After
the diarrhea episode, defendant stated that he waited
about 20 minutes at the rest area to see how he felt. Not