BV Mi482 Final
[…] Michigan Bd of Regents, 426 Mich 223, 261 n 35; 393 NW2d 847 (1986),
Ross, 420 Mich at 621 n 34, and McCann v Michigan, 398 Mich 65; 247
NW2d 521 (1976). The only case holding otherwise was McCummings v
Hurley Med Ctr, 433 Mich 404; 446 NW2d 114 (1989). McCummings was
an aberration, which this Court overruled in Mack.
64
Mack, 467 Mich at 203 n 18; Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 624;
689 NW2d 506 (2004). We note that the expense to the state government
and to the public can be just as great in a suit filed against a governmen-
tal employee. MCL 691.1408(1) provides that, in a civil action against a
governmental employee, the government “may pay for, engage, or furnish
the services of an attorney,” “may compromise, settle, and pay the claim”
before trial, and “may indemnify the officer, employee, or volunteer or
pay, settle, or compromise the judgment” following a trial. In light of this
statute, it seems inconsistent to characterize sovereign or governmental
immunity as a characteristic of government that the plaintiff must avoid
in his pleading as an element of the claim and individual governmental
immunity as an affirmative defense.