Amici Curiae The Buffalo News and WKBW-TV
[…] the press to bring to him in convenient form the facts of those operations. Great
responsibility is accordingly placed upon the news media to report fully and
accurately the proceedings of government, and official records and documents
open to the public are the basic data of governmental operations. Without the
information provided by the press most of us and many of our representatives
would be unable to vote intelligently or to register opinions on the administration
of government generally.

Cox Broad Corp. v. Cohn, 420 U.S. 469, 491-92 (1975). See also FOIL § 84 (acknowledging that

“government is the public’s business” and “the public, individually and collectively and

represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with

the provisions of this article”) (emphasis added).

The importance of FOIL is particularly important here because the Catholic Church has

already admitted to destroying files in its attempt to cover up the sex-abuse scandal. A. Sakuma,