NAFTA and Motor Vehicle Trade
[…] and promotional costs, its 35% RVC requirement is approximately equivalent to
the 55% RVC requirement under the build-down method described above.32

30
NAFTA uses a net cost method for RVC calculations. According to the NAFTA Rules of Origin Requirements (19
C.F.R. Part 181, App.), “the net cost is the total cost of Good A (the aggregate of product costs, period costs, and other
costs) per unit, minus the excluded costs (the aggregate of the sales promotion, marketing, and after-sales service costs,
royalties, shipping and packing costs, and non-allowable interest costs) per unit.” See sections 6(11) and 6(22).
31
According to the NAFTA Rules of Origin Requirements (19 C.F.R. Part 181, App.), “the net cost is the total cost of
Good A (the aggregate of product costs, period costs, and other costs) per unit, minus the excluded costs (the aggregate
of the sales promotion, marketing, and after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs, and non-
allowable interest costs) per unit.” See sections 6(11) and 6(22).
32
This information is based on comparative assessments of the two approaches by officials of the U.S. Trade
Representative and U.S. Customs and Border Patrol.

Congressional Research Service 14


NAFTA and Motor Vehicle Trade