Cato v. Cardona - Plaintiffs' Complaint
[…] 150 percent of the poverty line and provides for forgiveness after 20 years. Id. § 685. 209(a)(2), (a)(6).

PAYE participants qualify for forgiveness if they spent each month of the 20-year period either

making “monthly payments” under a qualifying repayment plan or receiving “economic hardship

deferment” under 20 U.S.C. § 1085(o). Id. § 685.209(a)(6).

29. Qualifying monthly payments for PAYE are the same as for PSLF, i.e., an IDR plan,

a standard repayment plan, or a repayment plan with a monthly payment at least equal to the standard

plan. Compare 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e)(7) with id. § 1087e(m)(1)(A).

30. Fourth, the Revised Pay As You Earn (REPAYE) plan was established in 2015 under

the 1993 ICR provisions. 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c). REPAYE caps monthly payments to “10 percent of

the amount by which the borrower’s [annual income] exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline

applicable to the borrower’s family size, divided by 12.” Id. § 685.209(c)(2)(i).

31. REPAYE participants qualify for loan forgiveness after 20 years if all loans are for

undergraduate study, or after 25 years if some loans are for graduate or professional study. Id.

§ 685.209(c)(5).