Cato v. Cardona - Plaintiffs' Complaint
[…] debt owed by certain student-loan borrowers who make qualifying monthly payments on those loans

for a certain number of years. These include the PSLF and IDR programs.

4Alexandra Hegji, Kyle D. Shohfi & Rita R. Zota, Cong. Rsch. Serv., R47196 Federal Student Loan Debt
Cancellation: Policy Considerations (2022).
5 Id. at 2.

4
Case 1:23-cv-11906-TLL-PTM ECF No. 1, PageID.5 Filed 08/04/23 Page 5 of 22

Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program

12. The College Cost Reduction and Access Act of 2007 (CCRA), Pub. L. 110-84, 121

Stat. 784, established the PSLF program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m). Under PSLF, “[t]he Secretary shall

cancel the balance of interest and principal due … on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default

for a borrower who” meets two statutory qualifications. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m).

13. First, the borrower must have “made 120 monthly payments … pursuant to any one

or a combination of [qualifying repayment plans.]” Ibid.

14. Second, the borrower must be “employed in a public service job at the time of such

forgiveness” and must have been “employed in a public service job during the period in which the

borrower made each of the 120 payments.” Ibid.

15. Qualifying repayment plans include an IDR plan under either 20 U.S.C.