You are on page 1of 55
[…] risks and benefits of such treatment and, if applicable, that the proposed treatment or
procedure is experimental”).
40
Compare, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.101 and 104 (requiring
disclosure of the “risks or hazards” involved in a procedure); N.Y. Pub. Health Law §
2805-d (requiring disclosure of “alternatives” and “reasonably foreseeable risks and
benefits”); 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1303.504 (requiring “a description of a procedure” as
well as disclosure of “risks and alternatives”); Ga. Code Ann. § 31-9-6.1 (West) (requiring
disclosure of (1) diagnosis, (2) the proposed procedure’s “nature and purpose”, (3) the
material risks of “infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of blood, loss or loss of function
of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial paralysis, paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring
scar, brain damage, cardiac arrest, or death.” (4) the procedure’s likelihood of success; (5)
alternative treatments; (6) prognosis if the proposed treatment is rejected).
41
Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 787 (D.C. Cir. 1972).
42
See, e.g., Tajchman v. Giller, 938 S.W.2d 95 (Tex. App. 1996) (holding that Texas’