(Doc. 110) Order GRNTG MSJ
[…] the force used was not excessive.” Vinyard v. Wilson, 311 F.3d 1340, 1346 (11th

Cir. 2002).

As to the first Graham factor—the severity of the crime at issue—the

parties dispute what crime Bowman was thought to have committed. Bowman

contends that he merely committed a non-violent traffic equipment violation by

driving with inoperable taillights. Response at 22. However, Deputy Harvey

argues that although the incident originally started as a traffic stop, it elevated

to a “felony stop” when Bowman refused to pullover. Motion at 18. Pursuant to

Florida Statute section 316.1935(2), “[a]ny person who willfully flees or

attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement

patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings

prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits

a felony of the third degree[.]” Id. “The elements of [this] crime are: ‘(1) an officer

in a law enforcement patrol vehicle, with its jurisdictional markings

- 34 -
Case 3:22-cv-00545-MMH-MCR Document 110 Filed 03/27/24 Page 35 of 67 PageID 3524