CHA 2019 Medical Staff Bylaw Sample
[…] Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association, the American Board of Foot
and Ankle Surgeons, or the American Dental Association’s Council on Dental
Education and Licensure, as described in further detail in the Board Certification
Section below. Such certification must be in the specialty or subspecialty that the
Practitioner will practice at the Hospital.

Not all Medical Staffs will require board certification or may require board certification
only for physicians. Further, the CMS Conditions of Participation, Section 482.12(a)(7),
provides that the Governing Body must “[e]nsure that under no circumstances is the
accordance of staff membership or professional privileges in the hospital dependent
solely upon certification, fellowship or membership in a specialty body or society.”
However, the Interpretive Guidelines to this condition state that “this does not mean
that a hospital is prohibited from requiring board certification when considering a
MD/DO for medical staff membership, but only that such certification must not be the