Court Denies Motion To Dismiss Texas Pete Lawsuit
[…] 28
13
Case 2:22-cv-06503-MEMF-SK Document 28 Filed 07/31/23 Page 14 of 20 Page ID #:221
1 The Court hereby DENIES T.W. Garner’s Motion to Dismiss as to White’s breach of express
2 warranty claim.
3 C. White’s breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim is properly
pleaded
4
T.W. Garner seeks dismissal of White’s breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim
5
on the grounds that the claim “rises and falls with express warranty claims brought for the same
6
product” and that White lacks privity with the company. Mot. at 19 (citing Hadley, 243 F. Supp. 3d
7
at 1096).
8
Under section 2314 of the California Commercial Code, an implied warranty of
9
merchantability in a sale of goods requires that the goods are merchantable, including that they
10
“[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.”11 Cal. Com. Code
11
§ 2314(2)(f). Unlike express warranties, the implied warranty of merchantability does not generally
12
require that goods precisely fulfill the expectation of the buyer. Mega RV Corp. v. HWH Corp., 170
13
Cal. Rptr. 3d 861, 871 (Cal. Ct.