BV Mi482 Final
[…] and Justices WEAVER, CORRIGAN, and MARKMAN, the Supreme Court
held:
The circuit court erred when it issued the preliminary injunc-
tion preventing the implementation of the restructuring plan. The
circuit court issued what amounted to a permanent injunction
where the underlying merits of the alleged status quo violation
would never be resolved, contrary to the requirements of MCR
2008] DETROIT FIRE FIGHTERS ASS’N V DETROIT 19
STANDARD OF REVIEW
ANALYSIS
18
Port Huron Ed Ass’n v Port Huron Area School Dist, 452 Mich 309,
311; 550 NW2d 228 (1996).
19
MCL 423.202.
20
MCL 423.244 (“This act shall be deemed as supplementary to Act No.
336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being sections 423.201 to
423.216 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and does not amend or repeal any
of its provisions; but any provisions thereof requiring fact-finding proce-
dures shall be inapplicable to disputes subject to arbitration under this
act.”).
21
Dearborn Fire Fighters, 394 Mich at 279 (opinion of COLEMAN, J.). In
Dearborn Fire Fighters, with three justices not participating, the remain-
ing four justices considered the constitutionality of Act 312. Justice LEVIN