Cato v. Cardona - Plaintiffs' Complaint
[…] debt owed by certain student-loan borrowers who make qualifying monthly payments on those loans
for a certain number of years. These include the PSLF and IDR programs.
4Alexandra Hegji, Kyle D. Shohfi & Rita R. Zota, Cong. Rsch. Serv., R47196 Federal Student Loan Debt
Cancellation: Policy Considerations (2022).
5 Id. at 2.
4
Case 1:23-cv-11906-TLL-PTM ECF No. 1, PageID.5 Filed 08/04/23 Page 5 of 22
12. The College Cost Reduction and Access Act of 2007 (CCRA), Pub. L. 110-84, 121
Stat. 784, established the PSLF program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m). Under PSLF, “[t]he Secretary shall
cancel the balance of interest and principal due … on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default
13. First, the borrower must have “made 120 monthly payments … pursuant to any one
14. Second, the borrower must be “employed in a public service job at the time of such
forgiveness” and must have been “employed in a public service job during the period in which the