Church of The Gardens and Property Owner
[…] Div. 2013)

Your clients have not proved that there has been a default.

My clients intend to litigate in court, pursuant to their constitutional and


statutory right to do so, that the purported beneficiary’s inability to present facts
demonstrating on a more likely than not basis that it possesses the original note is
also evidence that there has been no default. My clients expect to present testimony
from a plethora of experts in this regard. I would be happy to provide you with those
reports once they become available.

Property Owners acknowledge that RCW 61.24.130(1) states in pertinent part:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of the


borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest in,
lien, or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof, to restrain,
on any proper legal or equitable ground, a trustee's sale. The court shall
require as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction that
the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on
the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not
being foreclosed:...

In an effort to get the sale canceled or postponed, Property Owners are willing
to negotiate with you and your clients the amount of a periodic payment they will pay
until they have an opportunity to litigate whether the payment of any amount is