HELEN CHRISTENSEN
[…] of the country where it is situated.
Civil Code above quoted can not, therefore, possibly mean or apply to any
general American law. So it can refer to no other than the private law of
the state of which the decedent is a citizen, in the case at bar, the private
law of the State of California .
under the California Probate Code, a testator may dispose of his property
by will in the... form and manner he desires, citing the case of Estate of
Mc Daniel, 77 Cal. Appl. 2d 877, 176 P. 2d 952. But appellant invokes the
provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as
follows:
"If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is
situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed
by the law of his domicile."
Appellees argue that what Article 16 of the Civil Code of the Philippines
pointed out as the national law is the internal law of California . But as
above explained, the laws of California have prescribed two sets of laws
for its citizens, one for residents therein... and. another for those