Ed Meese DC Court of Appeals Amicius
[…] be attorneys “specially appointed by the Attorney General under law”

and “specially retained under the authority of the Department of

14
USCA Case #23-3228 Document #2033813 Filed: 12/30/2023 Page 24 of 44

Justice.” And indeed, an explicit provision elsewhere in Title 28, §543

(discussed below), authorizes the Attorney General to hire such persons,

who can then be denominated and commissioned as “special assistant[s]”

or “special attorney[s]” under §515(b). But these provisions confer no

authority to create offices.

Likewise, §§516–519 concern the internal allocation of authority

among existing DOJ personnel and provide no authority to create offices.

Section 519, for example, provides:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General


shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an
agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United
States Attorneys, assistant United States Attorneys, and
special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in
the discharge of their respective duties.

There is no office-creating power here, either.

5. Section 519, however, points to the correct answer regarding

the Attorney General’s statutory authority to appoint Special Counsels.

Section 519 notes that there are “special attorneys appointed under

section 543 of this title.” Indeed, there are. Section 543 of Title 28 is

explicit authority for the Attorney General to appoint Special Counsels.

Yet neither the Reno Regulations nor the Garland memo appointing

Smith makes any mention of this provision. Why not? Because §543 does

15