94 Phil LJ289
[…] Perhaps the biggest difference between Article VII, Section 8 of the


1987 Constitution and the U.S. Presidential Succession Act of 1947 is that the
latter expressly provides that the acting successor, without prejudice to
subsequent bumping and supplantation, will finish the remainder of the
term. 60 This is not the case under the 1987 Constitution, which provides that

ss ARUEGO, supra note 34. See BERNAS, supra note 13, at 839. "[The Vice-President]
has no other function than to be prepared to assume the presidency should a vacancy in the
office arise."
56 CONST. art. VII, § 7, ¶ 4.

57 Art. VII, 8, ¶ 1.
58 Art. VII, 8, ¶ 2.
s9 Art. VII, 8, ¶ 2.
60 3 U.S.C. § 19 (c) (2006). The Presidential Succession Act of 1947. "An individual
acting as President under subsection (a) or subsection (b) shall continue to act until the
expiration of the then current Presidential term, except that - (1) if his discharge of the powers
and duties of the office is founded in whole or in part on the failure of both the President-
elect and the Vice-President-elect to qualify, then he shall act only until a President or Vice-
President qualifies; and (2) if his discharge of the powers and duties of the office is founded
in whole or in part on the inability of the President or Vice President, then he shall act only
until the removal of the disability of one of such individuals."
2021] PRESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION 303

unless the vacancies in the Offices of the President and Vice-President occur
within 18 months from the next presidential election, a special election must
be held within 71 days. 61 The records of the 1986 Constitutional Commission