94 Phil LJ289
[…] problems faced by having legislative officers or Cabinet officers as successors,
Albert opines that former presidents are the only ones "equipped with the
proven competence, domestic repute, and foreign stature," which would be
useful for a country undergoing a crisis. 20 3 If this were applied to the present
leaders in the United States, instead of Speaker Nancy Pelosi succeeding as
president in the simultaneous unavailability of Democratic President Joe
Biden and Vice-President Kamala Harris, the next successor would be former
President Barack Obama, who is likewise a Democrat.
206 3 U.S.C. § 19 (d)(2). "An individual acting as President under this subsection shall
continue so to do until the expiration of the then current Presidential term, but not after a
qualified and prior-entitled individual is able to act, except that the removal of the dis ability of
an individual higher on the list contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection or the ability to
qualify on the part of an individual higher on such list shall not terminate his service."
207 § 19 (d)(2).
210 3 U.S.C. § 19 (d)(3). "The taking of the oath of office by an individual specified
in the list in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held to constitute his resignation from
the office by virtue of the holding of which he qualifies to act as President."
334 PHILIPPINE LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 94
into "good bumping" and "bad bumping." 211 Good bumping occurs when
the position of acting president was initially assumed by a more junior cabinet
member (i.e., Secretary of Agriculture) because the senior cabinet member