BV Mi482 Final
[…] Judicial Tenure Commission.

Philip J. Thomas for William C. Hultgren.

CAVANAGH, J. The Judicial Tenure Commission (JTC)


recommended that this Court sanction respondent,
19th District Court Judge William C. Hultgren, with
public censure and 60 days’ suspension without pay for
judicial misconduct. After considering respondent’s ac-
tions, we conclude that they do not constitute judicial
misconduct.
On July 10, 2007, the JTC filed Formal Complaint
No. 82, alleging that respondent had committed judicial
misconduct in violation of Const 1963, art 6, § 30; MCR
9.104 and MCR 9.205; and the Michigan Code of Judi-
cial Conduct (MCJC), Canons 1, 2A, and 2C.1 This Court
1
Const 1963, art 6, § 30, states in part:

(2) On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the


supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire
or remove a judge for . . . misconduct in office . . . or conduct that
is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice.
MCR 9.104 states in part:

(A) The following acts or omissions by an attorney, individually


or in concert with another person, are misconduct and grounds for
discipline, whether or not occurring in the course of an attorney-
client relationship:

(1) conduct prejudicial to the proper administration of justice;

(2) conduct that exposes the legal profession or the courts to


obloquy, contempt, censure, or reproach;
360 482 MICH 358 [Dec
OPINION OF THE COURT

(3) conduct that is contrary to justice, ethics, honesty, or good


morals;

(4) conduct that violates the standards or rules of professional


responsibility adopted by the Supreme Court[.]
MCR 9.205 states in part:

(B) Grounds for Action. A judge is subject to censure, suspen-


sion with or without pay, retirement, or removal for . . . miscon-
duct in office . . . or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the
administration of justice. . . .

(1) Misconduct in office includes, but is not limited to:

* * *

(e) misuse of judicial office for personal advantage or gain, or


for the advantage or gain of another . . . .

* * *

(2) Conduct in violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct or the