CHA 2019 Medical Staff Bylaw Sample
[…] reasons for the referral and setting a time limit within which the Medical
Executive Committee shall respond. If the Governing Body’s action is
itself grounds for a hearing under the Hearings and Appeals Article of
these Bylaws, the Chief Executive Officer shall promptly inform the

© CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MODEL MEDICAL STAFF BYLAWS 94


applicant by Special Notice, and he or she shall be entitled to the
procedural rights as provided in these Bylaws.

This standard is consistent with Business and Professions Code Section


809.05(a): “The governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate
function in the peer review process. In all peer review matters, the governing
body shall give great weight to the actions of peer review bodies and, in no
event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious manner.”

(b) Without Benefit of Medical Executive Committee Recommendation: If


the Governing Body does not receive a Medical Executive Committee
recommendation within 270 days of the application being deemed
complete, it may, after giving the Medical Executive Committee written