Acquisition and Deacquisition of Museum Collections
[…] perspectives. The increasing number of Native American museums has created new op-
portunities for the display and study of at least certain types of Native American cultural
objects. See Karen Coody Cooper, Museums and American Indians: Ambivalent Partners,
in AMERICAN INDIAN STUDIES: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO CONTEMPORARY
ISSUES 403 (Peter Lang Publ., Inc., New York 1997). Much of the literature focuses on the
losses to the major established museums rather than on what may simply be a shift to a
different type of museum.
79 Toner, Coveting Thy Neighbor's Past, supra note 8.
80 25 U.S.C. § 3003(a). The Act defines "museum" as an institution that receives fed-
eral funds, including universities. Id. § 3001(8). "Associated funerary objects" include
"objects that, as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, are reasonably believed
to have been placed with the individual human remains either at the time of death or later,
and both the human remains and associated objects are presently in the possession of the
Federal agency or museum..." The category also includes objects containing human re-
mains. Id. at § 3001(3)(A).
81 Cultural affiliation serves as a means to determine whether the claimant has a rea-
sonable connection to the requested materials. H.R. REP. No. 101-877, 101st Cong., 2d