Acquisition and Deacquisition of Museum Collections
[…] 126 TRIENENS, supra note 123, at 19-21.
127 Id. at 68-72.
128 Id. at 73-75.
440 CARDOZO J. OF INT'L & COMP. LAW [Vol. 11:409
137 Anthony Ramirez, Yale To Lend Disputed Painting,N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 25, 2001, at D4.
138 The Anglo-American common law of property holds that a thief cannot convey good
title, nor can one claim title through a thief, even if the property passes into the hands of a
good faith purchaser. This principle is summed up in the expression, nemo dat quod non
habet (no one can give what one does not have). It has also been codified in the Uniform
Commercial Code, U.C.C. § 2-403 (1) (1998), which states "[a] purchaser of goods acquires
all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer ... "
139 See Patty Gerstenblith, The Adverse Possession of Personal Property, 37 BuFF. L.
REV. 119, 121-22 & n. 10 (1988). Two states, Louisiana and Rhode Island, provide ten
years. Id.
140 According to the demand and refusal rule, the statute of limitations does not start to