BOUNDARIES OF MATERIALITY
[…] Matthies v. Mastromonaco,
733 A.2d 456, 464 (N.J. 1999)
45
For example, Iowa and Louisiana’s informed consent statutes limit required
disclosures to “the known risks, if any, of death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia,
the loss or loss of function of any organ or limb, of disfiguring scars associated with such
procedure or procedures,” Iowa Code Ann. § 147.137; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 40:1299.39.5;
(upheld in LaCaze v. Collier, 416 So. 2d 619, 622 (La. Ct. App.) writ granted, 420 So. 2d
440 (La. 1982) and aff'd, 434 So. 2d 1039 (La. 1983)). See also Ga. Code Ann. § 31-9-6.1
(limiting disclosure to the material risks of “infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of
blood, loss or loss of function of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial paralysis,
paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring scar, brain damage, cardiac arrest, or death”).
14 Modernizing Informed Consent
46
Waltz & Scheuneman, supra note 34 (noting that informed consent case law “ha[s]
not clearly articulated standards of materiality”); BERG et al, supra note 17, at 64-65
(noting a “lack of clear definition of the scope” of required informed consent disclosure).