Amici Curiae The Buffalo News and WKBW-TV
[…] Legal Presumptions Favor Release of the Records.

Neither party to this proceeding has taken the position that the records held by OAG are

outside the scope of FOIL. To be sure, they aren’t. This is inherent from both the language of

Public Officers Law § 89(5) which concerns public access under FOIL to records provided to a

public agency from a commercial enterprise as well as case law interpreting same. As the Court of

Appeals held in Encore Coll. Bookstores v. Auxiliary Serv. Corp., 87 N.Y.2d 410, 417 (1995)

(citing Public Officers Law § 86(4)), “records” include “any information kept, held, filed,

produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency.” Thus, and as the Court of Appeals concluded

in Encore, material received and kept by a state agency from a private corporation constituted a

“record” that was presumptively discoverable under FOIL. 87 N.Y.2d at 417.