Ed Meese DC Court of Appeals Amicius
[…] That is

an absurd construction of §301, and no one seriously advances it.

2. Next, §509 of Title 28 merely says that “[a]ll functions of other

officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and

employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney

General,” except for some functions not relevant here. But this provision

likewise does not authorize the creation of any office. It simply says that

the Attorney General can control all his subordinates in DOJ or

personally assume and exercise their responsibilities.

3. Similarly, §510 merely says: “The Attorney General may from

time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate

authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of

the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” As

with §509, the statute provides for shifting authority among the persons

12
USCA Case #23-3228 Document #2033813 Filed: 12/30/2023 Page 22 of 44

who work at DOJ, but it says nothing about who those persons are or how

they got there.