Benchbook
[…] Probation Compact Administrators’ Association (PPCAA) were suspect.
• The increasing tendency of state legislatures to adopt statutes that conflicted with the
terms, conditions, and purposes of the ICPP due to notorious failures in compact
management. For example, Colorado adopted legislation prohibiting “the travel of a
38
supervised person who is a nonresident of this state . . . without written notification from
the administrator of the interstate compact of acceptance of the supervised person into a
private treatment program.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-27.1-101(3) (b) (2002). The Colorado
legislature specifically found that “The general assembly further finds that although
Colorado is a signatory to the interstate compact for parolee supervision, more
information concerning out-of-state offenders is necessary for the protection of the
citizens of Colorado, and it may be necessary to further regulate programs that provide
treatment and services to such persons.” See, Doe v. Ward, 124 F. Supp. 2d 900, (W.D.
Pa. 2000) (Pennsylvania’s attempt to impose higher restrictions on out-of-state sex
offenders than it imposed on in-state sex offenders violated the terms of the ICPP and
rules adopted pursuant to that compact).