94 Phil LJ289
[…] The election for a new president must be held within 90 days after the vacancy
occurs. The only exception is when the vacancy occurs less than 18 months
before the end of the presidential term. The 1973 Constitution also provided
that: "In the absence of an Executive Committee, the Speaker [of the Batasang
Pambansa] shall act as the President" until a new one is elected. 52
ss ARUEGO, supra note 34. See BERNAS, supra note 13, at 839. "[The Vice-President]
has no other function than to be prepared to assume the presidency should a vacancy in the
office arise."
56 CONST. art. VII, § 7, ¶ 4.
57 Art. VII, 8, ¶ 1.
58 Art. VII, 8, ¶ 2.
s9 Art. VII, 8, ¶ 2.
60 3 U.S.C. § 19 (c) (2006). The Presidential Succession Act of 1947. "An individual
acting as President under subsection (a) or subsection (b) shall continue to act until the
expiration of the then current Presidential term, except that - (1) if his discharge of the powers
and duties of the office is founded in whole or in part on the failure of both the President-
elect and the Vice-President-elect to qualify, then he shall act only until a President or Vice-
President qualifies; and (2) if his discharge of the powers and duties of the office is founded
in whole or in part on the inability of the President or Vice President, then he shall act only
until the removal of the disability of one of such individuals."
2021] PRESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION 303
unless the vacancies in the Offices of the President and Vice-President occur
within 18 months from the next presidential election, a special election must
be held within 71 days. 61 The records of the 1986 Constitutional Commission