Tiffany Letter To MJ Re Settlement Information (9.15.03)
[…] was paid, is also relevant to Tartaglione’s credibility or bias, or his incentives to testify in a
particular manner. Most immediately, this information is relevant to plaintiff’s opposition to
defendants’ belated effort to amend its answer.

Accordingly, plaintiff asks the Court to compel immediate production of this


information.

1
Defendants’ proposed amended answer to plaintiff’s Fourth Amended Complaint
includes an affirmative defense that Tartaglione was acting outside the scope of his employment
during the incidents alleged in Tiffany’s complaint.
2
Public Officers Law § 18(4) provides: “The public entity shall indemnify and save
harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in a
state of federal court . . . provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or claim
arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or
duties . . . . Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and save harmless . . .
shall not arise where the injury or damages resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness
on the part of the employee.”
3
Defendants’ proposed amended answer to plaintiff’s Fourth Amended Complaint
includes an affirmative defense that “[a]ny recovery by plaintiff against . . . defendants must be
reduced by the amount of plaintiff’s recent settlement with Nicholas Tartaglione or by Nicholas