94 Phil LJ289
[…] vice-president. 69

However, while the U.S. Presidential Succession Act of 1947


included in the list of succession members of the Cabinet and provided the
order thereof, the members of the 1986 Constitutional Commission decided
to leave to the wisdom of the Philippine Congress the determination of the
line of succession after the house speaker. 70 It must also be noted that in the
U.S. Presidential Succession Act of 1947, the house speaker precedes the
senate president pro tempore71 who, in turn, must be differentiated from the

65 3 U.S.C. § 19 (d)(1). "If, by reason of death, resignation, removal


from office,
inability, or failure to qualify, there is no President pro tempore to act as President under
subsection (b) of this section, then the officer of the United States who is highest on the
following list, and who is not under disability to discharge the powers and duties of the office
of President shall act as President: Secretary of State, Secretary of the Treasury, Secretary of
Defense, Attorney General, Secretary of the Interior, Secretary of Agriculture, Secretary of
Commerce, Secretary of Labor, Secretary of Health and Human Services, Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development, Secretary of Transportation, Secretary of Energy, Secretary of
Education, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Secretary of Homeland Security."
66 Feerick, stupra note 33.
67 See Presidential Succession Act, U.S. SENATE WEBSITE, at https://www.
senate.gov/artandhistory/history/minute/PresidentialSuccession_Act.htm (last visited Feb.
25, 2021).