Ed Meese DC Court of Appeals Amicius
[…] performance of its business, and the custody, use, and
preservation of its records, papers, and property ***.

11
USCA Case #23-3228 Document #2033813 Filed: 12/30/2023 Page 21 of 44

This is merely a general housekeeping provision. Nothing in it creates

any offices or authorizes the creation (or abolition) of any offices. Indeed,

if §301 were taken as general authorization for appointment of officers,

the entirety of the more numerous specific provisions for appointment of

officers throughout the United States Code would be superfluous. That is

an absurd construction of §301, and no one seriously advances it.

2. Next, §509 of Title 28 merely says that “[a]ll functions of other

officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and

employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney

General,” except for some functions not relevant here. But this provision

likewise does not authorize the creation of any office. It simply says that

the Attorney General can control all his subordinates in DOJ or

personally assume and exercise their responsibilities.