Church of The Gardens and Property Owner
[…] purported trustee claimed to be the successor trustee) demonstrate by a
preponderance of the evidence:

(1) That you, as trustee, are entitled to rely on the beneficiary's


declaration as proof that the beneficiary is the holder of the deed
of trust under the circumstances of this sale;
(2) That there has been a default in a loan obligation owed by the
Property Owners to the purported original lender. See RCW
61.24.030; and
(3) The specific amount supported by the loan account of the
purported default owed to the current purported beneficiary.

RCW 61.24.030(7)

RCW 61.24.030(7) provides:

It shall be a requisite to a trustee’s sale:


* * *
(7)(a) That, for residential real property …, before the notice of trustee’s
sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof
that the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other
obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the
beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the
beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other obligation
Clear Recon Corp.
March 3, 2023
Page 3

secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under


this subsection.

My clients dispute that the “beneficiary declaration” which you have relied on
is sufficient proof under the circumstances related to this sale. This is because at the
time the applicable promissory note was executed, the common business practice