You are on page 1of 55
[…] Matthies v. Mastromonaco,
733 A.2d 456, 464 (N.J. 1999)
45
For example, Iowa and Louisiana’s informed consent statutes limit required
disclosures to “the known risks, if any, of death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia,
the loss or loss of function of any organ or limb, of disfiguring scars associated with such
procedure or procedures,” Iowa Code Ann. § 147.137; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 40:1299.39.5;
(upheld in LaCaze v. Collier, 416 So. 2d 619, 622 (La. Ct. App.) writ granted, 420 So. 2d
440 (La. 1982) and aff'd, 434 So. 2d 1039 (La. 1983)). See also Ga. Code Ann. § 31-9-6.1
(limiting disclosure to the material risks of “infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of
blood, loss or loss of function of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial paralysis,
paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring scar, brain damage, cardiac arrest, or death”).
14 Modernizing Informed Consent

Perhaps because there has been widespread agreement since the


1960’s that the standard risk-and-benefit disclosure satisfies both the
patient-based and physician-based standards of informed consent, there has