94 Phil LJ289
[…] before becoming acting president. However, once the vice-president has
recovered, the house speaker would be supplanted and would also be out of
a job. 209 Similarly, a senior Cabinet member, who is deemed resigned after
taking his oath as acting president, 210 would be out of a job once he is
subsequently bumped by either the vice-president, house speaker, or senate
president pro tempore. Court of International Trade Judge M. Miller Baker
argues that not all supplantations are detrimental. He classified supplantations

206 3 U.S.C. § 19 (d)(2). "An individual acting as President under this subsection shall

continue so to do until the expiration of the then current Presidential term, but not after a
qualified and prior-entitled individual is able to act, except that the removal of the dis ability of
an individual higher on the list contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection or the ability to
qualify on the part of an individual higher on such list shall not terminate his service."
207 § 19 (d)(2).

208 § 19 (a), (b), (d)(2).

209 Amar & Amar, supranote 74, at 118-19.

210 3 U.S.C. § 19 (d)(3). "The taking of the oath of office by an individual specified

in the list in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held to constitute his resignation from
the office by virtue of the holding of which he qualifies to act as President."
334 PHILIPPINE LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 94

into "good bumping" and "bad bumping." 211 Good bumping occurs when
the position of acting president was initially assumed by a more junior cabinet
member (i.e., Secretary of Agriculture) because the senior cabinet member