BV Mi482 Final
[…] ment. Because plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that the § 2912a
requirement is satisfied, and she has not done so here, I would reverse.
However, because my interpretation of § 2912a did not carry the day in
Stone, I accede to the denial order.
ASKEW V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, No. 136574; Court of Appeals No.
282916.
KELLY, J. (dissenting). The issue in this case is whether the Court of
Appeals practice of refusing to allow prisoners to commence new appeals
until they have paid outstanding fees and costs is constitutional. It
appears that the practice is consistent with MCL 600.2963(8), which
provides that “[a] prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and
costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action
or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.” However,
this statute could be unconstitutional because it prevents a person from
having access to the courts.
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1041
Plaintiff claims he is indigent. If indigent, he is unable to pay back
fees and costs. Yet, this statute prevents him from accessing the courts