BV Mi482 Final
[…] preclude a criminal defendant from obtaining an independent psycho-
logical evaluation before delivering a § 20a(1) notice and submitting to a
CFP examination.
I also must respond to Chief Justice TAYLOR’s interpretation of the
statute. He concludes that the statute requires a criminal defendant to
file a notice of intent any time he merely “considers” investigating an
insanity defense. This interpretation is wrong and inherently paradoxi-
cal.
In statutory interpretation, words must be understood in their
grammatical context. Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366 (2008).
MCL 768.20a(1) states:

If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her


defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an
alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and
the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his or her intention to
assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set
for the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.

5
I also believe that defendant has presented a valid equal protection
claim. Defendant would have been free to obtain an independent evaluation
had he been free on bond. The only reason he was not allowed to obtain such
an evaluation was because he was being held in jail. I do not believe