Order 2023
[…] AND WILLIAMSON MEDICAL CENTER V.
TENNESSEE HEALTH FACILITIES
COMMISSION AND VANDERBILT
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER D/B/A
VANDERBILT RUTHERFORD HOSPITAL
STAY
In addition, you may file a Petition, with APD, asking the Administrative Judge for a stay that will delay
the effectiveness of the Initial Order. A Petition For Stay must be received by APD within 7 days of the date of
entry of the Initial Order, which is no later than June 15, 2023. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-316. A reviewing
court also may order a stay of the Order upon appropriate terms. See TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 4-5-322 and 4-5-317.
When an Initial Order becomes a Final Order, a person who is aggrieved by a Final Order in a contested case may
seek judicial review of the Final Order by filing a Petition for Review “in the Chancery Court nearest to the place of
residence of the person contesting the agency action or alternatively, at the person’s discretion, in the chancery court
nearest to the place where the cause of action arose, or in the Chancery Court of Davidson County,” within 60 days
of the date the Initial Order becomes a Final Order. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-322. The filing of a Petition for
Reconsideration is not required before appealing. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-317.
FILING