CHA 2019 Medical Staff Bylaw Sample
[…] a Practitioner’s licensing board under Business and Professions Code
Section 805 or to the National Practitioner Data Bank.

No other recommendation or action will entitle a Practitioner to a hearing detailed in this


Article. Voluntary restrictions, leaves of absence, and resignations are not disciplinary
actions or recommendations, and do not entitle a Practitioner to a hearing under these
Bylaws, regardless of whether or not they must be reported to the licensing board or the
National Practitioner Data Bank.
California Business and Professions Code Section 809.1(a) provides that “[a] licentiate who is the
subject of a final proposed action of a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed
under Section 805” shall be entitled to notice and a hearing. Although resignations and voluntarily
accepted restrictions must, under certain circumstances, be reported under Section 805, they do
not constitute a “final proposed action” and, therefore, do not give rise to hearing rights.