DOJ 2022 Article Re Civil Rights Enforcement
[…] home lending on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 3605. Accordingly, discrimination in
home lending is prohibited by both the FHA and ECOA.
3 See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(g) (providing that certain agencies with

administrative enforcement authority under ECOA “shall refer the matter to


the Attorney General whenever the agency has reason to believe that 1 or
more creditors has engaged in a pattern or practice of discouraging or
denying applications for credit in violation of section 1691(a) of this title.”);
see also 12 C.F.R. §§ 202.4(b), 1002.4(b) (“Discouragement. A creditor shall
not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or otherwise, to
applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited
basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.”).

January 2022 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 261


Testing Program (FHTP) also conducts testing to ferret out unlawful
discrimination in the lending and public accommodation settings.
Recently, the Department of Justice (Department) resolved its first