CHA 2019 Medical Staff Bylaw Sample
[…] becoming common may wish to delete this or to add a “grandfathering” clause to
allow those practitioners already on staff to maintain eligibility for membership.
Hospitals with staff members who may have trained prior to residency programs
becoming common may wish to delete this or to add a “grandfathering” clause to
allow those practitioners already on staff to maintain eligibility for membership.
Not all Medical Staffs will require board certification or may require board certification
only for physicians. Further, the CMS Conditions of Participation, Section 482.12(a)(7),
provides that the Governing Body must “[e]nsure that under no circumstances is the
accordance of staff membership or professional privileges in the hospital dependent
solely upon certification, fellowship or membership in a specialty body or society.”
However, the Interpretive Guidelines to this condition state that “this does not mean
that a hospital is prohibited from requiring board certification when considering a
MD/DO for medical staff membership, but only that such certification must not be the