ZoningOrdinance DraftForPublicHearing July20 2022
[…] the following Sections.

SECTION 1.2 SHORT TITLE & JURISDICTION


This Ordinance shall be known as and may be cited as “Zoning Ordinance of the Town of Dauphin
Island, Alabama.” The area subject to this Ordinance shall be that incorporated portion of Dauphin
Island under the jurisdiction of the Mayor and Town Council. The rules and regulations herein set
forth are hereby adopted in accordance with Title 11, Subtitle 2, Chapter 52, Articles 1 through 4,
Code of Alabama 1975, as amended and supplemented by all applicable laws.

SECTION 1.3 PURPOSE & INTENT


Code of Alabama 1975, Section 11-52-70, authorizes municipalities to establish zoning districts
and to provide for the “kind, character and use of structures and improvements that may be
erected or made” in each of these districts.

The purpose of a municipal zoning ordinance is to divide a municipality into districts or zones
according to suitability for particular uses and to regulate the erection, construction,