Amici Curiae The Buffalo News and WKBW-TV
[…] 11

14 of 21
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/14/2023 04:52 PM INDEX NO. 160558/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/14/2023

See Public Officers Law § 87(2). As the Court of Appeals has stated, “[o]nly where the material

requested falls squarely within the ambit of one of these statutory exemptions may disclosure be

withheld.” Matter of Fink v. Lefkowitz, 47 N.Y.2d 567, 571 (1979).

To be sure, however, even when an exemption does apply, the agency holding the records

may still provide them to the public. This is clear from the express language of Public Officers

Law § 87(2) which states that “[e]ach agency shall […] make available for public inspection and

copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that

[fall into one or more of the FOIL exemptions].” (Emphasis added.) In other words, even if a

showing could be made that the claimed exemptions did apply (they do not), OAG would in any

event not be required to deny access.