Federal Monitor's Rikers Report July 10, 2023
[…] 1
These Guidelines were adopted pursuant to the Nunez federal lawsuit. See Nunez v. City of New York, 11 Civ.5845
(LTS) (JCF) (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 21, 2015). Hereinafter referred to as the “Nunez Disciplinary Guidelines” or “the
Guidelines” The effective date of the Guidelines was October 27, 2017. Twelfth Nunez Independent Monitor Report,
at 105.
2
60 RCNY § 3-01; see also, Civ. Serv. Law § 76(1) (Lexis 2023); see also, N.Y.C. Charter § 813(d) (Lexis 2023);
see also, Matter of City of New York v. City Civ. Serv. Comm’n., 60 N.Y.2d 436 (1983).
3
Pursuant to Section 76 of the New York State Civil Service Law, a Correction Officer may choose to appeal a DOC
disciplinary penalty determination to either the Commission or “to the court in accordance with the provisions of
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.” Civ. Serv. Law § 76(1) (Lexis 2023).
4
Kim Royster v. Dept. of Correction, Comm’r Dec. (Sept. 8, 2020), at 3.
5
Kim Royster v. Dept. of Correction, CSC Index No. 2020-0643 (July 9, 2021), affirming Comm’r Dec. (Sept. 8,
2020).
6
Id. at 4.
2