Serious Mistakes and The Decisionst Hat Led To Them
[…] using deadly force. As the Maine Assistant Attorney General said, “the law only provides the use of
firearms as defense in very particular, limited circumstances.” If the Maine man had sprayed his
assailant with pepper spray instead of shooting him, life in prison probably wouldn’t be his future. As
the saying goes, “If all you have is a hammer, everything starts to look like a nail.” There’s a reason
Massad Ayoob entitled his first book In the Gravest Extreme...
BRANDISHING/THREATENING
The California Penal Code Section 417 defines brandishing as:
“except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm in a rude,
angry, or threatening manner.”

All states have either a similar statute or something else that substitutes for it. Frequently, the charge of
Aggravated Assault is used. Regardless of the name, this crime is either a serious misdemeanor or a
felony. Deciding to display a weapon is something that should not be taken lightly.