BV Mi482 Final
[…] stitutionally infringe on a defendant’s right to present a defense.” Hayes,
421 Mich at 283.
ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 1165
atric facility located in Ann Arbor16 “that provides both diagnostic
services to the criminal justice system and psychiatric treatment for
criminal defendants adjudicated incompetent to stand trial and/or acquit-
ted by reason of insanity.”17 The forensic center performs approximately
3,100 diagnostic evaluations each year to determine defendants’ compe-
tency to stand trial18 and insanity at the times they allegedly committed
their crime. Id.

V. THE STATUTE

MCL 768.20a provides in full:

(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her


defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an
alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court
and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his or her
intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days
before the date set for the trial of the case, or at such other time as
the court directs.
(2) Upon receipt of a notice of an intention to assert the defense
of insanity, a court shall order the defendant to undergo an
examination relating to his or her claim of insanity by personnel of
the center for forensic psychiatry or by other qualified personnel,
as applicable, for a period not to exceed 60 days from the date of
the order. When the defendant is to be held in jail pending trial, the
center or the other qualified personnel may perform the examina-
tion in the jail, or may notify the sheriff to transport the defendant
to the center or facility used by the qualified personnel for the
examination, and the sheriff shall return the defendant to the jail
upon completion of the examination. When the defendant is at
liberty pending trial, on bail or otherwise, the defendant shall
make himself or herself available for the examination at the place
and time established by the center or the other qualified person-

16
The center’s evaluation unit maintains satellite facilities at the Kent
County Correctional Facility, Marquette County Sheriff’s Department,
and the Grand Traverse County Sheriff’s Department for evaluation of
defendants from those areas.
17