Ed Meese DC Court of Appeals Amicius
[…] not authorize the kind of Special Counsel contemplated by the Reno

Regulations or the Garland appointment of Smith. Section 543 is

narrowly cabined, as one would expect from the overall structure of Title

28. The government for decades has steadfastly refused to rely on this

provision that explicitly provides the Attorney General with hiring

authority, and it continues to refuse to rely on it in current litigation—

for the obvious reason that the provision contains internal limitations

which the government seeks to avoid.

This is clear from the text of §543, which provides:

(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist


United States attorneys when the public interest so requires,
including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and
other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal
offenses committed in Indian country.

(b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to


removal by the Attorney General.

This is an obvious and explicit authorization for the creation and

appointment of “special assistants” or “special counsels” who merely

assist U.S. Attorneys when the public interest so requires.

There are, moreover, many contexts in which the appointment of

such persons makes sense.