Tiffany Letter To MJ Re Settlement Information (9.15.03)
[…] exchange, released the Village from pending or future claims, or promised to voluntarily leave
the Briarcliff Manor police department after this litigation is complete, or promised to testify in a
certain manner, or made some other promise to the Village about his future conduct, this
information would be relevant to several aspects of our case.
1
Defendants’ proposed amended answer to plaintiff’s Fourth Amended Complaint
includes an affirmative defense that Tartaglione was acting outside the scope of his employment
during the incidents alleged in Tiffany’s complaint.
2
Public Officers Law § 18(4) provides: “The public entity shall indemnify and save
harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in a
state of federal court . . . provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or claim
arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or
duties . . . . Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and save harmless . . .
shall not arise where the injury or damages resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness
on the part of the employee.”
3
Defendants’ proposed amended answer to plaintiff’s Fourth Amended Complaint
includes an affirmative defense that “[a]ny recovery by plaintiff against . . . defendants must be
reduced by the amount of plaintiff’s recent settlement with Nicholas Tartaglione or by Nicholas