Amici Curiae The Buffalo News and WKBW-TV
[…] Mr. Tozasz’s request was assigned FOIL

Request No. G000643-2022. Id. WKBW-TV investigative reporter Sean Mickey independently

sought access to the same set of public records on June 9, 2023, when he requested:

All documents subpoenaed or obtained by the New York Attorney


General’s Office from the Diocese of Buffalo. This includes
documents produced by the diocese that were obtained by the AG’s
office but not used in the lawsuit.

Mickey Aff. at ¶¶ 5-6 and Exhibit B as referenced therein. Mr. Mickey’s request was assigned

FOIL Request No. G000383-060923. Id.

2
Public Officers Law § 87(2)(d) permits – but does not mandate – an agency to deny access to
records (or any portions thereof) that “are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a
commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and
which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject
enterprise.” In this case, it does not appear that any party is taking the position that the records at
issue are “trade secrets.” Thus, the issue is whether: (a) is the Diocese a “commercial enterprise”;